Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Books on Books

 - 156 items found in your search
Books on Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American First Editions, Autographed Letters and Manuscripts

NY: The Scribner Books Store, unpaginated. A near fine copy in decorative boards. No dustjacket 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 An Anthology of American Classics; A Quarter Century of Limited Editions Published for friends of Westvaco at Christmastime 1958-1982
Westvaco, 1982. Limited edition, HC 
hardcover, illustrated. A fine copy in black cloth, no dustjacket as issued. Publisher's slipcase also fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bound to Vary; A Guild of Book Workers Exhibition of Unique Fine Bindings on the Married Mettle Press Limited Edition of Billy Budd, Sailor
NY: THe Guild of Book Workers, 1988. First Edition presumed, PB 
paperback, illustrated, 63 pages. A very good clean copy in tan wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 From the 16th Century to the 20th Century; 55 Rare books (with price's realized)
Paris: VLE Antique Books, 1985. No statement of edition, HC 
quarto, illustrated. Dealer catalog with prices laid in. A fine copy in blue cloth, gilt stamped lettering. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Second Year Book
Boston: The Bibliophile Society (1903) First Edition, 1/500 copies. HC 
A near fine copy bound in paper covered boards. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Colophon: A Quarterly for Bookmen
NY: Pynson Printers, 1937, Volume II Number 3 HC 
Octavo,319- 479pp. A near fine copy, no dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Colophon: A Quarterly for Bookmen
NY: Pynson Printers, 1936, Volume II Number 1 HC 
Octavo,157pp. A near fine copy, no dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Colophon: A Quarterly for Bookmen
NY: Pynson 1936 iE HC 
Octavo. 480pp. A very good copy with some tanning to the covers, no dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Colophon: New Series
NY: Pynson, 1936, Spring, Volume I Number 4 HC 
Octavo, 644pp. Some tanning to the covers, otherwise a very good copy, no dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The First One Hundred And Fifty Years; A History of John Wiley and Sons, Incorporated 1807-1957
NY: John Wiley and Sons, 1957. First Edition, HC 
small quarto, 242 pages. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adler, Elmer, Frederick Adams, et al (Ed) The New Colophon; A Book-Collectors' Miscellany
NY: Duschnes Crawford, Inc., 1950. Presumed First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 375 pages, 1/2500 copies. A lightly used very good plus copy with clean text and tight binding in tan pictorial cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ahearn, Allen The Book of First Books
Bethesda: The Quill & Brush Presss, 1978. Second Edition, PB 
12mo, paperback, 88 pages. A near fine copy in illustrated tan wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anderson, John Q. Edwin W. Gaston, Jr., James W. Lee (Ed) Southwestern American Literature: A Bibliography
Chicago: The Swallow Press Inc., 1980, 0804006830 / 9780804006835 First Edition, HC 
A near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anderson, Vicki Immigrants in the United States in Fiction: A Guide to 705 Books for Librarians and Teachers
Jefferson: McFarland & Company, Inc. (1994) HC 
Octavo, A fine copy in orange cloth. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Austin, James, C. Fields of Atlantic Monthly: Letters to an Editor 1861-1870
San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1953. No Statement of Edition, HC 
xi, 445pp. A very good copy in a like price-clipped jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bacon, Edwin M. Literary Pilgrimages in New England
NY: Silver, Burdett & Company, 1902. No Statement of Edition, HC 
xiii, 532pp. Previous owner's signature on the endpaper. The bookplate of a noted book collector is stuck to the front pastedown. A very good minus copy with general edgewear, rubbing and darkening to the spine. The front hinge is somewhat tender. No jacket as issued. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Baer, Elizabeth Seventeenth Century Maryland; A Bibliography
Baltimore: The John Work Garrett Library, 1949. First Edition, HC 
1/300 copies. Some light and scattered foxing throughout the text, otherwise a lightly use near fine copy in black cloth, gilt stamped decorations and lettering, top edge gilt. No dustjacket but with custom mylar cover. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ballou, Ellen B. The Building of the House; Houghton Mifflin's Formative Years
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1970. First Edition. HC 
Non authorial inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a lightly used very good copy in a very good dustjacket. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Baubhman, Judith S. (ed) [James Dickey] Documentary Series Volume 19: James Dickey (Dictionary of Literary Biography)
Detroit: Gale Research / Bruccoli Clark Layman, 1999. 078762523x / 9780787625238 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 395 pages. Just a trace of shelf wear to the bottom board edges, else a fine unused copy with clean text and tight binding. Blue cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Beach, Joseph Warren American Fiction 1920-1940
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1941. First Edition. HC 
A very good copy with clean contents in a good dustjacket (long tear at front flap fold, edge tears, some chipping). Protected by a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com