Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Archaeology

 - 127 items found in your search
Archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Antiquities Section Selected Papers Volume VII, Number 16
Antiquities Section Selected Papers (1980) No statement of Edition PB 
Quarto. 82pp. A near fine copy with owner name on the front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Creation and Evolution: The Renewed Controversy
Minneapolis Burgess Publishing Company (1977) First Edition, PB 
Quarto. 82pp. A very good copy with some edge wear and light soiling. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Environmental Assessments of Historical and Archeological Resources: Policies and Procedures of the State Historic Preservation Officer and the Department of Cultural Resources
NP: Archeology and Historic Preservation Section Division of Archives and History, 1978. No statement of edition, PB 
quarto, paperbound, 176 pages. Owner name inked out on front endpaper, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in red spiral bound wrappers. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Feasibility Study De Soto National Historic Trail
NP: National Park Service Southeast Regional Office, 1989. No statement of edition, PB 
paperbound, 138 pages, illustrated, maps. A lightly used near fine copy in grey illustrated wrappers. Quarto. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Illinois Archaeology
Urbana: Illinois Archaeological Survey (1959) Reprint, PB 
Octavo. A near fine copy issued in wraps, owner name on front fly, light rubbing to the covers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ouray County Historical Society Magazine
Ouray Ouray County Historical Socitey 1984, No statement of Edition, PB 
quarto. 49pp. A very good copy with some edge wear and light soiling. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Technologies for Prehistoric & Historic Preservation
Washington: Office of Technology Assessment, 1986. First Edition, PB 
paperback, 39 pages. A very good copy with clean contents in beige stapled wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tennessee Anthropologist
Chattanooga, TN. Tribute Press and Printing Co. (1980) No statement of Edition, Volume V number I PB 
Octavo. 91pp. A near fine copy in yellow wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Alamo Long Barrack Museum
Dallas Taylor Publishing 1986, 11th Printing, PB 
Large Quarto. 64pp. A fine copy issued in wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alyluis, Jeanne & Barbara J .Wade History and Archaeology 27:Roma Site, Prince Edward Island
Parks National Historic Parks and Sites Branch (1979) No Statement of Edition, PB 
Quarto. 141pp. A very good copy with some rubbing and edge wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anderson, David G. Archeological Survey on the Chickasaw National Wildlife Refuge; Lauderdale County, Tennessee
Atlanta: Interagency Archeological Services Divison National Park Service, 1995. Presumed first edition, pb 
paperback, quarto, 114 pages. A fine unused copy. As new. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andronicos, Manolis Thessalonike Museum: A New Guide to the Archaeological Treasures
Athens: Ekdotike Athenon, S.A. 1983, NO statement of Edition, HC 
A near fine copy issued in wraps. Some general wear and soiling to the covers. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Avery, Thomas Eugene Remote Sensing; Aerial and Terrestrial Photography for Archeologists (Supplement No. 7)
Washington: U.S. Department of the Interio, 1981. No statement of edition, PB 
paperback, 48 pages, illustrated. A fine copy with clean contents. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Basauri, Carlos Monografia De Los Tarahumaras
Mexico: Talleres Graficos De La Nacion, 1929. Presumed first edition, HC 
quarto, illustrated with b/w photos, 85 pages, text in Spanish. Noted scholar, Frederick Starr's bookplate inside front cover, some chipping to the fragile spine, minor edge wear, otherwise a clean very good copy in pictorial paper covered boards. No dustjacket. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bass, George Archaeology Under Water
London: Thames and Hudson, (1966) First Edition, HC 
Octavo. 224pp. A very good copy in green cloth., no dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bastian, Beverly E. Fort Independence an Eighteenth Century Frontier Homesite and Militia Post in South Carolina
Nashville: Building Conservation Technology, Inc., 1982. First Edition presumed, PB 
paperback, quarto, 184 pages. A fine copy in pictorial wrappers. Appears unused. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Belous, Robert, Craig W. Davis, Harvey Shields Slogging, Humping and Mucking Through the NPR-A: An Archeological Interlude; Volume 5 (Plates; Occasional Paper No. 25)
Fairbanks: Anthropology and Historic Preservation /University of Alaska, 1981. PB 
Paperbound, 68 plates. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Black, Sally (ed) Proceedings of the 21st Annual Conference Mountain-Plains Museums, October 8-11, 1974; Abilene, Kansas
Albuquerque: Maxwell Museum of Anthropology, 1974. First edition, PB 
paperback, 130 pages. Owner name inked on cover, otherwise a fine clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Boule, Marcellin Fossil Men
NY: Dryden Press, (1957) No statement of Edition, Hc 
Octavo. A very good copy with owner book plate on the front pastedown. Covers slightly worn with some yellowing along the edges. Protected in custom mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Boule, Marcellin Fossil Men
NY: The Dryden Press, (1957) No statement of Edition, HC 
Octavo. Owner bookplate on front pastedown. A near fine copy with some edge wear, soiling and tanning to the covers. No dustjacket. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com