Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Military History

 - 163 items found in your search
Military History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Collection of Engravings of the Different Events of the War Which Procured the Independence of the United States of America
Washington Depot: Shiver Mountain Press, 1976. PB 
#292 of 500. Quarto. Some staining and edge wear to the covers. A very good copy in wraps. Paperback. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 American Armmies and Battlefields in Europe

D.C.:United States Government Printing Office, 1938, A very good copy in black cloth with light shelf wear. Rear panel has insert with maps. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Battle Stations! Your Navy in Action; A Photographic epic of the naval operations of World War II
NY: Wm. H. Wise, 1946. First Edition, HC 
quarto, 402 pp., illustrated. Owner blind stamp on title page, spine is rubbed, otherwise a very good copy in a dust jacket that has closed tears, stains and small chips. A good dustjacket only. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Military and Naval Defences
Washington: House of Representatives, 1862. HC 
Includes Executive Documents from the 24th Congress, the 26th Congress, 32nd Congress and the 37th Congress. A very good copy with clean contents and tight binding, bound in blue cloth. No dustjacket but with custom mylar cover 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Picturesque Cuba and Our Navy
Chicago: Belford, Middlebrook & Co., 1998. First Edition, HC 
unpaginated, illustrated--112 full page half-tones. A very good copy--front hinge cracked, tanned spine and moderate foxing to boards; not affecting the charming pictorial. Textblock is clean and bright for its age. A fascinating book; protected in mylar. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Recognition Journal Vol. 16 December 1961 No. 11
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd. 1961. No Statement of Edition, PB 
Oversized Paperback, Unpaginated, a near fine copy issued in lightly soiled wraps with a hint of edge wear and light soiling. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Recognition Journal Vol. 16 September 1961 No. 9
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd. 1961. No Statement of Edition, PB 
Oversized Paperback, Unpaginated, a near fine copy issued in lightly soiled wraps with a hint of edge wear and light soiling. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Recognition Journal Vol. 17 January 1962 No. 1
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd. 1962. No Statement of Edition, PB 
Oversized Paperback, Unpaginated, a near fine copy issued in lightly soiled wraps with a hint of edge wear and lightly soiling. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Recognition Journal Vol. 17 March1962 No. 3
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd. 1962. No Statement of Edition, PB 
Oversized paperback .Unpaginated, illustrated, a near fine copy issued in wraps, tape abrasion on front cover, and some mild edge wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Recognition Journal Vol. 26 December 1971 No. 12
Adams & Sons. Ltd. 1971. No Statement of Edition, PB 
Oversized paperback .Unpaginated, illustrated, a near fine copy issued in wraps, owner name and some mild edge wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Souvenir of the 50th Anniversary of the Dedication of Bunker Hill Monument 1843-1893
Charlestown: The Bunker Hill Times, (1893). No Statement of Edition, HC 
small folio, 86 pp., b/w photos illustartions. A very good plus copy bound in pine green cloth with bright gilt lettering. Modest wear to corners and spine ends. No dustjacket but with custom mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Mosquito Manual: The Official Air Publication for the Mosquito F. Mk.II, N.F. Mk.XII and N.F. Mk.XVII, 1941-1945. RAF Museum Series: Volume 6
London: Hippocrene Books, Inc., (1977). 0853683913 / 9780853683919 First Edition-UK, HC 
350 pp., illustrated, with gatefold. A near fine copy with lightly tanned textblock, bright, crisp gatefold and discrete owner stamp to front pastedown. Na very good plus dustjacket with a touch of sun to spine. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Rochester Ordinance District Review; Vol. 1, April, 1943, No. 4
Rochester: The Rochester Ordinance District Review, 1943. PB 
Paperbound, illustrated, 30 pp. A very good clean copy in stapled pictorial wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Rochester Ordinance District Review; Vol. 1, June, 1943, No. 6
Rochester: The Rochester Ordinance District Review, 1943. PB 
Paperbound, illustrated, 34 pp. A very good copy with just minor wear in stapled color pictorial wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Rochester Ordinance District Review; Vol. 1, May, 1943, No. 5
Rochester: The Rochester Ordinance District Review, 1943. PB 
Paperbound, Illustrated, 32 pp. A very good clean copy in stapled pictorial wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Theater Air Reconnaissance Operations; Air Force Manual AFM 1-11 (Air Doctrine)
Washington: Department of the Air Force, 1954. First Edition, PB 
presumed, paperback, 12 pp. A manual which provides Air Force Commanders with doctrinal guidance for employing air forces in theater air reconnaissance operations. Owner name on front cover, otherwise a lightly used very good copy in blue stapled wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 U.S. Army Training Center Engineer, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri (2nd Battalion, 3d Regiment, 22 September, 1960)
NP Fort Leonard Wood, 1960. No Edition stated, HC 
quarto, illustrated. Some tape reinforcement to the spine, chip to the base of the spine, edge wear especially to the corners. A good copy. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Major General E.S. Eckhardt) Fort Riley Kansas; The Story of the 9th Infantry Division; "The Old Reliables"
n.p.: Circa mid 1960's. HC 
Hardcover, illustrated with b/w photos. Some soiling to the page edges and covers, still a very good copy with clean contents and tight binding. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allan, Chris Fast Jets; A Pilot's Eye View
London: Osprey Publishing Limited, 1986. First Edition, PB 
paperback, illustrated. A lightly used near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Antal, John F. Armor Attacks; The Tank Platoon; An Interactive Exercise in Small-Unit Tactics and Leadership
Novato: Presidio Press, 1991. First Edition, PB 
uncorrected proof. Tiny and light stain to bottom page edges, else a tight fine copy in yellow printed wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie