Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Economics

 - 15 items found in your search
Economics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Boskey, Shirley Problems and Practices of Development Banks
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, PB 
xv, 201pp. Just a couple of pencil marks to the text. Bump to the head of the spine. Otherwise a very good copy in wraps. Paperback. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dillard, Dudley La Teoria Economica de John Maynard Keynes; Teoria De Una Economia Monetaria
Madison: Aguilar, 1957. Third edition, HC 
372 pp. Ink marks on half tile page, owner name on prologue page, tape repair to front hinge, otherwise a very good reading copy with clean text. Grey cloth, no dust jacket. Text is Spanish. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Furtado, Celso The Economic Growth of Brazil; A Survey From Colonial to Modern Times
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1963. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 285 pp. Some light foxing to the fore edges of the text block, else a lightly used near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (some general soiling, a few short closed edge tears). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Guyon, Yves Droit des Affaires, Tome 1: Droit Commerical General et Societes
Paris: Economica, 1994. 2717826599 / 9782717826593 Eighth Edition, PB 
x, 1012pp. INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page. A near fine copy with clean contents in wraps. Softcover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Harry G. Johnson Economic Policies Toward Less Developed Countries
Washington: The Brookings Institution, 1967. First Edition. HC 
Book plate inside front cover, otherwise a tight lightly used near fine copy with clean contents in a very good plus dustjacket (spine sunned, light edge wear). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kendrick, John W. Postwar Productivity Trends in the United States, 1948-1969
NY: National Bureau of Economic Research , 1973. 0870142402 / 9780870142406 First Edition, HC 
369 pp. A very good copy with clean contents in a very good dustjacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 McCreary, Edward The Americanization of Europe
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1964. First Edition, First State, HC 
octavo, 295 pp. A near fine copy in a near fine lightly soiled dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Naisbitt, John Global Paradox; The Bigger the World Economy, the More Powerful Its Smallest Players
Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1994. Signed First Edition, HC 
hardcover. SIGNED by Naisbitt. A fine copy in brown leather with gilt stamped decorations, lettering and all page edges gilt. As new with bookplate laid in. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Olney, Martha L. Buy Now Pay Later: Advertising, Credit, and Consumer Durables in the 1920's
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, (1991) First Edition, HC 
Octavo 424pp. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ransom, Roger L., Richard Sutch, Gary Walton (ed.) Explorations in the New Economic History; Essays in Honor of Douglass C. North
NY: Academic Press, 1982. First Edition, HC 
308 pp. A tight fine copy with clean text and tight binding. Appears unused. Blue cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Schwed, Peter Hanging in There!
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1977. First Edition. HC 
INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Theil, H. Optimal Decision Rules For Government and Industry (Studies in Mathematical And Managerial Economics; Vol. I)
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., 1968. Second edition, HC 
364 pp. Owner name on front endpaper, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. Blue cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Theobald, Robert Free Men and Free Markets
NY: Clarkson N. Potter Inc, 1963. First Edition, HC 
203pp. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (some light edge wear). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wilson, J.S.G. French Banking Structure and Credit Policy
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1957. First Edition. HC 
Owner book plate inside front cover, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with clean contents in a very good dustjacket (soiling, some light foxing) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Youtsler, James S.; Bloodgood, Willard G. Essays in Economics
Skidmore College, 1958. HC 
107pp. Some staining and wear to the boards. Rebound in a library binding. Otherwise a very good copy with clean contents. Hardcover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie