Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hunting & Fishing

 - 30 items found in your search
Hunting & Fishing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Amber, John T. (ed.) The Gun Digest Treasury; The Best from Ten Years of The Gun Digest
Chicago: The Gun Digest Company, 1956. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, illustrated, 384 pp. Some foxing to the endpapers and a few pp. of text, else a very good copy with clean text and solid binding. Pictorial cover, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brusewitz, Gunnar Hunting; Hunters, Game, Weapons and Hunting Methods From the Remote Past to the Present Day
NY: Stein and Day, 1969. 812812409 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, illustrated. A clean near fine copy in a very good minus dustjacket (several closed edge tears, price clipped, several creases to the front flap). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Butler, David F. Winchester '73 & '76; The First Repeating Centerfire Rifles
NY: Winchester Press, 1970. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, illustrated, 95 pp. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a good plus dustjacket (heavy rubbing to front panel and spine, rear panel soiled). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Capstick, Peter Hathaway A Man Called Lion
Long Beach: Safari Press, Inc., 1994. 157157011X / 9781571570116 4th Printing, HC 
hardcover, 260 pages. A fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Carter, Art The Sporting Craftsmen
New Albany: Countrysport Press, 1994. 0924357479 / 9780924357473 First Edition, HC 
deluxe limited, 1/250 numbered copies (#75) SIGNED by Carter on the limitation page. Corners are slightly bumped, else a fine tight copy in bonded green leather, gilt stamped lettering. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dalrymple, B Sportsman's Guide to Game Fish
NY: The World Publishing Company, 1968. No Statement of Edition, HC 
Small octavo, both copies are in near fine condition with some edge wear, issued in publishers slipcase with some typical edge wear and soiling. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dobie, Duncan White Tales and Other Hunting Stories
Marietta: Bucksnort Publishing Ltd., 1989. 0939801019 / 9780939801015 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 229 pp. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Light foxing to top page edges, else fine with tight binding and clean text. No dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Elliott, Charles Outdoor Life, A Centennial Celebration: 100 Years in Pictures
n.p.: Cowles Creative Publishing, 1998. First Edition, HC 
quarto, illustrated. A fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Falk, John R. The Practical Hunter's Dog Book
NY: Winchester Press, 1971. Third edition, HC 
octavo, 314 pp. plus index. Owner name and address on front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fedden, Romilly Golden Days From the Fishing-Log of a Painter in Brittany
Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1996. Collector's Edition, HC 
hardcover. A fine unused copy in brown leather, gilt stamped pictorial and lettering, all page edges gilt. As new. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fuller, Claud E. The Rifled Musket
NY: Bonanza Books, 1958. Reprint, HC 
hardcover, illustrated, 302 pp. A lightly used very good plus copy with clean text and tight binding in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Grand, Gordon Colonel Weatherford and His Friends
NY: The Derrydale Press, 1933. First Edition, HC 
octavo, illustrated by J. Alden Twachtman. Spine is darkened, still a very good copy with clean contents. Red cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Haig-Brown, Roderick L. A River Never Sleeps
Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1996. Collector's Edition, HC 
hardcover. A fine unused copy in grey leather, gilt stamped pictorial and lettering, all page edges gilt. No dustjacket as issued. As new. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hazelton, William C., John Thompson, et al. Tales of Duck and Goose Shooting; Being Duck and Goose Hunting Narratives from Celebrated Ducking Waters
Springfield: William C. Hazelton, 1922. First Edition, Thus, HC 
hardcover, illustrated, 138 pp. Some wear to the heel of the spine, bottom of the front and rear covers, still a very good copy with clean text and tight binding. Brown cloth, gilt stamped lettering and waterfowl on front cover. No dustjacket. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Johnston, Turlough, et al La Chasse
Grund, 1990. 2700020170 / 9782700020175 Later Edition, HC 
hardcover, illustrated, 319 pp. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Appears unused. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jordan, David Starr; Evermann, Barton Warren; Clark, Howard Walton Check List of the Fishes and Fishlike Vertebrates of North and Middle America North of the Northern Boundary of Venezuela and Colombia
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1955. Reprint, HC 
670pp. Ownership stamps to page edges and front endpaper have been marked out. Otherwise a very good copy with clean contents in edgeworn boards with a faded spine. No jacket. Hardcover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Liu, Allan J. (ed.) The American Sporting Collector's Handbook
NY: Winchester Press, 1976. 087691217x / 9780876912171 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. A very good copy in a good dustjacket (edge worn with chip at head of spine, closed tears). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Liu, Allan J. (ed.) The American Sporting Collector's Handbook
Tulsa: Winchester Press, 1982. 0876913257 / 9780876913253 Revised edition, HC 
hardcover. SIGNED by Liu on the half title page. A clean very good copy with tight binding in a good plus dustjacket (some light edge wear with rubbing, a few shallow chips and closed tears). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Longman, C.J. and H. Walrond Archery
NY: Frederick Ungar, 1967. Reprint, HC 
hardcover, 534 pp. with fold out map in rear. Foxing to the front endpaper, still a very good plus copy with clean text and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (some light edge wear, rubbing and soiling to the rear panel). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Mather, Fred My Angling Friends
NY: Forest and Stream Publishing Company, 1901. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 369 pages. Spine darkened, some insect damage to the front cover and spine. A good copy with clean contents and tight binding. Green cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie