Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Travel

 - 126 items found in your search
Travel

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baedekers Autoreisefuhrer Osterreich

Stuttgart: Baedekers Autofuhrer-Verlag, (1958) A Near fine copy in red cloth Long 8vo. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Guide to Egypt and the Sudan Including a Description of the Route Through Uganda to Mombasa
London: Macmillan & Co Ltd., 1918. Seventh Edition, HC 
12mo, 196 pp., fold out maps. Spine is cocked and lightly faded, wear to board edges, still a very good copy with sound hinges and clean contents, especially the fold outs. Red cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 National Perk Service Camping Guide
Lenexa, KS Roundabout Publications, 2001. No Statement of Edition, PB 
A fine copy issued in wraps. Paperback, like new. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andrews, William A. A Daring Voyage Across the Atlantic Ocean by Two Americans, The Brothers Andrews
London: Griffith and Farran, 1980. First Edition. HC 
Owner name stamped inside front cover, foxing to the endpapers, wear to bottom of rear board edge has left about 2" of board exposed, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents and sound hinges. Green pictorial cloth, no dust jacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baedeker, Karl The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1906. Sixteenth Revised edition, HC 
with 52 maps and 29 plans. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and solid binding in a very good plus dustjacket (just minor darkening to the spine, closed tear to front flap fold). A lovely copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bangs, Richard (Photography by Pamela Roberson) Peaks; Seeking High Ground Across the Continents
Dallas: Taylor Publishing Company, 1994. 087833856x / 9780878338566 First Edition, HC 
folio, illustrated with color photos. SIGNED by Bangs on the front endpaper. Fine in fine dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bierman, John Dark Safari: The Life Behind the Legend of Henry Morton Stanley
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, (1990) Book Club Edition, HC 
Octavo, 401pp. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bonsels, Waldemar Notes Of A Vagabond: Ways Of Men
NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1931. First U.S. Edition, HC 
INSCRIBED by Edwin Bjorkman, octavo, orange cloth, 274 pp., no dust jacket. Sunning to spine, review copy note included, firm, a very good copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bowden, Keith The Tecate Journals; Seventy Days on the Rio Grande
Seattle: The Mountaineers Books, 2007. 1594850771 / 9781594850776 First Edition, PB 
paperback. Short scratch to rear cover, otherwise a fine tight copy with clean contents. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brouwer, H.A. (ed.) Practical Hints to Scientific Travellers: Vol. 1.
The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1925. 2nd Revised edition, HC 
122 pp, b/w photo illustrations. A lightly used near fine copy with a slightly tender hinge. Text is clean and evenly tanned. Clean contents. Gray cloth, black label, bright gilt lettering. No jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burgess, Adrian & Alan The Burgess Book of Lies
Seattle: Cloudcap, 1994. 0938567381 / 9780938567387 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. SIGNED by both brothers on the title page. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. Appears unused. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Byrd, Richard E. Discovery; The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1935. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 405 pages. Discoloration to the covers probably from damp stains, else a very good copy with clean text and tight binding in a good dustjacket (edge worn, staining to the backside, spine is sunned). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Byrd, Richard Evelyn Little America; Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. Second edition. HC 
Non authorial inscription, spine darkened, otherwise a very good copy in blue cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cambers, William & Robert (ed) Chambers's Information For the People; Emigration to Canada
London: William and Robert Chambers, Circa 1835. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 32 pages, 4 issues, two concerning emigration to Canada and two to the United States. Each issued contains a map. Very good copy rebound in brown buckram. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cameron, Hector Charles Sir Joseph Banks: The Autocrat of the Philosophers
London: The Batchworth Press, 1952. First Edition, HC 
xx, 34pp. Previous owner's signature to the front endpaper, some mild edgewear. Still a very good copy with clean contents. No jacket. Hardcover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Campbell, David G. The Crystal Desert: Summers In Antarctica
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1992). First Edition, HC 
octavo, 308 pp. Stamps, scuff to corner of front free endpaper, slight edge wear and sunning to back of jacket. Bright, a near fine copy in very good dust jacket, now in mylar. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Chapman, F. Spencer Helvellyn to Himalaya; Including and Account of the First Ascent of Chomolhari
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1940 No Statement of Edition, HC 
probably a reprint, hardcover, 285 pp. with fold out map in rear. Page edges foxed, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (shallow chipping to head of spine, rear panel soiled). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Clarke, Peter On the Ice
NY: Rand, McNally & Co., 1966. No Statement of Edition, HC 
Quarto, 104pp. B/W illustrations throughout, owner name on front pastedown, in a very good dustjacket with some edge wear and soiling. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Coburn, Broughton (David Breashears) Everest: Mountain Without Mercy
National Geographic, 1997. 0792270142 / 9780792270140 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, illustrated with color photographs. SIGNED by David Breashers who wrote the afterword and the first American to climb Everest twice. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Coles, K. Adlard Channel Harbours and Anchorages: Christchurch to Portland, Barfleur to St. Malo, The Channel Islands
Lymington, England: Nautical Publishing, (1974). Fourth Edition, HC 
Large octavo, well illustrated with photos, detailed maps, 198 pp. Light edge wear, closed tear to corner, stamp on reverse side of flap, of dust jacket, otherwise, green cloth, gilt lettering crisp, dust jacket color is bright, a very good, plus, copy in like dust jacket, now in mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie