Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

American History

 - 772 items found in your search
American History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 184 Miles of Adventure; Hiker's Guide to The C&O Canal; The Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Historic Trail
Balltimore: Baltimore Area Council - Boy Scouts of America, 1977. 9th edition, PB 
paperback, 48 pp., illustrated. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Guide to the Study of the United States of America: Representative Books Reflecting the Development of American Life and Thought

Washington: Library of Congress, (1960), thick 4to, 1193pp. A very good copy in grey cloth, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Acts, Orders and Appointments of the General Assembly of the English Colony of Rhode Island
Philadelphia: Elijah Ellsworth Brownell, B.B.E., 1938. Reprint, HC 
Large thin octavo. Some spotting to the covers, otherwise this is a very good copy in no dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 American A to Z; People, Places, Customs and Culture
Pleasantiville: Reader's Digest Association, (1997). First Edition, HC 
quarto, 416 pgs, illustrated. A fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Annual Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1903
Washington: Government Printing Office 1903. No Statement of Edition, HC 
Quarto. 302pp. A very good plus copy bound in brown leather, some edge wear and fraying to the spinal extremities. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arontier America: The Far West

Boston: Museum of Fine Art, (1975), 1st edition, oblong octavo. A fine copy in a price clipped slightly soiled dustjacket. Still a near fine copy protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Authenticated Copy of the Last Will and Testament of George Washington of Mt. Vernon
Washington: A Jackson Publishers, 1868. No Statement of Edition, HC 
paperback. Moderate soiling to the covers and dampstain around the edges, spine ends are chilpped, light chipping to the edges, closed tears, and light foxing through out text. Endpapers very brittle. A fair copy only. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baraga Area Schools All School Reunion (1891-1991)
Baraga: Baraga Area Schools, 1991. PB 
Illustrated with b/w photos, oversized paperback. Reunion celebrating the 100th Anniversary of Baraga Schools (July 4, 5 & 6, 1991). A lightly used very good plus copy in yellow pictorial stapled wrappers. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dartmouth Sixty-Four; Portrait of a College (2 volumes)
n.p.: Aegis, 1964. HC 
2 volume set in slipcase, yearbook 1964. Some typical wear but generally a very good set in a very good slipcase (some edge wear). Bound in green cloth. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Declaration of Independence and Constitution our Public Schools, The Road to Freedom, Church and State, Our USA, Communism Menaces Freedom
The Supreme Council (ND) circa 1950's ? No Statement of Edition, HC 
Small octavo .a very good copy in a chipped glassine dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dionne Quintuplets Picture Album; The Complete Story of Their First Two Years
NY: Dell Publishing Company, 1936. First Edition, PB 
oblong quarto, paperback. Covers are detached, edge worn and rubbed, contents are tanned but clean. A good copy only. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Editorials From the Hearst Newspapers
NY: Albertson Publishing Co., 1906. First Edition. HC 
Front and rear hinges split, owner bookplate inside front cover, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents. Burgandy cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Golden Anniversary Collector's Issue; Esquire 1933-1983: 50 Who Made The Difference
NY: Esquire Associates, 1983. December 1983, HC 
Volume 100, No 6. A lightly used very good plus copy with clean contents and tight binding in a very good dust jacket (some rubbing to the edges, several short closed tears, crease to rear flap). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hawaii-Nei, The Kingdom of Hawaii. 100 Years Ago (Assembled from Harper's 1873)
Albuquerque: Sun Books, (1977). Second edition, HC 
quarto, 40 pp., illustrated. A fine copy in yellow illustrated wrappers (paperback). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Henry Shaw A Biography
St. Louis: Missouri Botanical Garden, n.d. Reprint, PB 
Reprint from the First Annual Report of the Garden (1890). Light crease to the front and back covers, foxing to the endpapers, otherwise a very good copy in stapled brown wrappers, 21 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Historic Concord and Lexington; What to See and How to See It
West Somerville: I. P. Turner & Company, 1903. No Statement of Edition, PB 
paperback, oblong quarto, illustrated with b/w photos. Front cover detached, heavy edge wear, otherwise a good copy with clean bright contents. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Historical Sketched of the First Church in Brisol, RI
Providence: Providence Press Company, 1872 Early edition, HC 
12 mo. INSCRIBED "Francis Brimley From the Author Jan. 1st 1873" A very good tight copy with light edge wear. Bound in orange cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 In the Highlands
NY: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1945. HC 
265pp. A very good copy with minor soiling to the covers and lacking the dustjacket. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Indian Life and the Old Missions
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, (1952) No Statement of Edition, HC 
Quarto. A near fine copy in brown cloth, light edge wear, no dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Joseph Ingraham's Journal of the Brigantine Hipe on a Voyage to the Northwest Coast of North America 1790-1792
Barre, MA. Imprint Society 1971. Limited Edition, 1/1950 Copies HC 
Octavo .a fine copy issued in publishers slip case. Nice illustrations. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie