Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Medicine

 - 76 items found in your search
Medicine

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Drift or Mastery in the Treatment of Malaria
NY: Cinchona Products Institute, Inc., 1940. First Edition presumed, PB 
paperback, 28 pp. Light stains to the front cover, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. Beige printed stapled wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Guide to Natural Healing
New Lanark: Geddes & Grosset Ltd, 1997. First Edition, HC 
small quarto, 480 pp. A clean near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Losing a Million Minds; Confronting the Tragedy of Alzheimer's Disease and Other Dementias
Washington: Office of Technology Assessment, 1987. No Statement of Edition, PB 
paperback, 539 pp. Some scattered underlining, a few dog eared pp., spine creased, covers soiled and rubbed, still a good usable copy with sound binding. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Medical Care in Transition; Reprints from the American Journal of Public Health 1958-1962. Volume II
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, (1964). PB 
Octavo, 388 pp., paperback. Creases to the spine, still a very good copy in printed green wrappers. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The PDR Family Guide to Prescription Drugs, Third Edition.
Montvale: Medical Economics, (1995). Third edition, PB 
With CD-Rom. Owner name on front fly leaf otherwise a fine copy in illustrated wrappers, 990 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Women and Heart Disease: An Atlas of Racial and Ethnic Disparities in Mortality
West Virginia University, n.d. Second edition, PB 
A fine copy issued in wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexander, Linda Lewis & Judith H. LaRosa New Directions in Women's Health
Boston: Jones and Bartlett Publishers, 1994. No Statement of Edition, HC 
4th printing, quarto, illustrated, 438 pp. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents. Glossy pictorial covers, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 American Medical Association Transactions of the Section on Laryngology, Otology, and Rhinology
Chicago: American Medical Association, 1931. HC 
258pp. Some soiling and foxing to the page edges, some edgewear to the boards and spine. A very good copy. No jacket. Hardcover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 An Xichuan; Chen Fangliang; Zhang Yujuan Practical Handbook on Acupuncture and Moxibustion
Beijing: China International Book Trading Corporation, 1989. 7538403515 / 9787538403510 HC 
374pp. A very good copy with clean contents in a very good jacket with some light edgewear. Text is Chinese and English. Protected in a Mylar cover. Hardcover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Autenreith, Wilhelm Dr. Laboratory Manual for The Detection of Poisons and Powerful Drugs
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co. (1921) Presumed First Edition, HC 
Octavo. 342pp. A good copy with some staining to the fore edge, general wear to the covers still a very good reading copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Baldwin, Dorothy Understanding Female Sexual Health
NY: Hippocrene Books, 1993. First Edition. HC 
A very good copy in like dustjacket. Clean contents. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baumgarten, Harold Concepts of Nursing Home Administration; a Manual for Executives of Prolonged-Illness Institutions
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1965. First Edition, HC 
370 pp. A tight lightly used near fine copy with clean contents in a very good dust jacket (some closed edge tears, soiling and small chip to bottom of rear panel). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bloom, Charles James The Care and Feeding of Babies in Warm Climates
New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Company, 1937. First Edition. HC 
INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper. A tight near fine copy with clean contents. Blue cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brahe, Neil B. Executive Dynamics in Dental Practice
Appleton: Project D., 1969. First Edition. HC 
A tight near fine copy with clean contents in a good dustjacket (large chip at head of spine, edge wear with several closed tears). 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Butt, Arthur Etiologic Factors in Renal Lithiasis
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas 1956. No Statement of Edition, HC 
Octavo, A very good and clean ex-library copy in red cloth with some wear to the covers, slight cocking to the spine. No dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Campbell, Harry Aids to Pathology
NY: William Wood & Company, 1913. Second edition, HC 
12mo, 223 pp. Owner name on front endpaper, a very good copy with tight hinges and clean contents. No dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cantor & Lupton (ed.) Intestinal Obstruction, Questions and Answers. Surgical Study Course
Melrose: American Society of Abdominal Surgeons, 1964. HC 
Octavo, 100 pp., illustrated. Owner bookplate, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in blue cloth. No dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chalmers, Lionel An Account of the Weather and Diseases of South-Carolina
Evansville: Mead Johnson & Company, 1948. Facsimile edition, PB 
from the 1776 edition, paperback, 2 volumes bound in one. Light foxing to page edges, spine a bit darkened, still a very good copy with clean contents and tight binding. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chalmers, Lionel An Account of the Weather and Diseases of South-Carolina
Evansville: Mead Johnson & Company, 1948. Facsimile edition, PB 
from the 1776 edition, paperback, 2 volumes bound in one. Light foxing to page edges, spine a bit darkened, still a very good copy with clean contents and tight binding. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chalmers, Lionel An Account of the Weather and Diseases of South-Carolina
Evansville: Mead Johnson & Company, 1948. Facsimile edition, PB 
from the 1776 edition, paperback, 2 volumes bound in one. Light foxing to page edges, spine a bit darkened, still a very good copy with clean contents and tight binding. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie