Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

African American

 - 412 items found in your search
African American

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Martin Luther King, Jr. Companion
NY: St. Martins Press, (1993) First Edition, HC 
Small Octavo .a fine copy in fine dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abrahams, Roger D. Singing the Master; The Emergence of African American Culture in the Plantation South
NY: Pantheon Books, 1992. First Edition. HC 
A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Edward C.L. Tales of the Congaree
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, (1987). First, thus. HC 
A fine unread copy in a near fine dustjacket (spine sunned, tiny stain to rear panel). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Nehemiah The Sable Cloud: A Southern Tale, With Northern Comments
Westport: Negro Universities Press, 1970. 83713563x Reprint, HC 
275 pages. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding. Red cloth, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Al-Mansour, Dr. Khalid Abdullah Tariq Cultural Dynamism of the 21st Century
San Francisco: The First African Arabian Press, 1989. First Edition, PB 
paperback, 489 pages. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Al-Mansour, Dr. Khalid Abdullah Tariq The Seven African Arabian Wonders of the World; The Black Man's Guide to the Middle East
San Francisco: First African Arabian Press, 1991. First Edition, PB 
paperback. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and solid binding (some fading to the spine). 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anderson, Bernard E. Negro Employment in Public Utilities; A Study of Racial Policies in the Electric Power, Gas and Telephone Industries (Vol. III)
NP: Industrial Research Unit, Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, 1970. 081227623x / 9780812276237 Presumed first edition. HC 
Clean ex-library copy with all of the markings. Blue cloth, no dust jacket. Contents are clean and hinges are tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andrews, Raymond Baby Sweet's
NY: The Dial Press, 1983. 0385274262 / 9780385274265 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. Owner blind stamp on title page, otherwise a tight lightly used near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (soiled, light edge wear). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Andrews, Raymond Jessie and Jesus and Cousin Claire

Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, (1991). First Edition. A very warm full page INSCRIPTION by the author on the front flyleaf and dated 9-23-91. A fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Andrews, Raymond Jessie and Jesus and Cousin Claire
Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd., (1991). 1st edition, hc 
octavo. A near fine copy in like dustjacket in a bright tight very good plus dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Andrews, Raymond Rosiebelle Lee Wildcat Tennessee
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1988. 082030094x First Edition, PB 
paperback. Crease to corner on rear cover, still a very good copy with clean text and tight binding. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andrews, Raymond (Mary Hood, foreword) Rosiebelle Lee Wildcat Tennessee
Athens: University of Georgia Press / Brown Thrasher Books, 1988. 082030994x / 9780820309941 First Edition, PB 
paperback. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper and dated 6/88. Slight wear to the edges, otherwise near fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Angelou, Maya All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
NY: Random House, 1986. 0394521439 / 9780394521435 First Edition. HC 
Spine very slightly cocked, still a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Angelou, Maya Even The Stars Look Lonesome
NY: Random House, (1997) First Edition, HC 
octavo .a fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Angelou, Maya Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well
NY: Random House, 1975. 394499514 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. A tight near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket (tiny tear to top of rear panel). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Angelou, Maya Phenomenal Women
NY: Random House, 1994. 0679439242 / 9780679439240 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 12mo. Non authorial inscription on half title page, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Angelou, Maya Singin' and Swingin' and Gerrin' Merrly Like Christmas
NY: Random House, 1976. 0394405455 / 9780394405452 6th printing. HC 
A near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Angelou, Maya Singin' and Swingin' and Getting' Merry Like Christmas
NY: Random House, 1976. 394405455 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. A very good plus copy with clean text and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (price clipped, light edge wear). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Angelou, Maya The Heart of a Woman
NY: Random House, (1981) HC 
Reprint Edition, octavo. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Angelou, Maya The Heart of a Woman
NY: Random House, 1981. 0394512731 / 9780394512730 First Edition. HC 
A very good copy in a good dustjacket (closed tears, some chipping). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com