Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Medical Care in Transition; Reprints from the American Journal of Public Health 1958-1962. Volume II
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, (1964). PB 
Octavo, 388 pp., paperback. Creases to the spine, still a very good copy in printed green wrappers. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Old Time New England: The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities
Boston: The Harrison Gray Otis House July. 1937 PB 
Vol. XXVIII. A very good copy with soiling to the covers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Journal of Thomas Moore
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, (1964). Reprint, HC 
small octavo. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket with light rubbing to the covers. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Recognition Journal Vol. 16 September 1961 No. 9
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd. 1961. No Statement of Edition, PB 
Oversized Paperback, Unpaginated, a near fine copy issued in lightly soiled wraps with a hint of edge wear and light soiling. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Rochester Ordinance District Review; Vol. 1, May, 1943, No. 5
Rochester: The Rochester Ordinance District Review, 1943. PB 
Paperbound, Illustrated, 32 pp. A very good clean copy in stapled pictorial wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The 1994 Goodwill Games Fact Book 9July 23-August 7, 1994; St. Petersburg, Russia)
Atlanta: Goodwill Games, Inc., 1993. PB 
Paperback, 176 pp. with stapled Goodwill Games Competition Venue List and Ticket Order Form laid in. Owner name on front cover, page edges and covers soiled, some creasing to corners of covers, still a good copy with clean text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Cult if Images: Baudelaireand the 19th Century Media Explosion (Le Culte Des Images)
Santa Barbara: UCSB Art Museum 1977. No Statement of Edition, PB 
Quarto. 150pp. B/W illustrations throughout. A near fine copy with a hint of rubbing to the covers. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening: Bulbs
NY: Time-Life Books, 1971. No Statement of Edition, HC 
A very good copy in like dustjacket with some general edge wear and soiling to the covers. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ivory Hammer 2: The Year at Sotheby's
NY: Holt, Rhinehart Winston, 1964. No Statement of Edition, HC 
Quarto, 256pp. Illustrated, a very good copy in a very good dustjacket with some general edge wear and soiling. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Expert Committee on Malaria; Eighth Report
Geneva: World Health Organization, 1961. First Edition, PB 
paperback, 50 pp., World Health Organization Technical Report Series No. 205. Owner name on front cover, still a very good clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Martin Luther King, Jr. Companion
NY: St. Martins Press, (1993). First Edition, HC 
Small Octavo. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Best of Gourmet: Featuring Flavors of England, Iraland and Scotland
NY: Random House, (1996) First Edition, HC 
Quarto. 320pp. A near fine copy in a lightly worn dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dwelling by River
Garden City, New York: Anchor Books, (1977) No Statement of Edition, PB 
Octavo. 163pp. A very good copy with some edge wear, still a very good reading copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Manneken-Pis: History and Origin

Brussels: A Dohmen, (ND). Small stapled pamphlet . A very good copy in red lettered pictorial white wraps. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sotheby's Photographs, New York, Thursday, October 5, 1995
NY: Sotheby's, 1995. No statement of printing, PB 
quarto, paperback, illustrated. Auction catalog with prices realized laid in. A near fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A Renaissance Christmas
Boston: National Gallery of Art (1991) First Edition, HC 
Quarto, A near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fine European and American Pottery
NY: Christies, Saturday, June 14th, 1980. PB 
A fine copy issued in wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Students Practical Dictionary

Allahabad, Ram Narain Lal, Publisher and Bookseller, 1940, 4to, 622pp. Boards have heavy damp stain to front and rear boards. Text is very good with slight buckling, however text is still very bright. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 American A to Z; People, Places, Customs and Culture
Pleasantiville: Reader's Digest Association, (1997). First Edition, HC 
quarto, 416 pgs, illustrated. A fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Journal of Contemplative Pschotherapy
(NP): The Naropa Institute 1987. No edition stated PB 
Octavo. A fine copy issued in green wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Agricultural Almanac: 4 Volumes (93rd, 100th, 101st, &103rd)

Lancaster: John Baer's Sons, 1918, 1925, 1926,1928. All 4 volumes are very good with minor soiling and wear. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Reader's Digest Practical Guide to Home Landscaping
Pleasantville: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1972. HC 
Illustrated, 479 pp. A very good clean copy in a very good dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Nightcharmer: And other Tales of Claude Siegnolle
College Station: Texas A&M University Press, (1983). HC 
Octavo. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Jargon 67; Do You have a Poem Book on E.E. Cummings
The Jargon Society 1969 PB 
Small octavo. A near fine copy issed in stapled wrapers with a touch of sunning along the edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Emory 1992 Alumni Directory
Atlanta: Association of Emory Alumni, 1992. First Edition, HC 
large quarto, 1085 pp. A fine copy with clean contents in glossy pictorial covers. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 American Etchers (3 volume set)
NY: The Crafton Collection, (1929). HC 
Vol. 1. is a 3rd printing, Vol. 2 is a 2nd printing, Vol. 3 is a 1st printing, 4to, illustrated with tipped in black and white prints. Light foxing to the top page edges, some fading to the gilt stamped lettering on the spines, otherwise a near fine set in gray cloth covered boards, black cloth backed spines. Publisher's slipcase is worn, especially at the edges and is tape repaired along one seam. 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Brenau College Official Handbook of Information: Gainesville, Ga 1930-1931
NP: [Brenau College], [1930]. PB 
12mo, 56 pp. Bound in orange stapled wraps, black lettered. Owner name, modest extremity wear with clean, tanned textblock with occasional spot of foxing. A tight very good plus copy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Proceedings of the One Hundred and Twenty-Seventh Annual Convention of the Grand Lodge of Georgia; Free and Accepted Masons Held in the City of Macon Oct. 28-29, 1913
n.p.: Smith & Watson, 1913. No Statement of Edition, PB 
paperback, 152 pp. plus index. Moisture stains to rear endpaper, chipping to spinal extremities, spine soiled, a good copy with clean contents. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Formation of the Union an Exhibit: The Declaration of Independence, the Constitution , and the Bill of Rights Together with other Documents Reflecting events that led to American Independence and the Establishment,
D.C.The National Archives. (1959) PB 
A near fine copy issued in rust colored wraps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Cyber Design: Photography; Computer Manipulated Photography
Rockport: Rockport Publishers, (1995). First Edition, HC 
square octavo, 144 pp., illustrated. Some wear to the bottom board edges, otherwise a clean near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Encyclopedia of Southern Baptists (2 volumes)
Nashville: Broadman Press, (1958). No Statement of Edition, HC 
2 volumes, quarto. Spines slightly soiled, owner name on front endpaper, otherwise a clean very good set in a rubbed slipcase. No dustjackets as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Variety 21st International Film Annual; Volume 291 No. 2
NY: Variety Inc., 1978. PB 
Paperbound, 462 pages. Covers are rubbed, small chip to bottom of rear cover, else a very good copy with clean contents. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Historical and Pictorial Review 30th Infantry Division Army of the United States; Special Troops, Fort Jackson, South Carolina, 1941
Baton Rouge: The Army and Navy Publishing Comnpany, Inc., 1941. Presumed First Edition, HC 
hardcover, illustrated. Owner name on rear endpaper, one of the autograph pp. has 9 signatures, some soiling to the covers. A very good copy in red cloth, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Abstracts of Deeds; Edgecombe Precinct, Edgecombe County, North Carolina
Weldon: The Roanoke News Company, 1976. Second edition, HC 
hardcover, 287 pp. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a good dustjacket (edge worn with some chipping, closed tears, spine darkened). 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Low Fat, Low Calorie, Low Cholesterol Light Cooking
Lincolnwood: Publications International, Ltd., 1994. First Edition, HC 
large quarto, illustrated, 608 pp. A fine tight copy in pictorial covers. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Hanging Loose 83
NY: Hanging Loose Press 2003. No Statement of Edition, PB 
A near fine copy issued in wraps. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The New Scholasticism; Volume LXI, No. 3

Summer, 1987 issue. Very good copy in printed beige wraps (paperback). 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 History of the Rotary Club Athens, Georgia 1920-1970
Athens: The Mcgregor Co., n.d. No statement of edition. HC 
Some soiling to the covers, otherwise a very good copy. No dustjacket as issued, 231 pp. Photos and short biographies of past presidents from 1920-1970. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Bernard Shaw's Arms and the Man
Carbondale and Edwardsville, (1982). HC 
Octavo. 168pp. A fine copy in orange cloth. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 L' Ecole Des Filles Ou La Philosophie Des Dames

Paris, La Bibliotheque Privee 1969, 203pp A near fine copy in black leather with a decorative gilt stamp. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Munchen
Kunstverlag Joset Buhn (1993). HC 
Quarto. 347pp. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 American First Editions, Autographed Letters and Manuscripts

NY: The Scribner Books Store, unpaginated. A near fine copy in decorative boards. No dustjacket 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 My Animal Book
Akron Saalfield Publishing Co. n.d. No Edition stated, HC 
Quarto, A fair copy issued in stiff wraps with the text block detached, with soiling and chipping to the covers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Drift or Mastery in the Treatment of Malaria
NY: Cinchona Products Institute, Inc., 1940. First Edition presumed, PB 
paperback, 28 pp. Light stains to the front cover, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. Beige printed stapled wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Quest for Rananim; D.H. Lawrence's Letters to S.S. Koteliansky 1914-1930
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, (1970). First Edition, thus. HC 
Octavo, 433 pp. A very good copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 First Baptist Church; Thomasville Georgia (1980 Directory)
Louisville: Bel-Air Church Directory Publishers, 1980. PB 
Some bends to the text block and covers, still a good usable copy with clean contents, especially the b/w portraits of the members. Paper covers, plastic ring binder. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Dome; Volume Four of the New Series (August-October, 1899)
London: The Sign of the Unicorn, 1899. Presumed First Edition, HC 
hardcover. Front hinge repaired, owner name on front endpaper, else a very good copy with clean contents. Dark blue cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 North Carolina Reflections of 400 Years
NP: Branch Banking and Trust, (1984). First Edition, HC 
square quarto, 176 pp., illustrated. Light foxing to the page edges and the last pp. of the book, otherwise a very good copy in a very good dust jacket (edge wear with a few closed tears). Now in a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Least of These

Atlanta: Eggleston Children's Hospital at Emory University, (1994). Fourth Printing, quarto, Illustrated, 151 pp. A fine copy in green boards stamped in gilt lettering. 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Peter Piper's Practical Principles of Plain & Perfect Pronunciation

Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype Co., (1936). First Edition. Spine slightly sunned otherwise a near fine copy in yellow wrappers. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 History of the National Society United States Daughters of 1812. State of Georgia 1901-1942.

Atlanta: Fiftieth Anniversary of the National Society, United States Saughters of 1812, (1943). 104 pp., Illustrated. A very good hardcover with just a bit of wear to the grey boards. No dust jacket issued. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Campus: 1941-Emory University
Atlanta: 1941. First Edition, HC 
quarto, 200 pp, includes campus directory, illustrated. A very good plus copy in illustrated buckram which is lightly tanned. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Picturesque Cuba and Our Navy
Chicago: Belford, Middlebrook & Co., 1998. First Edition, HC 
unpaginated, illustrated--112 full page half-tones. A very good copy--front hinge cracked, tanned spine and moderate foxing to boards; not affecting the charming pictorial. Textblock is clean and bright for its age. A fascinating book; protected in mylar. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Sustainable Agriculture and the Environment in the Humid Tropics
Washington: National Academy Press, 1993. No statement of edition. HC 
Some underlining on several pp., otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in glossy pictorial wrappers. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Christie's Photographs, Part I &Part II New York; Thursday, October 5, 1995 (2 volumes)
NY: Christie's, 1995. No statement of printing, PB 
quarto, paperback, 204 pp., 2 volumes. Both copies are near fine in illustrated wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Second Year Book
Boston: The Bibliophile Society (1903) First Edition, 1/500 copies. HC 
A near fine copy bound in paper covered boards. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Notes on Architecture
Los Altos, William Kaufmann, Inc (1982) No statement of Edition, HC 
Quarto. A lightly worn copy issued in blue wraps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Tatler with Notes and a General Index: Complete in One Volume.

Philadelphia: Desilver, Thomas & Co., 1837. First Edition (presumed), octavo. Front fly leaf is torn in half, owner name on front pastedown, front hinge is weak (but not split), front and rear covers are scuffed and worn, spine is frayed at the bottom and moisture staining to the last 100 pp. and some penciled notations. Owner name on top page edges. Still a good copy bound in brown leather. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Epstein, Norroe
Friendly Dickens (1998) First Edition. HC 
octavo. A fine copy in like dustjacket.10 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Ravina at its Half Century
Rand McNally & Company, (1985). HC 
Folio. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Country Home Book of Herbs
Des Moines: Meredith Books, 1994. 069600830 First Edition, HC 
small quarto, illustrated with color photos. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Memento Larousse; Encyclopedique & Illustre

Paris: Librairie Larousse. Nouvelle Edition, octavo, 730 pp. plus ads. Front inner hinge is weak, wear to the edges, and scuff marks to the front and rear panels but still a good copy in green cloth with gilt lettering. No dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Balthus dessins et Aquarelles
Paris: Galerie Claude Bernard (1971) Presumed First Edition, PB 
Quarto. Bound in stiff wraps with a hint of soiling. A very good copy with a scuff on the front cover. Text in French. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 the Phillips Collection Catalogue - A Museum of Modern Art and its Sources
(NY): (Thames and Hudson) (1952). HC 
large octavo, unpaginated with plates in color and black and white. A fine tight copy in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 National Gallery Catalogues: Sixteenth Century Italian Schools, Plates
London: Publications Department, The National Gallery, 1964. First Edition, HC 
large folio, illustrated with color and b/w plates. A very good minus copy with clean contents in a good dustjacket (edge worn, tears to back panel with internal tape mends). 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Diary of Gino Speranza Italy, 1915-1919
NY: Morningside Hights 1941. First Edition, HC 
2 volume set. Both are near fine copies, with owner inscription on the ffep. Issued in slipcase, wit heavy edge wear and soiling. No dustjacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Werner Otto Leuenberger

Zurich: Lampenfeiber, 1984, 4to, unpaginated, A fine copy with glossy pictorial boards. Included is the publisher's slipcase and a booklet with 25 b/w Lefuenberger illustrations. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Fontaine's Fables: The Town Rat and the Country Rat; The Grasshopper and the Fox; The Fox and Stork; The Heron
Racine: Whitman Publishing, 1934. No Statement of Edition, HC 
small folio, illustrated in b/w and color. Cloth spine is missing, otherwise a very good copy with bright clean illustrations and sound hinges. No dustjacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Critical Inquiry Autumn 1994, volume 21, Number1
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1994. First Edition. PB 
Remainder mark bottom page edges, still a very good copy. Paperback. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Two Hundred Years of American Watercolors, Pastels and Drawings (April 16-June 30, 2001)
NY: Spanierman Gallery, 2001. 09445936419 First Edition, PB 
folio, illustrated. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents. Paperbound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Shame of Oscar Wilde From the Shorthand Reports
Paris: Privately Printed, n.d.. Reprint from the 1906 edition, PB 
paperbound, 126 pp. Spine is chipped with the bottom third missing, covers are soiled, contents are clean. A fair copy only. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 African Art
Winchester, Mass. The University Prints, 1976. No Statement of Edition, PB 
Oblong Octavo. Owner name on front endpaper. A near fine copy issued in blue spiral wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 New Media Showcase: The Digital Sourcebook

NY: American Showcase, Inc., (1993). Quarto, 200 pp. A near fine copy in illustrated wraps, as issued. Color photo illustrations. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 1913 Armory Show 50th Anniversary Edition 1963
(NY): (Henry Street Settlement) (1963). PB 
Quarto, 212 pp. with illustrations, some in color. A very good paperback copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 A Renaissance Christmas
Boston: National Gallery of Art (1991) First Edition, HC 
Octavo. A fine copy in a near fine lightly worn dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 London Quarterly Review Volume CXXI
NY: Leonard Scott Publishing Company 1867. American Edition, HC 
Large Octavo. A good copy bound in decorative spotted boards with a leather spine with moderate edge wear/rubbing. Both front and rear hinges are cracked and barely hanging on and scattered foxing throughout text. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Journal of Asian Martial Arts Volume 8 Number 2
Erie, PA Via Media Publishing Company 1999. PB 
Vol. 8. # 2. Large Octavo. 104 pp. Plus advertisements. A near fine copy. Paperback. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Alabama Hand Book; Agricultural & Industrial Resources and Opportunities
Montgomery: Department of Agriculture and Industries, 1919. First Edition presumed, PB 
paperback, fold out map, illustrated. Rodent has chewed the back top corner of the book which has affected some of the text of the last 40 pp. The first 350 pp. of the book are completely readable. Covers are worn with chipping to the front and rear panels and the spine. Not a pretty copy but mostly serviceable. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Painters of the American West; Anschutz Collection, Colorado , U.S.A. (Volume I)
n.p.: 1981. First Edition, PB 
quarto, paperback, illustrated in color. A fine copy with clean contents. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The World of Leonardo
NY: Time Incorporated, (1966) No statement of edition HC 
Quarto, a near fine copy issued in publishers slipcase. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Swann: Important 19th & 20th Century Photographs - Monday, October 21, 2002
New York, NY: Swann Galleries, n.d. PB 
Auction catalog with auction results laid in, illustrated. A very good plus copy with light edge wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 God Head
Dalkey Archive Press, (1996) First Edition, Advance Uncorrected Proof. PB 
Octavo. A very good copy in yellow wraps with just a trace amount of edge wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Photo Vision vol. 2
Tokyo: Communication Engineering Lab., 1984. No Statement of Edition, HC 
quarto, illustrated, 211 pp. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 El Escorial: Eighth Marvel of the World
Madrid, Patrimonio National 1967. No Statement of Edition, HC 
Quarto, Unpaginated, a very good copy bound in blue cloth with some typical edge wear and light soiling. No Dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Catalogue of Locomotives; The Baldwin Locomotive Works
Ocean: Specialty Press, Inc., ND. 0913556033 Reprint, PB 
paperback, illustrated, 125 pages. A very good copy with clean contents and tight binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The Dr. Joseph Agris; Gold Medal Collections of United States Coil Issues
NY: Shreves Philatelic Galleries, inc., 1997. First Edition, HC 
auction catalog, b/w and some color photos, with prices realized. A fine copy bound in illustrated glossy covers. No dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 One Hundred Years of the First Baptist Church Atlanta, Georgia; Centennial Celebration 1848-1948
Atlanta: Ray Printing Co., 1948. Presumed first edition, HC 
quarto, illustrated, 116 pp. SIGNED by former pastors Ellis Fuller, C. Johnson, James W. Middleton and Charles W. Daniel. A lightly used near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (just some light foxing to the front panel and some very minor edge wear). Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Versailles; Son Histoire, Ses Fastes, Ses Jardins
Paris: Editions Moliere, 2002. 2847900047 HC 
Hardcover, illustrated, folio, 132 pp. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding in a fine dustjacket. Text is French. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Temporary Roll of Delegates and Alternate Delegates; 31st Republican National Convention
Washington: Republican National Committee, 1976. No Statement of Edition, PB 
paperback. Staining to the front cover, otherwise a very good copy with tight hinges and clean contents. Red stapled wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Pasadena Tournament of Roses Parade Program; New Year's Day, 1949
Tournament of Roses, 1949. PB 
2 page program for the Jan.1, 1949 parade. Vertical crease the length of the program, foxing and some soiling, brief inked note, otherwise a good example. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Who Expert Committee on Malaria; Eleventh Report (World Health Organization Technical Report Series No. 291)
Geneva: World Health Organization, 1964. First Edition, PB 
paperback, 48 pp. Owner name on front cover, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with clean contents. Light grey stapled wrappers. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Maurice Pendergast
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1976. First Edition, HC 
Quarto. 173pp. A near fine copy issued in wraps. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 The El Moroccan Song Book (1952)
Puerto Rico: Fort Brooke: The El Morro Officer's Mess, 1952. No Statement of Edition, PB 
paperback, 70 page. A good copy with clean contents. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Amnesty International: Guatemala; Recent Human Rights Developments, May, 1989
NY: Amnesty International Publications, 1989. First Edition, PB 
paperback, 14 pp. A fine copy in green pictorial stapled wrappers. Appears unused. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Clinical Memoranda on Economic Poisons
Atlanta: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1956. PB 
Paperbound, 78 pp. Owner name on front cover, otherwise a very good plus copy with clean contents and tight binding. Bound in printed stapled wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Bulfinch's Mythology
NY: Avenel Books, (1979) Reprint, HC 
octavo. A near fine copy in blue and gold leatherette, no dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Historic Views of America's Greatest Battlefield
Gettysburg: David Blocher, n.d. No Statement of Edition, PB 
oblong quarto, paperback, unpaginated, illustrated with b/w photos. A very good copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Plague in the Americas (Scientific Publication No. 115)
Washington: Pan American Health Organization, 1965. First Edition, PB 
paperback, 156 pp. Owner name on front cover, crease to front cover and some of the text block, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents and sound binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Laboratory Control of Sewage Treatment: A Simplified Treatise on Laboratory Control of Sewage Treatment for Sewage Works Operators and Superintendents
NY: Case Shepperd Mann Publishing, 1936 Reprinted from Sewage Works Engineering, PB 
paperback, 86 pp. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents. Bound in stiff cardboard wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Japanese Interiors
Tokyo: Gakuyo Shobo, Ltd. 1962. First Edition, HC 
Quarto. 88pp. A near fine copy in like dustjacket with a hint of edge wear and light soiling, in glassine dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie