Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Law

 - 19 items found in your search
Law

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aquinas, St. Thomas St. Thomas Aquinas on Law and Justice; Excerpts from Summa Theologica
Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, 1988. Special edition, HC 
hardcover. Publisher bookplate on front endpaper, else a fine copy in blue leather, gilt stamped decorations and lettering, all page edges gilt. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bodkin, M. M'D. Recollections of an Irish Judge
NY: Dodd Mead & Company, 1915. Presumed First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 366 pages. Hinges tender but sound, spine is faded, else a very good copy with clean text. Green cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Botein, Justice Bernard Trial Judge: The Candid, Behind-the-Bench Story of Justice Bernard Botein
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1952. Third edition, HC 
Octavo, a very good copy in a chipped dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bowen, Catherine Drinker Yankee From Olympus; Justice Holmes and His Family
NY: Book-of-the-Month Club, 1980. Reprint, HC 
hardcover. A fine unused copy in a fine dustjacket. Lacking the slipcase. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Darden, Christopher with Jess Walter In Contempt
(New York, NY): Regan Books-HaperCollins, (1996). 0060391839 / 9780060391836 First Edition. HC 
Signed by Darden on the title page. A bright tight, near fine copy. In an illustrated near fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DePugh, Robert Bolivar Beyond the Iron Mask
Norborne: Salon Publishing Company, (1974). First Edition, HC 
deluxe presentation edition SIGNED by the author. Light staining to the top page edges, still a very good plus copy with a clean text. In a bright very good plus pictroial dustjacket. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Eastland, Terry (ed.) Benchmarks: Great Constitutional Controversies in the Supreme Court
Washington: Ethics and Public Policy Center, 1995. 0802837719 / 9780802837714 First Edition, HC 
xviii, 181pp. Some edgewear. Otherwise a near fine copy in a like jacket. Hardcover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Field, Stephen J. Personal Reminiscences of Early Days in California with Other Sketches
Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, 1989. Special edition, HC 
hardcover. Publisher's book plate affixed to rear endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in tan leather, gilt decorations and lettering, all page edges gilt. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Giannelli, Paul C. & Edward Imwinkelried Scientific Evidence (Second Edition); Volume 2
Charlottesville: The Michie Company, 1993. 1558340556 / 9781558340558 Second edition, HC 
hardcover, 750 pp., Does not include the Supplement. A fine copy with clean text and tight binding. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Grotius, Hugo The Law of War and Peace
Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, 1984. Limited Edition, HC 
hardcover. Owner bookplate on front endpaper, else a fine copy in green leather, gilt stamped decorations and lettering, all edges gilt. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 High, James (ed.), Lord Erskine Speeches of Lord Erskine (Volumes I, II, III, IV in 2 volumes)
Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, 1984. Special edition, HC 
hardcover, 4 volumes bound in 2. Publisher bookplate on front endpaper of both volumes, else a fine set in burgundy leather, gilt stamped decorations and lettering, all page edges gilt. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Livingston, Edward A System of Penal Law for the State of Louisiana
Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, 1991. Special edition, HC 
hardcover. A fine copy in dark blue leather, gilt stamped decorations and lettering, all edges gilt. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Murphy, Bruce Allen The Brandeis/ Frankfurter Connection: The Secret Political Activities of Two Supreme Court Justices
NY: Oxford University Press, (1982) 0195031229 / 9780195031225 Third edition, HC 
hardcover. A tight lightly used near fine copy in a very good dj. (a couple shoret closed edge tears). 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Pike, Manley H. (ed.) Addresses and Memorials of Orville Dewey Baker
Augusta: The Kennebec Journal, 1909. 1/500 numbered copies (#366), HC 
small octavo, 172 pp. Owner name inside both front and rear covers, some offsetting from the frontispiece, hinges tender, spine faded. A good copy in blue cloth. No dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Pulling, Alexander The Order of the Coif
Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, 1989. Special edition HC 
,hardcover. Publisher bookplate on front endpaper, else a fine unused copy in red leather, gilt stamped lettering and decorations, all edges gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Settle, Nancy E. Collection of Accounts; The Law in Indiana
Norcross: The Harrison Company, 1981. HC 
Hardcover, 103 pp. A fine copy in faux green leather, no dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Uelmen, Gerald F. Lessons from the Trail; The People v. O.J. Simpson
Delanco: The Notable Trials Library, 2003. First Edition, Thus, HC 
hardcover. A fine copy quarter bound in black leather; no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ven Der Veer Hamilton, Virginia Hugo Black; The Alabama Years
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1972. 0807100447 / 9780807100448 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. INSCRIBED and signed by the author in the year of publication on the front endpaper. A very good copy with clean text and tight binding in a very good minus dustjacket (spine sunned, price clipped, closed edge tears). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Warren, Joyce W. Women Money and the Law
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 2005. 0877459533 / 9780877459538 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 373 pp. A fine tight copy with clean text in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie