Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Classic Literature

 - 296 items found in your search
Classic Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Epstein, Norroe
Friendly Dickens (1998) First Edition. HC 
octavo. A fine copy in like dustjacket.10 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare: Aspects of Influence
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, (1976) No Statement of Edition, PB 
A very good copy issued in wraps. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, James Truslow Henry Adams
NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1933. HC 
246pp. Previous owner's signature to one of the preliminary pp. Otherwise a very good copy. No jacket. Hardcover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, James Truslow Henry Adams
NY: Albert & Charles Boni, Inc., (1933.) First Edition. HC 
A near fine copy with owner name on the ffep. In price clipped dustjacket with a trace of edge wear, Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aeschylus The Oresteia
Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1979. Collector's Edition, HC 
one of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Bound in green leather, gilt stamped decorations and lettering, pages all gilt. A fine copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alcott, L.M. Modern Magic
NY: The Modern Library, (1995). HC 
A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alighieri, Dante The Divine Comedy
Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1978. Collector's Edition, HC 
illustrated by William Blake. Shadow from bookplate removed from inside front cover, else a fine unused copy in red leather, gilt stamped decorations and lettering, all page edges gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allen, Hervey Israfel; The Life and Times of Edgar Allan Poe
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. (1934) No Statement of Edition, HC 
Octavo .A good copy with a bump on the top front panel inner hinge cracked, the text is very clean. No dustjacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allman, Eileen Jorge Player-King and Adversary; Two Faces of Play in Shakespeare
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1980. 0807105929 / 9780807105924 First Edition. HC 
Foxing to the page edges, small dealer label on front endpaper, still a very good copy with clean contents and tight hinges in a very good dust jacket (some minor edge wear). 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Almon, John, Junius The Letters of Junius Complete: Interspersed with the Letters and Articles to Which He Replied, and with Notes Biogrpahical and Explanatory; A Prefatory Enquiry (2 Volumes)
London: Richard Phillips, 1806. No Statement of Edition, HC 
12 mo, 2 volumes, 355 pp., 385 pp. plus ads. Spines are heavily sunned, thumbnail size chip to the spine of vol. 2, some reinforcement to the hinges, otherwise a clean very good set in original cloth covers. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anderson, David Before The Knight's Tale; Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1988). First Edition, octavo, 269 pp. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Arnold, Marilyn Willa Cather: A Reference Guide
Boston: G.K. Hall & CO., (1986). HC 
Octavo. A near fine copy in burgundy cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Asimov, Isaac Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare (2 Volumes)
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1970. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 2 volumes in slipcase. Some scattered small stains on top page edges of Vol. II, otherwise this is a lightly used near fine set with clean text and tight binding in very good dustjackets (Long closed tear to top of front panel, of vol. I. Slip case is very good with no split seams. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Austen, Jane The Complete Novels of Jane Austen--Vol. 1: Sense & Sensibility, Pride & Prejudice, & Mansfield Park
New York: The Modern Library, (2002). 0679600264 / 9780679600268 Second edition. HC 
A very good plus copy with tight binding, light soiling to boards and clean textblock. In a very good plus dustjacket with light extremity wear. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Austen, Jane The Complete Novels of Jane Austen--Vol. 2: Emma, Northanger Abbey, & Persuasion
New York: The Modern Library, (2002). 0679600256 / 9780679600251 Second edition, HC 
A very good plus copy--tight binding and bright, clean textblock. In a very good plus dustjacket--light creasing and modest extremity wear. Protected in a Mylar cover. A handsome copy 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Balzac, Honore de (Translated by Katharine Prescott Wormeley) The Deputy of Arcis; The Comedie Humaine of Honore de Balzac. The Pocket Balzac
Boston: Little Brown and Co., 1901. PB 
12mo, 482 pp. Spine sunned, otherwise a very good copy in flexible maroon leather covers, gilt lettering on spine, t.e.g. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bangs, John Kendrick Alice in Blunderland: An Iridescent Dream
New York: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1907. Presumed First Edition, HC 
illustrations by Albert Levering. This is a good but still charming copy. The textblock is clean with occasional light foxing. Front hinge is tender but binding is tight. The boards are severely rubbed and have insect damage. Majority of pictorial pastedown is not affected and is bright and intact. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Barish, Evelyn Emerson; The Roots of Prophecy
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1989. 0691067872 / 9780691067872 Second edition, HC 
hardcover, 267 pp. A lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bateson, F.W. The Works of Congreve; Comedies: Incognita: Poems
New York: Minton, Balch & Company, 1930. First Edition, HC 
507 pp. Owner notation on front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents. Charming pictorial graces the dustjacket. Dustjacket is very good minus with moderate chip to spine head. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Becker, May Lamberton Introducing Charles Dickens

NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1940). First edition, octavo, 250 pp. INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page. Bookplate on front pastedown and on the half title page, offsetting to the front and rear endpapers, otherwise a near fine copy in green cloth. Dust jacket is spine sunned, soiled on the back panel and worn at the edges but is still very good. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie