|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Amiranashvili, Shalva Medieval Georgian Enamels of Russia NY: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1964. No statement of edition, HC quarto, illustrated, 126 pp. Non Authorial inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket (some edge wear with closed tears and chip to bottom of rear panel). Protected in a Mylar cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Amis, Martin Heavy Water NY: Harmony Books, 1999. 0609601296 First Edition, HC hardcover. SIGNED by Amis on the title page. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Amis, Martin Other People: A Mystery Story NY: Viking Press, 1981. 0670529486 First Edition-American, HC Signed by the author on the title page. A fine copy of Amis' fourth book in a near fine dustjacket (very lightly soiled with some slight sunning along the top edge). Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Amis, Martin The Information NY: Harmony Books, 1995. 0517585162 First Edition, HC INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title. A near fine copy in a like jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. Hardcover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Ammons, A.R. Selected Poems
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1968). First Edition, octavo, 173 pp. A fine copy in original green cloth in a very good lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
An The Southern Quarterly Review, No. XXII, April, 1847 Charleston: Burges & James, 1847. PB Foxed throughout, front cover and front endpaper detached, paper spine missing, heavy wear to the covers, text block is complete with the possible exception of the title page. The text portion begins with The Table of Contents. A poor copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Anders, Curt Fighting Confederates NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1968. First Edition. HC Owner name and non authorial inscription on front endpaper, othewise a near fine copy in a near fine price clipped dustjacket . Protected in a mylar cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Anderson, C.W. The Smashers NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1954. Presumed First Edition, HC hardcover, illustrated by Anderson. A clean very good plus copy in a very good dustjacket (closed tear at top of front panel, some soiling). An attractive copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Anderson, C.W. Phantom; Son of the Gray Ghost Toronto: The Macmillan Company, 1969. First Edition, HC hardcover, illustrated, 86 pp. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (edge wear with some closed tears). Protected in a Mylar cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Anderson, C.W. Deep Through the Heart; Profiles of Twenty Valiant Horses NY: The Macmillan Company, 1940. First Edition, HC hardcover, illustrated by Anderson. Some offsetting to the endpapers, minor soiling to the green cloth covers, still a very good copy with clean contents and solid binding in a very good dustjacket (edge wear with several short closed tears). An attractive copy. Protected in a Mylar cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Anderson, Kent Night Dogs Tucson: Dennis McMillan Publications, 1996. 0939767279 First Edition, HC hardcover. SIGNED by Anderson on the title page. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Anderson, Maxwell Winterset; A Play in Three Acts Washington: Anderson House, 1935. 5th edition. HC SIGNED by Burgess Meredith and Margo who starred in the stage play and the film, on the half title page. A tight near fine copy in a very good plus dustjacket (price clipped, tiny chip to head of spine and to top of front panel). Protected in mylar cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Anderson, Sherwood Dark Laughter NY: Boni & Liveright, 1925. First Edition, HC limited edition, 1/350 numbered copies (#255) SIGNED by Anderson on the limitation page. Darkening and discolorations to the velum backed spine, owner bookplate inside front cover, rear hinge has been repaired otherwise a very good copy. No dustjacket as issued but with custom mylar cover. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Andrews, John Williams Prelude to "Icaros" NY: Farrar & Rineheart 1936, First Edition, 1/1500 HC Octavo. A very good copy SIGNED by the Author. In a worn dustjacket with many tape mends and chipping to the extremities, price clipped, very brittle. Protected in a mylar cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Andrews, Mary Kay Deep Dish NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 2008. 0060837365 First Edition, HC hardcover, review copy with publisher materials laid in. A fine unused copy in a fine dustjacket. As new. Protected in a mylar cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Andrews, Matthew Page The Dixie Book of Days Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1912. First Edition, HC 12mo, 294 pp. Ex-library book, missing front endpaper, card removal from back endpaper and number written on the spine base. Otherwise a very good copy with clean text. No dustjacket. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Andrews, Raymond Baby Sweet's NY: The Dial Press, 1983. 0385274262 First Edition, HC hardcover. Owner blind stamp on title page, otherwise a tight lightly used near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (soiled, light edge wear). Protected in a Mylar cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Andric, Ivo The Pasha's Concubine and Other Tales NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Second edition, HC hardcover, 302 pp. Remainder "H" on the front endpaper, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (2 inch closed tear to bottom of front panel and some minor edge wear). Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Angell, Roger Season Ticket Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1988. 0395381657 First Edition, HC hardcover. SIGNED by Angell on the half title page. Some soiling to the page edges, still a lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Angelou, Maya I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings NY: Random House, 1969. First Edition, HC first state with magenta top stain. Spine slightly cocked, else a near fine tight copy in a very good dustjacket (small chip and closed tear at top of front panel near spine, minor rubbing to the spinal extremities). A nice copy. Protected in a Mylar cover. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|