Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Philosophy

 - 258 items found in your search
Philosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Journal of Contemplative Pschotherapy
(NP): The Naropa Institute 1987. No edition stated PB 
Octavo. A fine copy issued in green wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Philosophy in the Life of a Nation; Papers Contributed to the Bicentennial Symposium of Philosophy
NY: Bicentennial Symposium of Philosophy, 1976. No Statement of Edition, PB 
quarto, 462 pp. Covers are soiled and sun darkened at the edges, stains to the fore edges, still a very good copy in blue printed wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Horizon Book of Makers of Modern Thought. Introduction by Bruce Mazlish.
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., inc., (1972). Reprint edition, HC 
tall octavo, 509 pp., includes credits. A very good plus copy in a like bright dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Fiske, John) The Miscellaneous Writings of John Fiske: with Many Portraits of Illustrious Philosophers, Scientists, and Other Men of Note in Twelve Volumes. Standard Library Edition.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1902. Reprint. HC 
Set is bound in burgundy cloth, gilt lettered with T.E.G. Scattered small smudges to bottom edge of vols. . (5-9, 11-12). A very few small specks of light blue paint to spines of vols. (1, 7 & 8). A clean tight set. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aiken, Lillian W. Philosophy of Morals
NY: The Humanities Press, (1963) No Statement of Edition, HC 
Octavo. 172pp. A very good copy with light edge wear and mild soiling, also, light marginal notes and underlining in pencil. In a fair dustjacket with heavy chipping and edge wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allen, Paula Gunn Grandmothers of the Light; A Medicine Woman's Sourcebook
Boston: Beacon Press, 1991. First Edition, PB 
uncorrected proof. A clean near fine copy in green printed wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alonso, Harriet Hyman The Women's Peace Union and the Outlawry of War; 1921-1942
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, (1989). First Edition, HC 
octavo, 224 pp., b/w photo illustrations. A fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anderson, Thornton Brooks Adams; Constructive Conservative
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1951. First Edition. HC 
A tight fine copy with clean contents in a near fine dust jacket (price clipped, spine darkened just a bit). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anscombe, G.E.M. An Introduction to Wittgenstein's Tractatus
London: Hutchinson University Library, 1959. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 179 pages. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (some closed edge tears, spine slightly darkened). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arendt, Hannah The Origins of Totalitarianism
NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1951. First Edition. HC 
A very good copy with clean contents and tight hinges in a good dustjacket (edge wear with closed tears, shallow chipping and soiling). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ariel, Yoav K'ung-Ts'Ung-Tzu: The K'ung Family Masters' Anthology: A Study and Translation
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, (1989). First Edition, HC 
Octavo, 220 pp., illustrated with Asian characters, a near fine copy in like dust jacket, now in mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aurobindo, Sri (ed. A.S. Dalal) A Greater Psychology; An Introduction to the Psychological Thought of Sri Aurobindo
NY: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam, 2004. 8170586593 / 9788170586593 Reprint, PB 
paperback, 426 pp. A fine unused copy with clean text and tight binding. As new. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bacon, Sir Francis Bacon's Essays: The Essays on Counsels Moral Economical, and Political with Elegant Sentences….
London: J. Booth, 1818. HC 
14mo, 290 pp. Bound in full brown calf with gilt ruling. Spine is gilt tooled/ruled with raised bands. Leather is lightly rubbed with light soiling. Rubbing a little more pronounced to spinal extremities. Light scattered foxing to first few pp. and to pp. 286-290. text is bright with a few stray pencil markings. A handsome copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bell, Linda A. Beyond the Margins: Reflections of a Feminist Philosopher
Albany: State University of New York Press, 2003. 0791459047 / 9780791459041 First Edition, PB 
x, 245pp. INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page. Just some light wear to the upper corner. Otherwise a near fine copy in wraps. Paperback. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bergner, Jeffrey T. The Origin of Formalism in Social Science
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1981. 0226043622 / 9780226043623 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 162 pp. A lightly used and tight near fine copy with clean text in a very good dustjacket (spine sunned, minor edge wear). 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bernays, Edward L. Crystallizing Public Opinion
NY: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1961. Third edition, HC 
hardcover, 219 pages. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (spine sunned, front and rear panels are soiled). 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bernays, Edward L. (ed) The Engineering of Consent
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1955. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 246 pages. Some light shelf wear to the board edges, else a lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (rubbing to the extremities, some very shallow chipping to the spine ends). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bigongiari, Dino (editor) The Political Ideas of St. Thomas Aquinas: Representative Selections
NY: Hafner Press, 1981. HC 
A near fine trade paperback edition, 215 pp. 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Birnbaum, Norman Searching for the Light
NY: Oxford University Press, 1993. First Edition, HC 
octavo. A fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bosanquet, Bernard Implication and Linear Inference
London: Macmillan & Co Ltd., 1920. Presumed First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 180 pages. Owner name on front endpaper, brief ink markings on title page, hinges tender but sound, wear to the spinal extremities, still a good usable copy with clean text. Blue cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie