Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Civil War

 - 246 items found in your search
Civil War

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Historic Views of America's Greatest Battlefield
Gettysburg: David Blocher, ND. No statement of edition, PB 
oblong quarto, paperback, unpaginated, illustrated with b/w photos. A very good copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Society of the Army of the Cumberland; Fifteenth Reunion (Cincinnati, Ohio 1883)
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & CO., 1884. First Edition. HC 
Moisture damage to the back cover, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents and sound hinges. Green cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The 74th Regiment

Buffalo: Valentin & Munchausen, 1899. 1st edition oblong quarto, unpaginated approx. pp.150, illustrated much on the Civil War, inner hinge cracked, fraying along the spine, owners name on inside panel. Scarce. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Various authors) Civil War Tales: True life stories told by soldiers after actual battles
New Oxford, PA: Paul Farley, (1983). Presumed first, PB 
Small octavo, staples, illustrated, 71 pages, bright, a very good, plus copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alexander, Bevin How the South Could Have Won the Civil War; The Fatal Errors that Led to Confederate Defeat
NY: Crown Publishers, 2007. 0307345998 / 9780307345998 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 337 pages. A fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alexander, Bevin Robert E. Lee's Civil War
Holbrook: Adams Media Corporation, 1998. 155850849X / 9781558508491 First Edition, HC 
338pp. A tight near fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Allen, Thomas The Blue and The Gray
Washington: National Geographic Society,, 1992. First Edition. HC 
Owner name, else a very good copy in a very good dustjacket (edge worn with closed tears). 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Altman, James David Mr. Lincoln's War on the South
Charleston: James David Altman, ND. First edition, HC 
paperback. SIGNED by the author on the cover. Near fine in stapled wrappers. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Altman, James David Three Hundred Important Dates of The War Between the States
Charleston: James David Altman, NC. First Edition presumed, PB 
paperback. SIGNED by the author on the front cover. Small stain on rear cover, still a lightly used near fine copy in stapled lavender wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ames, Blanche Ames Adelbert Ames 1835-1933; General, Senator, Governor
NY: Argosy-Antiquarian Ltd., 1964. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 625 pages. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 An English Combatant Battle-Fields of the South from Bull Run to Fredericksburgh
NY: Time Life Books, 1984. 0809443910 / 9780809443918 Reprint, HC 
from the 1864 edition, prospectus laid in. A fine unused copy in black leather. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anders, Curt Fighting Confederates
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1968. First Edition. HC 
Owner name and non authorial inscription on front endpaper, othewise a near fine copy in a near fine price clipped dustjacket . Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anderson, Nancy Scott The Generals: Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 0394521064 / 9780394521060 First Edition, HC 
octavo, 523pp. A lighty used near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bales, Richard (essays by Bruce Catton, Clifford Dowdey, Allan Nevins) The Union (Based on Music of the North During the Years 1861-65)
NP: Columbia Records, ND. No statement of edition, HC 
square quarto, illustrated, 60 pages with LP in rear sleeve. General wear to the covers, otherwise a lightly used very good copy with clean contents. The LP appears to have been also lightly used with just minor surface wear. Blue cloth pictorial covers. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barrow, Charles Kelly, J.H. Segars & R.B. Rosenburg Forgotten Confederates; An Anthology About Black Southerners (Journal of Confederate History Series, Vol. XIV)
Atlanta: Southern Heritage Press, 1995. 0963196369 PB 
Paperback, 193 pages. A fine copy with clean text and tight binding. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barrow, Charles Kelly, J.H. Segars & R.B. Rosenburg (Ed) Forgotten Confederates; An Anthology About Black Southerners
Atlanta: Southern Heritage Press, 1995. 0963196369 First Edition, PB 
paperback, 193 pages. SIGNED by Barrow on the front endpaper. "Sons of Confederate Veterans" bookplate on front endpaper, "Sons of Confederate", Georgia Division, gold foil sea on title page. Light crease to front cover, else a lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Belden, Bauman L. War Medals of The Confederacy

New York: Lenard Babin, 1957. Reprint of the 1915 Edition, 12pp, small octavo. Bound in cream colored paper wraps. VG copy with some soiling to the cover. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Beringer, Richard E., Henry Hattaway, Archer Jones, and William N. Still, Jr., Why the South Lost the Civil War
Athens: The University of Georgia Press, (1986). Reprint edition, HC 
ocatvo, 582 pp. A near fine copy with owner name blacked out and then covered with a small white label to both sides of the lower front fly. In a bright near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bibly, Joseph G. Civil War Firearms; Their Historical Background, Tactical Use and Modern Collecting and Shooting
Pennsylvania: Combined Books, 1996. 0938289799 / 9780938289791 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 252 pages. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bonekemper III, Edward H. A Victor, Not A Butcher; Ulysses S. Grant's Overlooked Military Genius
Washington: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2004. 089526062x / 9780895260628 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 456 pages. A fine unused copy in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com