Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

African American

 - 304 items found in your search
African American

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Atlanta Chapter Tuskegee Airmen, Incorporated Premier Annual Education Assistance Banquet and Ball (December 17, 1982 Omni International Hotel)
Atlanta: Atlanta Chapter, Tuskegee Airmen, Incorporated, 1982. PB 
Paperback, souvenir program (sold for $3) at this event. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Martin Luther King, Jr. Companion
NY: St. Martins Press, (1993). First Edition, HC 
Small Octavo. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abrahams, Roger D. Singing the Master; The Emergence of African American Culture in the Plantation South
NY: Pantheon Books, 1992. First Edition. HC 
A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Elizabeth Laura Dark Symphony and Other Works
NY: G.K. Hall & Co., 1997. 0783814291 / 9780783814292 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 283 pages. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. Appears unused. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, Nehemiah The Sable Cloud: A Southern Tale, With Northern Comments
Westport: Negro Universities Press, 1970. 83713563x Reprint, HC 
275 pp. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding. Red cloth, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Andrews, Raymond Baby Sweet's
NY: The Dial Press, 1983. 0385274262 / 9780385274265 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. Owner blind stamp on title page, otherwise a tight lightly used near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (soiled, light edge wear). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Andrews, Raymond Jessie and Jesus and Cousin Claire

Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, (1991). First Edition. A very warm full page INSCRIPTION by the author on the front flyleaf and dated 9-23-91. A fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andrews, Raymond Rosiebelle Lee Wildcat Tennessee
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1988. 082030094x First Edition, PB 
paperback. Crease to corner on rear cover, still a very good copy with clean text and tight binding. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Andrews, Raymond (Mary Hood, foreword) Rosiebelle Lee Wildcat Tennessee
Athens: University of Georgia Press / Brown Thrasher Books, 1988. 082030994x / 9780820309941 First Edition, PB 
paperback. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper and dated 6/88. Slight wear to the edges, otherwise near fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Angelou, Maya Even The Stars Look Lonesome
NY: Random House, (1997) First Edition, HC 
octavo .a fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Angelou, Maya Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well
NY: Random House, 1975. 394499514 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. A tight near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket (tiny tear to top of rear panel). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Angelou, Maya Singin' and Swingin' and Gerrin' Merrly Like Christmas
NY: Random House, 1976. 0394405455 / 9780394405452 Sixth edition. HC 
A near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Angelou, Maya The Heart of a Woman
NY: Random House, (1981) Reprint Edition, HC 
octavo. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Angelou, Maya The Heart of a Woman
NY: Random House, 1981. 0394512731 / 9780394512730 Second edition, HC 
Lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected by a mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ansa, Tina McElroy Baby of the Family
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, (1989). 015110431x / 9780151104314 First Edition, HC 
Signed by Ansa. Georgia author's first book. Light bump to upper right corner in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ansa, Tina McElroy Baby of the Family
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. 015110431x / 9780151104314 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. A touch of wear to the board edges, else fine in fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ansa, Tina McElroy Baby of the Family
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. 015110431x / 9780151104314 First Edition, HC 
265pp. Some foxing to the page edges and some rubbing to the edges of the boards. Otherwise a near fine copy in a fine jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ansa, Tina McElroy The Hand I Fan With
NY: Doubleday, (1996). First Edition. HC 
SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in like dust jacket which is now protected by a mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ansa, Tina McElroy Ugly Ways
NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., (1993). 0151925534 / 9780151925537 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in like dust jacket which is now protected by a mylar. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Arrington, Marvin S. Making My Mark; The Story of a Man Who Wouldn't Stay in His Place
Macon: Mercer University Press, 2008. 0881460982 / 9780881460988 Second edition, HC 
hardcover. INSCRIBED by Arrington on the half title page and dated 5-18-08. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie