Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

ancient history

 - 153 items found in your search
ancient history

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Manuel of the Lodge
NY: Clark & Maynard, Publishers, 1973. Early Edition, HC 
octavo.254pp. A good copy with a minor damp stain to the top edge. Effecting 1/2 '' of the text block. Covers have heavy wear probably due to moisture. Still a good copy with a clean text. No dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 An Introduction to the Greek Theatre
London: Macmillan &Com. Ltd. 1961. Reprint edition, HC 
octavo. 239pp. A near fine copy bound in green cloth with light edge wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Antiquities of the Jews and a History of the Jewish Wars Etc.

Philadelphia: David McKay Publishers, (ND) A Very good copy in decorative olive green cloth and gild lettering. Head and base of the spine s little bumped some shelf wear to bottom edge. Still a very good copy. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Attic Tragedies Sococles Euripides Aeschylus
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1927. HC 
3 Volume set 1/400 numbered copies. 167pp. All a very good copies with light soiling to the spine. Volume II has a few cracks on the spine. All are still very clean and tight. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Greek Terracottas
Melborne: The King Penguin Books (1950). HC 
12mo. 54pp. A near fine copy in like dustjacket with b/w illustrations. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Masterpieces of Greek Art
London: Studio Books, HC 
Large Octavo. 96pp. A fine copy fully illustrated. Bound in blue cloth. No dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sunrise to Power: Ancient Egypt Alexanders and the Worlds
Boston: Boston Publishing Company, Inc. (1986). HC 
Quarto, 166pp. Plus Index. A near fine copy illustrated throughout. Issued in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Great Pharaoh: Ramses and His Time
Montreal: Canada Exim Group, (1985). PB 
Quarto, 67pp. A near fine copy in wraps with light edge wear and owner name on the ffep. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Horizon Book of the Middle Ages
NY: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc. (1968). HC 
Quarto, 416pp. Just a bit of shelf wear to the bottom board edges, otherwise a tight fine copy in a near fine dustjacket 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Praeger Encyclopedia of Ancient Greek Civilization
NY: Frederick A. Praeger (1966). HC 
Octavo. 491pp. A very good copy with light soiling to the covers and edges. Owner name on the ffep. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aeschylus (George Burges (trans)and Theodore Alois Buckley (introduction and notes) The Tragedies of Aeschylus (Hardcover)
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1861. No edition noted. HC 
Small octavo, blindstamp, cloth, no dust jacket, gilt lettering. Sunning to spine, edge wear to cloth, light foxing, some warp to pages, otherwise, a good, plus copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aristophanes Lysistrata
Ann Arbor: Universityof Michigan Press, (1964). First edition, thus. HC 
Purple cloth, octavo, 98 pages, no dust jacket. Sunning to spine, very faint foxing to endpapers at back, otherwise, a very good, copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aristophanes Lysistrata
NY: Three Sirens Press, No date. No edition noted. HC 
Maroon and yellow cloth, illustrated by Norman Lindsey, 114 pages. Edge wear, bumps, chips to cloth, spine hard to read, very slight yellowing to pages, still tight, clean, a good copy. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aristophanes Lysistrata
NY: The Panurge Press, ND. First, thus, HC 
1/750 numbered copies (#513). Spine is sunned, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in lavender decorative and pictorial covers. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aristophanes The Birds & The Frogs
NY: The Heritage Press, (1959). HC 
This is a fine copy bound in decorative boards. Issued in a very good slip case with light rubbing to the edges as well as light soiling. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Aristophanes The Birds & The Frogs
NY: The Heritage Press, 1959. No statement of edition, HC 
with an introduction by Dudley Fitts and illustrations by Marian Parry (The Birds); With an introduction by Gilbert Seldes and illustrations by John Austen (The Frogs). A fine copy in a lightly worn very good slip case. No dustjacket as issued. "Sandglass" laid in. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aristophanes The Birds; The Frogs
NY: The Heritage Press, (1959). HC 
4to, illustrated by Marian Parry and John Austen. Owner bookplate inside both covers, still a near fine copy in a very good slipcase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Aristotle [Leonard Baskin] Aristotle: Politics & Poetics
NY: The Heritage Press, (1964). No statement of edition. HC 
Spine is sun darkened, still an unread near fine copy with Sandglass laid in. Slipcase is near fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Astle, David The Babylonian Woe; A Study of the Origin of Certain Banking Practices
Toronto: David Astle, 1975. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 250 pages. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Small stain on the page fore edges, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bagg, Robert (trans.) Euripides: Hippolytos
NY: Oxford University Press, 1973. HC 
Octavo. 103pp. A fine copy bound in black cloth .no dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com