Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Reference

 - 71 items found in your search
Reference

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Classification Class P Subclasses PJ-Pm; Languages and Literatures of Asia, Africa, Oceania America, Mixed Languages, Artificial Languages (with supplementary pages)
Washington: Library of Congress, 1965. Reprint, HC 
large octavo. Library stamps, library binding, still a tight and clean lightly used copy. Brown cloth, no dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Les Guides Bleus Auvergne Et Centre

Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1957, 12mo.591pp. A near fine copy in very good dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Memento Larousse; Encyclopedique & Illustre

Paris: Librairie Larousse. Nouvelle Edition, octavo, 730 pp. plus ads. Front inner hinge is weak, wear to the edges, and scuff marks to the front and rear panels but still a good copy in green cloth with gilt lettering. No dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Metodo-Berlitz

NY: M.D. Berlitz, 1912, later edition, octavo. A very good copy in blue cloth. 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Russian Three Months
Hugo's Language Books Limited, 1993. Fifth edition, PB 
A very good copy issued in wraps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Students Practical Dictionary

Allahabad, Ram Narain Lal, Publisher and Bookseller, 1940, 4to, 622pp. Boards have heavy damp stain to front and rear boards. Text is very good with slight buckling, however text is still very bright. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Woman's Dictionary and Encyclopedia; Everything a Woman Wants to Know
Akron: The Anderson Publishing Company, 1909 First Edition, HC 
515 pp. Small stain to the spine, tear to heel of spine, wear to the extremities, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents and sound hinges. Green cloth, no dust jacket but with custom mylar cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Webster's Geographical Dictionary; A Dictionary of Names and Place
Springfield: G. & C. Merriam Co., 1949. No statement of edition. HC 
A good clean copy. No dust jacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Acommire, Anne(ed.) Yesterday's Authors of Books for Children (Vol. 2)
Detroit: Gale Research Company, (1978). First Edition, HC 
quarto, Vol. 2 only. A lightly used near fine copy in orange cloth. No dustjacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anthon, Charles Classical Dictionary Containing an Account of The Principal Proper Names Mentioned in Ancient Authors, ….
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1843. No Statement of Edition, HC 
1451 pp. Owner name on prelim page, foxing throughout text, calf binding is heavily worn with more than half the spine missing, large section torn out of rear cover. A fair copy only but with reasonably clean contents and sound binding. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barton, John P. (ed.); Wellheiser, Johanna G. (ed.) An Ounce of Prevention: A Handbook on Disaster Contingency Planning for Archives, Libraries and Record Centers
Toronto: Toronto Area Archivists Group Education Foundation, 1985. 0969204108 / 9780969204107 PB 
x, 192pp. Previous owner's name on the front cover and the front endpaper. Otherwise a very good copy with clean contents in wraps. Paperback. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bartsch, Karl Chrestomathie De L'Ancien Francais (VIII-XV Siecles) Accompagnee D'Une Grammaire Et D'un Glossaire
NY: Hafner Publishing Co., 1958. Reprint, HC 
octavo,546 pp., text is French. A tight near fine copy with clean contents. Green cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bateson, F.W. (ed.). The Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature (5 Volume set)
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1941. 1966. HC 
4 volumes plus volume 5 supplement (published in 1966). Vol. 1,2,4 are clean ex-library copies with minimal markings. Vol. 3 is a very good copy and vol. 5 is good with rear hinge split. Three volumes have library markings on spine. Bound in blue cloth with the exception of vol. 5 which is in tan cloth. No dustjackets. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Blackaby, James R., Patricia Greeno and The Nomenclature Committee The Revised Nomenclature for Museum Cataloging
(Nashville, TN): AASLH Press, 1988. 910050937 First Edition, HC 
quarto, 242 pp., plus bibliography. Owner name. Light soiling to top edge, light wear to spine head corners and slight bumping to top corners, else near fine. Gilt lettering is bright and intact with clean contents. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Boylan, Henry A Dictionary Of Irish Biography
Boulder, CO: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, (1998). Third edition, HC 
Octavo, 462 pp., crisp, a near fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brown a'I Feibion Cyf, D. and Y Bontfaen Gramadeg Cymraeg Cyfoes: Contemporary Welsh Grammar
n.p.: (1976).. No Statement of Edition, PB 
128 pp. A very good, paperback copy bound in orange and red wraps. Textblock is clean with light staining along edge of spine on front wrap. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Brown, Norman W. Resources for South Asian Language

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1960). First Edition, octavo, 103 pp. Very good copy in blue cloth. No dustjacket. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Colwell, Stella Family Roots: Discovering the Past in the Public Record Office
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, (1991). First Edition, HC 
small quarto, 231 pp. A very good plus copy in a very good plus bright dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 de Panafieu, Jean-Baptiste La Vita Lungo le Coste. Lo Scopro Series.
Milan: Mondadori, 2001. 8804487542 / 9788804487548 1st Italian edition. HC 
Italian text,. A near fine copy in bright blue and yellow pictorial boards. All paper engineered parts are in excellent condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Diderot, Denis & Jean le Rond d'Alembert Dictionaire des Sciences: Recueil De Planches Sur Les Sciences, Les Arts Liberaux, Et Les Arts Mechaniques , Avec Leur Explication [Diderot's Encyclopedia] (6 Volumes)
Paris: Au Cercle du Livre Precieux, 1964-1966. Facsimile edition, HC 
12 volumes, including the supplement, bound in 6 volumes, folio, illustrated with approximately 2900 plates, many which are fold outs. 1/3000 numbered sets (#737). Except for some expected rubbing to the corners, spine and a few scratches to the covers, this is a lovely near fine set with clean contents bound in full calf. A magnificent production. Text is French. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie