Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Archaeology

 - 83 items found in your search
Archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Antiquities Section Selected Papers Volume VII, Number 16
Antiquities Section Selected Papers (1980) No statement of edition PB 
Quarto. 82pp. A near fine copy with owner name on the front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Creation and Evolution: The Renewed Controversy
Minneapolis Burgess Publishing Company (1977) First Edition, PB 
Quarto. 82pp. A very good copy with some edge wear and light soiling. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Environmental Assessments of Historical and Archeological Resources: Policies and Procedures of the State Historic Preservation Officer and the Department of Cultural Resources
n.p.: Archeology and Historic Preservation Section Division of Archives and History, 1978. No Statement of Edition, PB 
quarto, paperbound, 176 pp. Owner name inked out on front endpaper, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in red spiral bound wrappers. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Feasibility Study De Soto National Historic Trail
n.p.: National Park Service Southeast Regional Office, 1989. No Statement of Edition, PB 
paperbound, 138 pp., illustrated, maps. A lightly used near fine copy in grey illustrated wrappers. Quarto. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Illinois Archaeology
Urbana: Illinois Archaeological Survey (1959) Reprint, PB 
Octavo. A near fine copy issued in wraps, owner name on front fly, light rubbing to the covers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ouray County Historical Society Magazine
Ouray Ouray County Historical Socitey 1984. No Statement of Edition, PB 
quarto. 49pp. A very good copy with some edge wear and light soiling. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Technologies for Prehistoric & Historic Preservation
Washington: Office of Technology Assessment, 1986. First Edition, PB 
paperback, 39 pp. A very good copy with clean contents in beige stapled wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Alamo Long Barrack Museum
Dallas Taylor Publishing 1986. Reprint, PB 
Large Quarto. 64pp. A fine copy issued in wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alyluis, Jeanne & Barbara J .Wade History and Archaeology 27:Roma Site, Prince Edward Island
Parks National Historic Parks and Sites Branch (1979) No Statement of Edition, PB 
Quarto. 141pp. A very good copy with some rubbing and edge wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Avery, Thomas Eugene Remote Sensing; Aerial and Terrestrial Photography for Archeologists (Supplement No. 7)
Washington: U.S. Department of the Interio, 1981. No Statement of Edition, PB 
paperback, 48 pp., illustrated. A fine copy with clean contents. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Black, Sally (ed.) Proceedings of the 21st Annual Conference Mountain-Plains Museums, October 8-11, 1974; Abilene, Kansas
Albuquerque: Maxwell Museum of Anthropology, 1974. First Edition, PB 
paperback, 130 pp. Owner name inked on cover, otherwise a fine clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brain, Jeffrey P., Bill Day On the Tunica Trail (Third Edition) and Tunica-Biloxi Today
Baton Rouge: Department of Culture, Recreation and Toruism, 1994. Third edition, PB 
paperback, 23 pp. A clean near fine copy. Bound in pictorial stapled wrappers. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bryce, Douglas Weaponry from the Machault; An 18th-Century French Frigate
Ottawa: National Historic Parks and Sites Branch Parks Canada, 1984. 0660117088 / 9780660117089 First Edition, PB 
presumed, paperback, 69 pp. Owner name on front endpaper and on front cover, otherwise a lightly used very good copy with clean contents and solid binding. Stapled pictorial wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Butterfield & Butterfield American Indian And Ethnographic Works of Art (San Francisco and Santa Fe, May 15, 1992)
San Francisco: Butterfield & Butterfield, 1992. First Edition, PB 
paperback, illustrated, auction catalog. A fine clean copy with prices estimated. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carnes, Linda F., Roy S. Dickens, Linda France, Ann Long Cost Analysis of Archeological Activities at Eight Southeastern Sites
Washington: Archeological Assistance Division, National Park Service, 1986. No Statement of Edition, PB 
quarto, 119 pp., paperback. A clean very good copy in illustrated wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chase, David W. The Harrington Site
(NP): NP n.d. No statement of edition PB 
Quarto. Unpaginated, b/w illus. a very good copy issued in blue stapled wraps. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Coles, John Archaeology by Experiment
NY: Charles Scribner's and Sons, (1973) First Edition, HC 
Octavo .a very good copy in like dustjacket with some edge wear and light soiling. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Coles, John Archaeology by Experiment
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1973) First Edition, HC 
Octavo. A near fine copy in a lightly used dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cook, Robert and Kathleen Southern Greece: An Archaeological Guide
London: Faber & Faber Limited, 1968. 571084311 First Edition. HC 
Owner name and address stamped on front endpaper, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding in a very good bright dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Crook, Morgan R. Jr. A Strategy for Cultural Resource Planning in Georgia
State of Georgia (1986) No Statement of Edition, PB 
Quarto. 30pp. A near fine copy issued in tan wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie