Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

children

 - 535 items found in your search
children

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Day in the Zoo; An Adaptation of the Antique Pop-Up Book
London/NY: Kestrel Books / The Viking Press, 1980. No statement of edition. HC 
A lightly used near fine copy with all 6 pop-ups in fine condition. Glossy pictorial covers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Christmas Sports and Other Stories
Boston: Brown, Bazin & Co., 1855. Presumed first edition, HC 
12mo, illustrated in b/w, 128 pages. Owner name on front endpaper, edge wear to the boards especially the corners, still a very good copy with clean contents. Red cloth, gilt stamped lettering and decorations. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cinderella
NP: Platt & Munk, ND. No statement of edition, PB 
paperback, illustrated by Eulalie, unpaginated (8 pages). A fine copy in bright pictorial stapled wrappers. Appears unused. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Crum Snatchers Trip Across the U.S.A.
St. Petersburg: L7 Innovations Inc., ND. 0615211054 / 9780615211053 Presumed first edition, PB 
illustrated, paperback, 42 pages. A near fine copy in pictorial wrappers. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dick Whittington
NP: Platt & Munk, 1934. No statement of edition, PB 
paperback, illustrated by Eulalie, unpaginated (8 pages). A fine copy in bright pictorial stapled wrappers. An outstanding copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fontaine's Fables: The Town Rat and the Country Rat; The Grasshopper and the Fox; The Fox and Stork; The Heron
Racine: Whitman Publishing, 1934. No statement of edition, HC 
small folio, illustrated in b/w and color. Cloth spine is missing, otherwise a very good copy with bright clean illustrations and sound hinges. No dustjacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Girl Scout Handbook
NY: Girl Scouts, Incorporated, 1934. 2nd Impression. HC 
Owner name and address filled out on prelim page, name and notations on "My Tenderfoot" page, circular stain to back cover, some scattered spotting to the covers, otherwise a very good copy with tight binding and clean contents. Green cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 How a Little Black and Tan Found a Home
NY: Eaton & Mains, ND. No statement of edition, HC 
16mo, illustrated, 64 pages. Spine is dulled, covers are soiled, otherwise a very good copy in blue pictorial cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jack and the Beanstalk
NP: Platt & Munk, 1934. No statement of edition, PB 
paperback, illustrated by Eulalie, unpaginated, (8 pages). A fine copy in bright pictorial stapled wrappers. A lovely copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jonas's Stories; Related to Rollo and Lucy
Boston: William D. Ticknor & Co., 1844. Early printing, HC 
12 mo, illustrated, 180 pages plus ads. Short tears to the spinal extremities, general wear to the covers, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Joseph and His Brethren
NY: American Tract Society, ND. No statement of edition, HC 
12mo, illustrated in b/w, 80 pages. A lightly used very good copy in red cloth, gilt lettering, all edges gilt. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 My Animal Book
Akron Saalfield Publishing Co. (ND) No Edition stated, HC 
Quarto, A fair copy issued in stiff wraps with the text block detached, with soiling and chipping to the covers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Peep O'Day; Sunny Stories and Nursery Rhymes
Boston: De Wolfe Fiske & Co., ND. No statement of edition, HC 
illustrated in color and b/w. Missing front endpaper, closed tear to color frontis piece, owner name, soiling and staining to the covers, hinges starting. A fair copy only but the illustrations, especially the color are bright and clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Peter Piper's Practical Principles of Plain & Perfect Pronunciation

Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype Co., (1936). First Edition. Spine slightly sunned otherwise a near fine copy in yellow wrappers. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Pretty Polly (Father Tuck's Family Pets Series)
NY: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Co., Ltd., ND. PB 
Paperbound, tall octavo, illustrated with 2 chromo lithos and b/w drawings, 12 pages. Stapled text has pulled loose from the covers, otherwise a very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Pretty Polly: Father Tuck;s Family Pets Series (No. 2438)

New York, London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Co., ltd, (nd). Narrow octavo, 12 pages, illustrated. A very good copy with light creases and soiling in illustrated wrappers. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Puss in Boots
NP: Platt & Munk, 1934. No statement of edition, PB 
paperback, illustrated by Eulalie, unpaginated (8 pages). Very light soiling to rear cover, otherwise a fine copy with bright clean contents. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Blind Sheik The Donkeyskins
NY: McCall Publishing 1969, no statement of Edition, HC 
small folio. 48pp. Some general wear and soiling to the covers, otherwise this is a very good copy no dustjacket 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The First Circus
NP: Platt & Munk, 1932. No statement of edition, PB 
paperback, illustrated by Eulalie, unpaginated (8 pages). Light crease to front cover, top corner, animals on rear cover have been hand colored, still a clean and bright very good copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Gingerbread Boy
NP: Platt & Munk, 1932. No statement of edition, PB 
paperback, illustrated by Eulalie, unpaginated (8 pages). A fine bright copy in colorful pictorial stapled wrappers. Appears unread. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com