Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Drama

 - 14 items found in your search
Drama

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aldoni, P.A. Guignol et ses Personnages; Tome I; Le Savetier et le Financier Guignol et les Quatre Pilules du Diable
Paris: Editions Andre Lesot, n.d. Deuxieme Edition, PB 
paperback, 79 pp. Text block is browned, soiling and some stains to the covers, still a good usable copy with clean contents and sound binding. Text is French. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baker, Arthur E. A Shakespeare Commentary: Dates of Composition and First Publication… Part I & Part II

NY: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1957. 1st.Ungar edition. Octavo, vol. (1): 1- 482 pp. & vol. (2): 483- 965 pp., plus one map bound in the rear. Both copies are bound in red cloth, gilt lettered with very light extremity wear, more pronounced at the corners, light wear to spine ends, & owner bookplate to front pastedowns. Flys are beginning to tan. Vol. (1) has small closed tear to spine base. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brenman-Gibson, Margaret Clifford Odets; American Playwright; The Years From 1906 to 1940
NY: Atheneum Publishers, 1981. 0689111606 / 9780689111600 First Edition. HC 
A very good clean copy in a very good dustjacket (some edge wear). 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 de France, Henry Les Marionnettes Pour Tous
Paris: Les Editions De L'Ermite, 1949. No Statement of Edition, PB 
paperback, 80 pp. plus tables des matieres. Moderate wear, but still a very good copy with clean contents with sound binding. Text is French. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Doctorow, E. L. Drinks Before Dinner

NY: Random House, (1979). 1st edition. Thin octavo. A very good copy (w/ crimp affecting first ten pp.) in dustjacket. Jacket has minor edge wear & one small closed tear to top front edge panel. SIGNED by Doctorow on title page. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fierstein, Harvey Harvey Fierstein's Safe Sex
NY: Atheneum, 1987. 0689119534 / 9780689119538 First Edition, HC 
Thin octavo. INSCRIBED by Fierstein. A very good copy in a lightly rubbed dustjacket w/ very light wear to extremities. Else near fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Henley, Beth Crimes of the Heart

NY: Viking, 1982. First Edition, Uncorrected proof, octavo. A fine copy in red wrappers. Pulitzer Prize for drama in 1981. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Masefield, John Melloney Holtspur

London: William Heinemann, 1922. First Edition, octavo, 1/500 SIGNED and numbered copies. Wear at the corners of the boards and offsetting to the front and rear endpapers else a very good copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Masefield, John Tristan and Isolt

NY: The Macmillan Co., 1927. First Edition, octavo, 1/350 SIGNED and numbered copies. Spine is dulled otherwise a near fine copy with just a bit of general wear to the green board edges. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Moliere The Affected Misses & The Doctor by Compulsion. Translated by Curtis Hidden Page.

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1908). First edition, thus. Small octavo. A near fine copy in a very good tanned dustjacket. Scarce in dj. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Pirandello, Luigi Il Giuoco Delle Parti In Tre Atti
Milano: A. Mondadori, 1937. New Corrected edition, PB 
paperback, 107 pp. Closed tear at base of spine, some darkening to the spine, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Shaw, George Bernard The Author's Apology from Mrs. Warren's Profession

NY: Brentano's, 1905. First edition, 12mo, 66 pp. Paperback covers are soiled and have light wear to the extremities, internal text is clean and bright. A very good copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Williams, Samm-Art Home
NY: Dramatists Play Service Inc. (1980). No statement of edition or printing. PB 
INSCRIBED by the author and dated 2-27-81. Some fading to the spine, otherwise a fine copy in blue stapled wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Winter, William Life and Art of Richard Mansfield - with Selections from His Letters: Vol. II

Westport, CONN: Greenwood Press, Publishers, (1970). 1st edition, thus. Octavo, 353 pp. A very good copy in silver lettered sky blue cloth. No dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie