Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

World War II

 - 76 items found in your search
World War II

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Historical and Pictorial Review 30th Infantry Division Army of the United States; Special Troops, Fort Jackson, South Carolina, 1941
Baton Rouge: The Army and Navy Publishing Comnpany, Inc., 1941. Presumed First Edition, HC 
hardcover, illustrated. Owner name on rear endpaper, one of the autograph pp. has 9 signatures, some soiling to the covers. A very good copy in red cloth, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Military Order of the World Wars; Membership Directory 2004.
Chesapeake: Bernard C. Harris Publishing, 2004. No statement of edition. HC 
A fine copy in blue leatherette, gilt stamped lettering, No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 5th Group Historical Officer The Story of the Fifth Bombardment Group (Heavy)
NP: Hillsborough House, 1946. Presumed First Edition, HC 
hardcover, illustrated with b/w photos. Some foxing to title page and endpapers, owner name on front endpaper, last page, which is a map of the SW Pacific, has a corner crease, else a very good copy with clean contents an solid binding. Bound in padded burgundy leatherette. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aglion, Raoul Roosevelt and de Gaulle: Allies in Conflict, a Personal Memoir
NY: The Free Press, 1988. 0029015405 / 9780029015407 First Edition, HC 
xi, 237pp. A near fine copy in a like jacket with some sunning to the spine. Hardcover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ambrose, Stephen D-Day, June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II
NY: A Touchstone Books, 1995. 068480137x / 9780684801377 Reprint, PB 
655pp. A very good copy in wraps. Paperback. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ambrose, Stephen E. The Wild Blue; The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 0743203399 / 9780743203395 Third edition. HC 
A lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anderson, Charles G., Sr Buddy : World War II POW #1831, a story of courage and patriotism, T/Sgt. Jesse Connor "Buddy" Hart
Lonestar, 2004 0974972525 / 9780974972527 HC 
x, 214pp. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page. A fine as new copy in pictorial boards. No jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andrews, John Airborne Album Normandy
Williamstown: Phillips Publications, Inc., 1994. 0932572217 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, illustrated with b/w photos, 73 pages. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and solid binding. Glossy pictorial covers, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bierman, John and Colin Smith The Battle of Alamein; Turning Point, World War II
NY: Viking Press, 2002. 0670030406 / 9780670030408 Book Club Edition. HC 
A near fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Breuer, William B MacArthur's Undercover War; Spies, Saboteurs, Guerrillas, And Secret Missions
Edison: Castle Books, 2005. 0785820485 / 9780785820482 Reprint, HC 
hardcover, 257 pp. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Appears unused. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brome, Vincent The Way Back; The Story of Lieut. Commander Pat O'Leary
London: The Companion Book Club, n.d. Book club edition, HC 
272 pp. A very good copy in a good dustjacket (long closed tears, soiled). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carmichael, Thomas N. The Ninety Days
(NP): Bernard Geis Associated, 1971. First Edition, HC 
Octavo, 339pp. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket with some chipping and soiling to the covers. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Churchill, Winston The Second World War (2 Volumes)
NY: Time Incorporated, 1960. Second edition, HC 
folio, 2 volumes. A very good set with slipcase. LP is missing. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War (Illustrated & Abridged)
Kent: Grange Books, 2003. 1840135751 / 9781840135756 First Edition, HC 
folio, illustrated, 304 pp. A fine copy in glossy pictorial covers with a near fine dustjacket (just a couple of short closed edge tears). 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clausen, Henry C. and Bruce Lee Pear Harbor Final Judgement
NY: Crown Publishers, 1992. 0517586444 / 9780517586440 First Edition. HC 
A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket . Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Colby, John War From the Ground Up
Austin: Nortex Press, 1991. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 561 pages. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (closed tear to bottom of the rear panel). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Collier, Basil The Second World War: A Military History From Munich to Hiroshima in One Volume
NY: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1967. First Edition. HC 
A tight fine copy with clean content in a very good plus dustjacket (some minor edge wear). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Congdon, Don (ed.) Combat WW II European Theater of Operations
NY: Arbor House, 1983. 0877954577 / 9780877954576 First Edition. HC 
A very good clean copy in a very good dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Corum, James S. The Luftwaffe; Creating the Operational Air War, 1918-1940.
(Lawrence): University Press of Kansas, (1997). Book Club Edition. HC 
A fine copy in like dust jacket. With mylar protective cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Doubler, Michael D. Closing with the Enemy
Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, 1994. 0700607447 / 9780700607440 4th printing, PB 
paperback, 354 pages. A lightly used very good copy with clean text and tight binding. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie