Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Education

 - 127 items found in your search
Education

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Duke University Alumni Directory 1985
White Plains Bernard C. Harris, 1985. HC 
Hardcover, 959 pp. A fine unused copy with clean contents. No dustjacket as issued. Appears unused. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Duke University Alumni Directory 1990
Durham: Duke Alumni Association, 1989. HC 
Hardcover,1173 pp. A fine tight copy with clean contents. No dustjacket as issued. Appears unused. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Duke University Alumni Directory 1995
Durham: Duke Alumni Association, 1995. HC 
Hardcover,1053 pp. with addendum laid in. A fine unused copy with clean contents. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 History of the Water Pollution Control Federation 1928-1977
Washington: Water Pollution Control Federation, 1977. First Edition. HC 
Owner name inside front cover, otherwise a tight fine copy in a very good dustjacket. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Official Handbook of Information: Brenau College, Gainesville, Ga 1929-1930
Gainesville: Student Government Association Brenau College, 1929. PB 
Paperback, 54 pp. Multiple rips, tears and chips to rear blank endpaper, otherwise a very good copy with clean text and solid binding. Stapled wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Centurion: 1841 - 1941; One Hundredth Anniversary Fordham University
NY: Fordham University, 1941. First Edition, HC 
folio, illustrated with b/w illustrations and photos. Some expected shelf wear to the board edges, very light foxing to the endpapers, still a very good copy with clean contents and sound hinges. Brown cloth, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Ladies' Diary or, Complete Almanack For The Year of Our Lord 1824
London: The Company of stationers, 1824. NO statement of edition. HC 
Front cover is detached, rear cover is missing. Contents are complete and clean. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Westminster Schools; Alumni Directory 1998
White Plains, Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co., 1998. No Statement of edition. HC 
A fine unused copy in glossy pictorial covers. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen, Michael (ed) COW (1969 Wooster College Yearbook)
Wooster: Wooster College, 1969. HC 
Hardcover, 1969 yearbook. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. Black cloth, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ardittis, Solon (ed.) The Politics of East-West Migration
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. 0312121407 / 9780312121402 First U.S. Edition, HC 
hardcover, 257 pp. A fine unused copy in a fine dustjacket. As new. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ashcroft, E.A., et al Multidimensional Programming
NY: Oxford University Press, 1995. 0195075978 / 9780195075977 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 161 pages. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ayres, C.E. The Problem of Economic Order
n.p.: University Co-Op, 1938. No Statement of Edition, PB 
paperback, 92 pp. Wear and soiling to the covers and spine, still a good copy with clean contents in printed yellow wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baker, Thelma S. (ed.) The Urbanization of Man: A Social Science Perspective
Berkeley: McCutchan Publishing, 1972. 0821101226 / 9780821101223 Presumed first edition, PB 
paperback, 346 pp. Owner name on front endpaper, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Balanoff, Howard R. (ed.) Annual Editions: Public Administration 91/92 (2nd Edition)
Guilford: The Dushkin Publishing Group, 1991. 1561340294 / 9781561340293 Second edition, PB 
paperback, 240 pp. plus index. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baldassarri, Mario & Robert Mundell (ed.) Building a New Europe; Volume 2: Eastern Europe's Transition to a Market Economy
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. 0312089767 / 9780312089764 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 397 pp. A fine tight copy with clean contents in a fine dustjacket. As new. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barnes, Kenneth The Involved Man: Action and Reflection in the Life of a Teacher
Highbury Park, London National Children's Home 1966. First Edition, HC 
Octavo, 164pp. a good/fair copy with severe bump to top board edge, still a good reading copy with clean contents. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Beauboeuf-Lafontant, Tamara Behind the Mask of the Strong Black Woman
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 2009. 1592136680 / 9781592136681 First Edition, PB 
paperback, 183 pages. Scattered underlining in pencil throughout the text, else a very usable very good copy . 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Birnbaum, Karl E, Josef Binter, Stephen Badzik (ed.) Towards a Future European Peace Order?
Hampshire: Macmillan, 1991. 0333546245 / 9780333546246 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 224 pp. A fine unused copy in a fine dustjacket. Appears new. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Blasé, Melvin G. Institution Building; A Source Book
Columbia: University of Missouri Press, (1986). 0826204791 / 9780826204790 First Edition. HC 
A fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bock, Sigge Lowly Who Prevail; Vistas to the Work of Hjalmar Bergman
Uppsala University, 1991. First Edition, PB 
presumed, paperback, 194 pp. A fine copy with clean text and tight binding. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie