Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Classic Literature

 - 395 items found in your search
Classic Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Epstein, Norroe
Friendly Dickens (1998) HC 
First Edition, octavo .a fine copy in like dustjacket.10 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare: Aspects of Influence
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, (1976) No statement of Edition, PB 
A very good copy issued in wraps. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Shakespeare) French, Robert D. (ed.) The Life of Henry the Fifth
New Haven: Yale Univeristy Press, 1944. 3rd Printing, hC 
SIGNED by the editor on the title page. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents in dark blue cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, James Truslow Henry Adams
NY: Albert & Charles Boni, Inc. (1933) HC 
First Edition, octavo .a near fine copy with owner name on the ffep. In price clipped dustjacket with a trace of edge wear, Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, James Truslow Henry Adams
NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1933. hc 
246pp. Previous owner's signature to one of the preliminary pages. Otherwise a very good copy. No jacket. Hardcover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alcott, L.M. Modern Magic
NY: The Modern Library, (1995) HC 
Octavo .a fine copy in like dustjacket, Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Allen, Hervey Israfel; The Life and Times of Edgar Allan Poe
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. (1934) No statement of edition, HC 
Octavo .A good copy with a bump on the top front panel inner hinge cracked, the text is very clean. No dustjacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allman, Eileen Jorge Player-King and Adversary; Two Faces of Play in Shakespeare
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1980. 0807105929 / 9780807105924 First Edition. HC 
Foxing to the page edges, small dealer label on front endpaper, still a very good copy with clean contents and tight hinges in a very good dust jacket (some minor edge wear). 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Almon, John, Junius The Letters of Junius Complete: Interspersed with the Letters and Articles to Which He Replied, and with Notes Biogrpahical and Explanatory; A Prefatory Enquiry (2 Volumes)
London: Richard Phillips, 1806. No statement of edition, HC 
12 mo, 2 volumes, 355 pages, 385 pages plus ads. Spines are heavily sunned, thumbnail size chip to the spine of vol. 2, some reinforcement to the hinges, otherwise a clean very good set in original cloth covers. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anderson, David Before The Knight's Tale; Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1988). First Edition, octavo, 269 pages. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Apollonius of Tyre; Turner, Paul (trans) Apollonius of Tyre: Historia Apollonii Regis Tyri. Translated from the Latin by Paul Turner.
London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1956. Limited Edition, hc 
1/300 numbered copies. 68pp illustrated. Some light edgewear. Near fine copy 1/4 leather and cloth, t.e.g. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aristophanes Aristophanes; The Birds and The Frogs (2 vol. In one)

NY; The Heritage Press, (1959). Quarto, Illustrated by John Austen (The Frogs) and Marian Parry (The Birds). Owner bookplate on both pastedowns, otherwise a fine copy in publisher's slipcase (one edge tear and lightly soiled). 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Arnold, Marilyn Willa Cather: A Reference Guide
Boston: G.K. Hall & CO. (1986) HC 
Octavo .a near fine copy in burgundy cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Asimov, Isaac Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare (2 Volumes)
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1970. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 2 volumes in slipcase. Some scattered small stains on top page edges of Vol. II, otherwise this is a lightly used near fine set with clean text and tight binding in very good dustjackets (Long closed tear to top of front panel, of vol. I. Slip case is very good with no split seams. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Austen, Jane and Another Lady Sanditon
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. First, thus, HC 
hardcover. Gift inscrtiption on front endpaper, else a very good plus copy in a very good dustjacket with light creasing and a few short closed tears to spine ends. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Balzac, Honore de (Translated by Katharine Prescott Wormeley) The Deputy of Arcis; The Comedie Humaine of Honore de Balzac. The Pocket Balzac
Boston: Little Brown and Co., 1901. PB 
12mo, 482 pages. Spine sunned, otherwise a very good copy in flexible maroon leather covers, gilt lettering on spine, t.e.g. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barish, Evelyn Emerson; The Roots of Prophecy
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1989. 0691067872 / 9780691067872 2nd Printing, HC 
hardcover, 267 pages. A lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Becker, May Lamberton Introducing Charles Dickens

NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1940). First edition, octavo, 250 pages. INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page. Bookplate on front pastedown and on the half title page, offsetting to the front and rear endpapers, otherwise a near fine copy in green cloth. Dust jacket is spine sunned, soiled on the back panel and worn at the edges but is still very good. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bergin, Thomas G. Boccaccio
NY: Viking Press, 1981. 0670177350 / 9780670177356 First Edition, hc 
viii, 392pp. Previous owner's gift inscription on the front endpaper. Some edgewear. Still a very good copy in a like jacket. Hardcover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Berryman, John Berryman's Shakespeare
NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1999. First Edition. HC 
Light crease to front endpaper, otherwise a tight fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com