Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Southern History

 - 539 items found in your search
Southern History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abstracts of Colonial Wills of the State of Georgia 1733-1777
Atlanta: Atlanta Town Committee of the National Society Colonial Dames of America, 1962. First Edition, PB 
paperback, 158 pp. A lightly used very good copy with clean contents and tight binding. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abstracts of Deeds; Edgecombe Precinct, Edgecombe County, North Carolina
Weldon: The Roanoke News Company, 1976. Second edition, HC 
hardcover, 287 pp. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a good dustjacket (edge worn with some chipping, closed tears, spine darkened). 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Acts and Resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, Passed at the Regular January Session, 1877
Atlanta: James P. Harrison, 1877. No Statement of Edition, HC 
421 pp. Front hinge split, rear hinge starting, heavy wear to the leather backed spine and corners, paper covered boards are soiled , owner name on front cover. A good copy only but with clean test. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alabama Hand Book; Agricultural & Industrial Resources and Opportunities
Montgomery: Department of Agriculture and Industries, 1919. First Edition presumed, PB 
paperback, fold out map, illustrated. Rodent has chewed the back top corner of the book which has affected some of the text of the last 40 pp. The first 350 pp. of the book are completely readable. Covers are worn with chipping to the front and rear panels and the spine. Not a pretty copy but mostly serviceable. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brenau College Official Handbook of Information: Gainesville, Ga 1930-1931
NP: [Brenau College], [1930] PB 
12mo, 56 pp. Bound in orange stapled wraps, black lettered. Very light extremity wear with a clean, evenly tanned textblock and still tightly bound. Else, near fine. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brenau College Official Handbook of Information: Gainesville, Ga 1930-1931
NP: [Brenau College], [1930]. PB 
12mo, 56 pp. Bound in orange stapled wraps, black lettered. Owner name, modest extremity wear with clean, tanned textblock with occasional spot of foxing. A tight very good plus copy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Collections of Early County Historical Society 1971; Volume I
Blakely: Early County Historical Society, Inc., First Edition, HC 
presumed, 439 pp. Foxing to the page edges, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with tight hinges and clean contents. Red cloth, no dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Decatur County Georgia: Past and Present 1823-1991
Roswell: WH Wolfe Associates, (1991). First Edition, HC 
4to, illustrated. A fine copy in blue cloth. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Emory 1992 Alumni Directory
Atlanta: Association of Emory Alumni, 1992. First Edition, HC 
large quarto, 1085 pp. A fine copy with clean contents in glossy pictorial covers. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Founders Edition
NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., (1957) No statement of edition, (Limited and Signed. HC 
Octavo. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A very good copy bound in red cloth with some discoloration to the covers, no dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Historical Collections of the Joseph Habersham Chapter, Daughters American Revolution (Volume III)
Atlanta: Chas. P. Byrd, 1968. Reprint, HC 
172 pp. plus Logan Manuscript (117 pp.). Approximately 20 pp. with marginalia, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with tight binding. Blue cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 History of the National Society United States Daughters of 1812. State of Georgia 1901-1942.

Atlanta: Fiftieth Anniversary of the National Society, United States Saughters of 1812, (1943). 104 pp., Illustrated. A very good hardcover with just a bit of wear to the grey boards. No dust jacket issued. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 History of the Rotary Club Athens, Georgia 1920-1970
Athens: The Mcgregor Co., n.d. No statement of edition. HC 
Some soiling to the covers, otherwise a very good copy. No dustjacket as issued, 231 pp. Photos and short biographies of past presidents from 1920-1970. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Legacy from the Past: A Portfolio of Eighty-eight Original Williamsburg Buildings
Williamsburg: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, (1972). Second edition, HC 
thin 4to, 78 pp., illustrated. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket which is now protected by a mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 North Carolina Reflections of 400 Years
NP: Branch Banking and Trust, (1984). First Edition, HC 
square quarto, 176 pp., illustrated. Light foxing to the page edges and the last pp. of the book, otherwise a very good copy in a very good dust jacket (edge wear with a few closed tears). Now in a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 One Hundred Years of the First Baptist Church Atlanta, Georgia; Centennial Celebration 1848-1948
Atlanta: Ray Printing Co., 1948. Presumed first edition, HC 
quarto, illustrated, 116 pp. SIGNED by former pastors Ellis Fuller, C. Johnson, James W. Middleton and Charles W. Daniel. A lightly used near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (just some light foxing to the front panel and some very minor edge wear). Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Personalities of the South (10th Edition)

Raleigh: American Biographical Institute, (1979). Octavo, 553pp. Plus appendix. A near fine copy in blue cloth. No dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Proceedings of the One Hundred and Twenty-Seventh Annual Convention of the Grand Lodge of Georgia; Free and Accepted Masons Held in the City of Macon Oct. 28-29, 1913
n.p.: Smith & Watson, 1913. No Statement of Edition, PB 
paperback, 152 pp. plus index. Moisture stains to rear endpaper, chipping to spinal extremities, spine soiled, a good copy with clean contents. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Remembering the Days; An Illustrated History of the University of South Carolina
Columbia: R.L. Bryan Company, 1982. 0934870055 / 9780934870054 First Edition, HC 
oblong quarto, illustrated, 183 pp. A very good copy with clean contents and tight hinges in a good dustjacket (edge wear with some chipping, closed tears and rubbing). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Campus: 1941-Emory University
Atlanta: 1941. First Edition, HC 
quarto, 200 pp, includes campus directory, illustrated. A very good plus copy in illustrated buckram which is lightly tanned. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie