Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Foreign Literature

 - 61 items found in your search
Foreign Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Calder
Zurich: Crags and Critters (1965) No Statement of Edition, PB 
Quarto. A near fine copy in portfolio binding, some soiling and rubbing to the covers, nice b/w and color illus., text in German 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ceuvres Historiques de Voltaire
(NP): Gallimard (1957) No Statement of Edition, HC 
thick 12mo. A very good plus copy in a chipped mylar cover. Text in French 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Comprendre: Revue De Politique De La Culture
Societe Europeenne De Culture n.d. No Statement of Edition, PB 
Large Octavo. 314pp. A near fine copy with some edge wear and light soiling. Text in both English and Italian. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dessins Francais de L'Art Institure de Chicago
Paris: Sectaret D' Stat a' La Culture (1976) No Statement of Edition, PB 
Square Octavo. Unpaginated. A near fine copy issued in wraps. Text in French. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Le Christ s'est arrete a Eboli
Gallimard (1948. No Statement of Edition, HC 
A very clean near fine copy in black cloth, owner name on the front fly. Protected in mylar with some chipping. French Text 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Agustin, Francisco Ramon Perez De Ayala
Madrid: Critica, 1927. No statement of edition. HC 
Browning to the text, otherwise a very good copy in grey cloth. Text is Spanish. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anouilh, Jean (ed. D.J. Conlon) L'Invitation au Chateau
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1962. First, thus, HC 
12mo, 167pp. Owner name inside front cover, spine darkened, covers soiled slightly, otherwise a very good copy in pictorial covers. No dustjacket. Introduction in English, play is in French. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Arboleya Cervera, Jesus La Revolucion Del Otro Mundo; Cuba Y Estados Unidos En El Horizonte Del Siglo XXI
Ocean Sur, 2007. 1921235012 / 9781921235016 First Edition, PB 
paperback. A fine unused copy. As new. Text is Spanish. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beall, Chandler B. La Fortune Du Tasse En France
Eugene: University of Oregon and Modern Language Association of America, 1942. No Statement of Edition, PB 
paperback, 308 pp. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Tape repair to internal front hinge, glue stains on spine, still a good copy with clean contents. Text is French. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Benardete, Mai Jose El Concepto Contemporaneo De Espana: Antologia De Ensayos 1895-1931
NY: Las Americas Publishing Co. 1962. No Statement of Edition, HC 
Octavo. A near fine copy in rust colored cloth, owner name on front fly. Text in Spanish. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Benecke, Dr. W. and Dr. L. Jost Pflanzenphysiologie
Jena Verlag Von Gustav Fischer, 1923. No Statement of Edition, HC 
Hinges are starting, owner name on front pastedown, otherwise a very good copy, text in German 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bottineau, Yves Les Chemins De Saint-Jacques
Paris: B. Arthaud, 1964. HC 
Non-authorial presentation card affixed to front endpaper, some light foxing to the end papers, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents and sound hinges. No dust jacket but with mylar cover. Text is French. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carducci, Giosue Prose Di Giosue Carducci 1859-1903
Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli Editore, 1928. No statement of edition. HC 
Foxing to the page edges and scattered through the text, some wear to the covers, otherwise a very good clean copy in Burgandy cloth, no dust jacket. Text is Italian. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Claudel, Paul Memories Improvises
(NP): Gallimard (1954) No Statement of Edition, HC 
Octavo .a very good copy issued in cream colored wraps. French Text 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 De Baquero, E. Gomez Letras E Ideas
Barcelona: Imprenta De Henrich, 1905. No statement of edition. HC 
pp. beginning to brown, still a very good copy with clean contents and tight hinges. Bound in blue cloth, no dust jacket. Text in Spanish. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 De Lera, Angel M. Los Clarines Del Miedo
Barcelona: Edicones Destino, 1959. Second edition, HC 
hardcover, 245 pp., text is Spanish. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (closed tears to head of spine and at top corners; yellow wrap around publisher's band is still present but with tears and heavy creasing to rear portion). 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Degenhart, Bernhard Italienische Zeichnungen Des Fruhen 15. Jahrhunderts
Basel: Amerback Verlag, 1949. No Statement of Edition, PB 
paperback, 52 pp. plus b/w plates. Owner name on front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents in French wrappers and glassine dustjacket (some internal tape reinforcement to glassine). Text is German. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Delabar, G. Das Geometrische Linearzeichnen
Wien: Freiburg Im Breisgan, 1904. Later, Revised? HC 
German language, on Geometry, light green cloth, well illustrated, rectangular 12mo, 63 pp., plus 143 figures, no dust jacket. Owner stamp, very light foxing to endpapers, very little edge wear to cloth. Very clean, a very good, plus copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Diaz-Rodriguez, Manuel Camino De Perfeccion y Otros Ensayos
Buenos Aires: Pedro Garcia, 1942. No Statement of Edition, PB 
paperback, 183 pp. Spine darkened, some edge tears, still a very good copy with clean contents. Text is Spanish 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Diez-Canedo, Enrique Juan Ramon Jimenez en Su Obra
Panuco: El Colegio de Mexico, 1944. First Edition, PB 
157pp. Darkening to the text and the covers, some wear to the extremities and creases to the spine. Otherwise a very good copy in wraps. Paperback. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie