|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Dwelling by River Garden City, New York: Anchor Books, (1977) No Statement of Edition, PB Octavo. 163pp. A very good copy with some edge wear, still a very good reading copy. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Students Practical Dictionary
Allahabad, Ram Narain Lal, Publisher and Bookseller, 1940, 4to, 622pp. Boards have heavy damp stain to front and rear boards. Text is very good with slight buckling, however text is still very bright. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Emory 1992 Alumni Directory Atlanta: Association of Emory Alumni, 1992. First Edition, HC large quarto, 1085 pp. A fine copy with clean contents in glossy pictorial covers. No dustjacket as issued. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
American Etchers (3 volume set) NY: The Crafton Collection, (1929). HC Vol. 1. is a 3rd printing, Vol. 2 is a 2nd printing, Vol. 3 is a 1st printing, 4to, illustrated with tipped in black and white prints. Light foxing to the top page edges, some fading to the gilt stamped lettering on the spines, otherwise a near fine set in gray cloth covered boards, black cloth backed spines. Publisher's slipcase is worn, especially at the edges and is tape repaired along one seam. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Historical and Pictorial Review 30th Infantry Division Army of the United States; Special Troops, Fort Jackson, South Carolina, 1941 Baton Rouge: The Army and Navy Publishing Comnpany, Inc., 1941. Presumed First Edition, HC hardcover, illustrated. Owner name on rear endpaper, one of the autograph pp. has 9 signatures, some soiling to the covers. A very good copy in red cloth, no dustjacket as issued. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Munchen Kunstverlag Joset Buhn (1993). HC Quarto. 347pp. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
My Animal Book Akron Saalfield Publishing Co. n.d. No Edition stated, HC Quarto, A fair copy issued in stiff wraps with the text block detached, with soiling and chipping to the covers. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
North Carolina Reflections of 400 Years NP: Branch Banking and Trust, (1984). First Edition, HC square quarto, 176 pp., illustrated. Light foxing to the page edges and the last pp. of the book, otherwise a very good copy in a very good dust jacket (edge wear with a few closed tears). Now in a mylar cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Least of These
Atlanta: Eggleston Children's Hospital at Emory University, (1994). Fourth Printing, quarto, Illustrated, 151 pp. A fine copy in green boards stamped in gilt lettering. Price:
17.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Picturesque Cuba and Our Navy Chicago: Belford, Middlebrook & Co., 1998. First Edition, HC unpaginated, illustrated--112 full page half-tones. A very good copy--front hinge cracked, tanned spine and moderate foxing to boards; not affecting the charming pictorial. Textblock is clean and bright for its age. A fascinating book; protected in mylar. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
The Tatler with Notes and a General Index: Complete in One Volume.
Philadelphia: Desilver, Thomas & Co., 1837. First Edition (presumed), octavo. Front fly leaf is torn in half, owner name on front pastedown, front hinge is weak (but not split), front and rear covers are scuffed and worn, spine is frayed at the bottom and moisture staining to the last 100 pp. and some penciled notations. Owner name on top page edges. Still a good copy bound in brown leather. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Memento Larousse; Encyclopedique & Illustre
Paris: Librairie Larousse. Nouvelle Edition, octavo, 730 pp. plus ads. Front inner hinge is weak, wear to the edges, and scuff marks to the front and rear panels but still a good copy in green cloth with gilt lettering. No dustjacket. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Balthus dessins et Aquarelles Paris: Galerie Claude Bernard (1971) Presumed First Edition, PB Quarto. Bound in stiff wraps with a hint of soiling. A very good copy with a scuff on the front cover. Text in French. Protected in a mylar cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Werner Otto Leuenberger
Zurich: Lampenfeiber, 1984, 4to, unpaginated, A fine copy with glossy pictorial boards. Included is the publisher's slipcase and a booklet with 25 b/w Lefuenberger illustrations. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
African Art Winchester, Mass. The University Prints, 1976. No Statement of Edition, PB Oblong Octavo. Owner name on front endpaper. A near fine copy issued in blue spiral wraps. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
London Quarterly Review Volume CXXI NY: Leonard Scott Publishing Company 1867. American Edition, HC Large Octavo. A good copy bound in decorative spotted boards with a leather spine with moderate edge wear/rubbing. Both front and rear hinges are cracked and barely hanging on and scattered foxing throughout text. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Alabama Hand Book; Agricultural & Industrial Resources and Opportunities Montgomery: Department of Agriculture and Industries, 1919. First Edition presumed, PB paperback, fold out map, illustrated. Rodent has chewed the back top corner of the book which has affected some of the text of the last 40 pp. The first 350 pp. of the book are completely readable. Covers are worn with chipping to the front and rear panels and the spine. Not a pretty copy but mostly serviceable. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
God Head Dalkey Archive Press, (1996) First Edition, Advance Uncorrected Proof. PB Octavo. A very good copy in yellow wraps with just a trace amount of edge wear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Photo Vision vol. 2 Tokyo: Communication Engineering Lab., 1984. No Statement of Edition, HC quarto, illustrated, 211 pp. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Maurice Pendergast Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1976. First Edition, HC Quarto. 173pp. A near fine copy issued in wraps. Protected in a mylar cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Clinical Memoranda on Economic Poisons Atlanta: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1956. PB Paperbound, 78 pp. Owner name on front cover, otherwise a very good plus copy with clean contents and tight binding. Bound in printed stapled wrappers. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Japanese Interiors Tokyo: Gakuyo Shobo, Ltd. 1962. First Edition, HC Quarto. 88pp. A near fine copy in like dustjacket with a hint of edge wear and light soiling, in glassine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|