Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Eastern Religion/Thought

 - 17 items found in your search
Eastern Religion/Thought

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chimoy, Sri Seventy-Seven Thousand Service-Trees: Part 35
(Jamaica, NY) Agni Press, (2004). Edition not stated. PB 
A near fine paperback copy with a small smudge of dirt to foredge, else bright and tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cleary, Thomas (trans.) The Essential Koran: The Heart of Islam. An Introductory Selection of Readings from the Qur'an

(Edison, NJ): Castle Books,(1993). Octavo, 203 pp. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dandekar, R.N. Vedic Bibliography: Second Volume

(NP): University of Poona, 1961. 1st edition. Octavo, 760 pp. includes bibliography. A very good copy in a good lightly soiled dustjacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dandekar, R.N. Vedic Bibliography: Third Volume. Government Oriental Series-Class B, No.10.

Poona: Bhandarkar Oriental Research Institute, 1973. 1st edition. Octavo, 1082 pp. includes bibliography. A very good copy in gilt lettered brown cloth. No dustjacket. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Herman, Arthur L. The Problem of Evil and Indian Thought

Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass (1976). 1st edition, octavo, 329pp. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket with a few small closed tears to spine and chipping to front panel corners. Author gift inscription to poet Dan Gerber. Tipped in note from Herman to Gerber. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Japanese Assoc. of Indian & Buddhist Studies Journal of Indian and Buddhist Studies: Vol. XIX No.1 December 1970.

Japan: University of Tokyo, 1970. A very good copy in black lettered white wraps. Wraps beginning to tan. Japanese text. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jenkins, Sara (ed.) Good Life: A Zen Precepts Retreat with Cheri Huber
Lake Junaluska, North Carolina: Present Perfect Books, (1997). Reprint edition. PB 
Octavo, 135 pp. A very good plus paperback copy in laminated illustrated wraps. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Krishna, Gopi The Secret of Yoga
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire: Turnstone Press Limited, (1981). 085500102X / 9780855001025 First Edition, Thus, PB 
210 pp., plus author note. A lightly read, very good plus copy-modest extremity wear, tight binding, clean textblock and bright red wraps. A nice copy 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Matsuoka, Rev. Zengaku Soyu and Roshi Moku-Rai: Soto Zen Teachings Archive Volume II
(Atlanta, Georgia): Atlanta Soto Zen Center, (2008). No Statement of Edition, PB 
142 pp. A fine, paperback copy with clean textblock--appears unread. Like New. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nivison, David S. The Life & Thought of Chang Hsueh-ch'eng (1738 - 1801).

Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1966. 1st edition, octavo, 336 pp. A good copy w/ a few bumps in a very good lightly soiled dustjacket. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Pandit, M.P. All Life is Yoga (First Series)
Pondicherry: DIPTI Publications, 1969. Second edition, PB 
paperback, 71 pp. Clean ex-library copy with clean text and sound binding in a good dustjacket (closed tear at base of spine, edge wear, small round label on front panel). 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Pandit, M.P. All Life is Yoga (Fourth Series)
Pondicherry: DIPTI Publications, n.d. No Statement of Edition, PB 
paperback, 120 pp. Evidence of label removal from rear endpaper, otherwise a very good copy with clean text and sound binding in a good dustjacket (chip to heel of spine, edge worn, small round label on front panel). 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ring, George C. Religions of the Far East
Milwaukee The Bruce Publishing Company (1950) First Edition, HC 
Octavo. A very good copy in a chipped dustjacket. Still a nice reading copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Singh, Harban Guru Nanak and the Origins of the Sikh Faith

Bombay: Asia Publishing House, (1969). 1st ed, octavo, 247 pp. A near fine review copy in a very good dustjacket. Owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tachikawa, Musashi A Catalogue of the United States Library of Congress Collection of Tibetan Literature in Microfiche. In collaboration with Tshulkrim Kelsang and Shunzo Onoda.
Tokyo: The International Institute for Buddhist Studies, 1983. First Edition, thus. PB 
Quarto, 353 pp. A very good copy in pink stiff wraps, as issued. Publisher letter laid in. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Tamura, Yoshiro (ed.) Living Buddhism in Japan
Tokyo: International Institute for the Study of Religions, 1960. PB 
vi, 104pp. A very good copy with clean contents. Paperback. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Trenckner, V. (ed.) The Majjhima-Nikaya - (Vol. I): Pali Text Society Edition
[Oxford]: Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press, 1948. Reprint, HC 
small octavo, 574 pp. A very good plus copy bound in light grey paper boards with black lettering. Light creasing and wear to spine, usual even tanning to leaves and clean, tight contents. Occasional uncut signatures. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie