Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Literary Criticism

 - 165 items found in your search
Literary Criticism

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Critical Inquiry Autumn 1994, volume 21, Number1
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1994. First Edition. PB 
Remainder mark bottom page edges, still a very good copy. Paperback. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Carver) Halpert, Sam (ed.) …When We Talk About Raymond Carver

(Layton, Utah): (Gibbs Smith), (1991). Advance reading copy in pale blue wraps. Light crease to upper front corner, else fine 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Ondaatje) The Capilano Review: Number 16/17

North Vancouver, British Columbia: Capilano College,1979. Literary review magazine in which Running in the Family makes it's 1st appearance. A very good copy in pictorial peach wraps as issued. Sunning to spine. b/w illustrations. Photo by Ondaatje graces the cover. SIGNED by author. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Yeats) Finneran, Richard J. (ed.) The Correspondence of Robert Bridges and W. B. Yeats

(Toronto): Macmillan of Canada: (1977). 1st edition, thus. Quarto, 68 pp. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Affron, Charles A Stage for Poets; Studies in the Theatre of Hugo & Musset
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1971. 0691062013 / 9780691062013 First Edition. HC 
Owner name stamped on front endpaper, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (price clipped, closed edge tears). Protected by a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Afzal-Khan, Fawzia Cultural Imperialism and the Indo-English Novel; Genre and Ideology in R. K. Narayan, Anita Desai, et al
University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993. 0271010134 / 9780271010137 First Edition, PB 
paperback, 194 pp. A fine tight copy with clean contents. Appears unused. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Allen, John D. Philip Pendelton Cooke

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1942. 1st edition. ocatvo, 123 pp. A very god copy in dustjacket. Jacket has large chips to back panel, base of front panel, & spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allison, Jonathan Patrick Kavanagh; A Reference Guide
NY: G.K. Hall & Co., 1996. 0816172862 / 9780816172863 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 218 pages. INSCRIBED and signed by the author in 1197 on the title page. A fine tight copy with clean text in burgundy cloth, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barrie, J.M. George Meredith
Portland: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1929. First Edition, HC 
1/750 copies. A very good plus copy in very good dustjacket (just some minor edge wear). In original glassine wrapper (some closed tears). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bates, H.E. The Modern Short Story
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1941. First Edition, HC 
octavo, 231 pp. Owner name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy with minimal wear in a very good dust jacket (spine darkened and soiled, 2 thumbnail sized stains on the spine). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Begiebing, Robert J. Acts of Regeneration; Allegory and Archetype in the Works of Norman Mailer
Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1980. First Edition. HC 
Some minor shelf wear, otherwise a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (lightly soiled, abrasion from sticker removal front panel). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bieman, Elizabeth Plato Baptized; Towards the Interpretation of Spenser's Mimetic Fictions
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1988. 0802057675 / 9780802057679 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. INSCRIBED and signed by the author on the half title page. A fine copy in white cloth, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Birnbaum, Milton Aldous Huxley's Quest for Values
(Knoxville): The University of Tennessee Press, (1971). 087049127x / 9780870491276 First Edition, HC 
230 pp. A very good plus copy with tight binding and clean textblock. In a very good dustjacket with moderate rubbing/ extremity wear. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bizzaro, Patrick (ed.) Dream Garden: The Poetic Vision of Fred Chappell
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1997. 0807122025 / 9780807122020 First Edition, HC 
Octavo, 250pp. A fine unread copy in like dustjacket. Like new. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bizzaro, Patrick (ed.) Dream Garden: The Poetic Vision of Fred Chappell. Foreword by George Garrett.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1997. First Edition, HC 
Octavo, 250pp. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bloom, Harold The Ringers in the Tower: Studies in Romantic Tradition
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1971). First Edition, HC 
352 pp. Discrete pricing stamp to upper front fly, else fine in sage green cloth, gilt lettered/embossed. In a near fine dustjacket with light extremity wear and one ting chip. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bornstein, George (ed.) Ezra Pound Among the Poets
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1985. Second edition, HC 
octavo 238 pp. A very good copy in a like dustjacket. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bowers, Fredson Textual & Literary Criticism
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1966. Reprint, HC 
hardcover, 186 pp. Owner name stamped on front endpaper, a few pp. with corners dog-eared, else a very good clean copy in a very good dustjacket (spine and rear panel soiled). 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brack, O.M. and Warner Barnes Bibliography and Textual Criticism: English and American Literature 1700 to the Present
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1969. First Edition, HC 
Octavo, 345pp. A near fine copy in like dustjacket with just a hint of edge wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bradbury, Malcolm The Modern World; Ten Great Writers
NY: Viking Press, 1988. 0670824437 / 9780670824434 First Edition. HC 
A very good copy in a very good soiled dust jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie