Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Music/Entertainment

 - 370 items found in your search
Music/Entertainment

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Antonin Dvorak: Silhoutty Silhouetten Op.8 Piano
Prague: Export 1955. No Statement of Edition, PB 
quarto .a near fine copy bound in mustard colored wraps. Some edge wear and light soiling. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Asher Sizemore & Little Jimmie's Songs of the Soil: Mountain Ballads, Old Hymns, Children's Songs

Indiana: Asher and Little jimmie, 1936. A very good copy issued in warps. Usual soiling and wear to the covers text is very tight. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Boy Scout Song Book

Boston: Edited and Published for the Boy Scouts of America By C.C. Birchard and Co. A near fine copy in wraps 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Choice Duet's For Piano; Bright Melodious Pieces for Four Hands
Baltimore: George Willig & co., 1890. No Statement of Edition, HC 
quarto, 130 pp. Hinges tender, covers soiled and worn, a good copy only with clean contents. Paper covered boards, cloth backed spine, no dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 G. F. Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
London: Boosey & Hawks n.d. No Statement of Edition, PB 
Octavo. a very good copy in tan stapled wraps. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Picture-Play Magazine (June, 1925 , Vol. XXII)
NY: Street & Smith Corp, 1925. PB 
Hollywood magazine with Mary Brian on the cover. Chipping to spin, long tear to top of front panel at spine, else a good copy with clean content and bright cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ravina at its Half Century
Rand McNally & Company, (1985). HC 
Folio. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Songs of the Shakers
(Pittsfield): Shaker Village Work Group/Work Education Foundation, 1962. No Statement of Edition, PB 
quarto, 55 pp., in spiral binding. Binding is broken in many places, else a good copy with clean complete contents. Contains 41 little known songs which reflect the simplicity and ideals of the Shakers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sprays of Piano Music; A Collection of New and Bright Pieces, Medium Grade by Popular Authors
Baltimore: George Willig & Co., 1890. No Statement of Edition, HC 
quarto, 127 pp. Wear to the covers, board edges and corners, still a good copy with clean contents and sound hinges. Paper covered boards, cloth backed spine, no dust jacket as issued. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The El Moroccan Song Book (1952)
Puerto Rico: Fort Brooke; The El Morro Officer's Mess, 1952. No Statement of Edition, PB 
paperback, 70 pp. A good copy with clean contents. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The El Moroccan Song Book (1952)
Puerto Rico: Fort Brooke: The El Morro Officer's Mess, 1952. No Statement of Edition, PB 
paperback, 70 page. A good copy with clean contents. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Waverly Papers U.N.C.L.E
np n.d. No Statement of Edition, PB 
a very good copy issued in yellow spiral bound wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Variety 21st International Film Annual; Volume 291 No. 2
NY: Variety Inc., 1978. PB 
Paperbound, 462 pages. Covers are rubbed, small chip to bottom of rear cover, else a very good copy with clean contents. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abe, K. Jazz Giants; A Visual Retrospective
NY: Billboard Publications, 1986. First Edition, HC 
folio, illustrated with color and b/w photos, 280 pp. A clean fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abraham, Anke & Koni Hanft Maja Lex: Ein Portrai der Tanzerin Choreographin und Padagodin
Druck: Stohrer-Druck GmbH Hurth-Hermulheim, 1986. First Edition presumed, HC 
hardcover, illustrated, 60 pp. INSCRIBED by the authors on the front endpaper and under their signatures are 2 other signatures. Minor bump to bottom corners, some soiling to the covers, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy. Glossy pictorial covers, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abraham, Anke & Koni Hanft Maja Lex; Ein Portrait Der Tanzerin Choreographin und Padogogin
Druck: Stohrer-Druck GmbH, 1986. Presumed first Edition, HC 
illustrated with b/w photographs, 60 pp. INSCRIBED and Signed by both authors to Artist Mildred Thompson on the front endpaper ("For Mildred, Who is a wonderful and strong Artist, with many thanks"). There appears to be several other unidentified signatures below the inscription. This is a fine copy in glossy pictorial covers. Text is German. No dustjacket (probably not issued with one). 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abraham, Gerald (ed.) Handel; A Symposium
London: Oxford University Press, 1954. First Edition. HC 
Some offsetting to the endpapers, still a tight lightly used near fine copy in a very good dust jacket (edge wear with some closed tears and a few small chips). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abrahams, Roger D. With Nick Spitzer, et al. Blues for New Orleans; Mardi Gras and America's Creole Soul
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2006. 0812239598 / 9780812239591 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 102 pages. Owner name discreetly stamped at bottom of front and rear endpapers, else a fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a fine dustjacket. Appears unread. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Agate, James and Herbert Van Thal (ed.) James Agate: An Anthology
NY: Hill and Wang, 1961. First U.S., HC 
Octavo, 288 pp., some rubbing, faint dampstain to jacket, otherwise, a near fine copy in very good dust jacket, now in mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ancelet. Barry Jean and Elemore Morgan, Jr. (photo) The Makers of Cajun Music: Musiciens cadiens et créoles
Austin: University of Texas Press, (1984). 029275079x / 9780292750791 First Edition, PB 
quarto, 160 pp, color illustrations. A tight paperback copy bound in laminated illustrated wraps. Hint of tanning to a few leaves, faint wear to spine head, slight dimpling to spine foot; else near fine. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie