Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Amenoff, Gregory, Annette Blaugrund, et al Disegno: The One Hundred and Eightieth Annual Exhibition (180th); May 25j-July 3, 2005
NY: National Academy, 2005. Presumed first, PB 
paperback, illustrated, 216 pp. A near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 American Locomotive Company Pacific Type Passenger Locomotives Built By American Locomotive Company
NY: American Locomotive Company, n.d. No statement of edition, PB 
paperback, illustrated, 48 pp. A lightly used very good plus copy with clean contents and sound binding. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 American Medical Association Transactions of the Section on Laryngology, Otology, and Rhinology
Chicago: American Medical Association, 1931. HC 
258pp. Some soiling and foxing to the page edges, some edgewear to the boards and spine. A very good copy. No jacket. Hardcover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Amerson, Anne Dismukes Dahlonega's Historic Public Square; Then & Now Stories About the Buildings and the People
Dahlonega: Chestatee Publications, 2002. First Edition, PB 
paperback, 86 pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine unused copy. As new. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Amerson, Anne Dismukes Dahlonega's Historic Public Square; Then & Now Stories About the Buildings and the People
Dahlonega: Chestatee Publications, 2002. First Edition, PB 
paperback, 86 pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine copy with clean text and tight binding. Appears unused. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Amerson, Anne Dismukes Dahlonega; A Brief History
Charleston: The History Press, 2006. 1596291303 First Edition, PB 
paperback, illustrated, 126 pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine copy. Appears unused. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Amiranashvili, Shalva Medieval Georgian Enamels of Russia
NY: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1964. No statement of edition, HC 
quarto, illustrated, 126 pp. Non Authorial inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket (some edge wear with closed tears and chip to bottom of rear panel). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Amis, Kingsley (ed.) The New Oxford Book of English Light Verse
NY: Oxford University Press, 1978. First Edition, HC 
octavo, 347 pp. A clean near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (damp stain affecting the bottom of the spine, some light soiling). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Amis, Martin Time's Arrow
NY: Harmony Books, 1991. 0517585154 First Edition-American, HC 
168pp. A fine copy in a fine jacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Amis, Martin Experience
NY: Vintage, (2000). First Edition, Thus, HC 
paperback. SIGNED by Amis on the title page. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Amis, Martin The Moronic Inferno and Other Visits to America
NY: Viking Press, 1986. 0670814326 First Edition, HC 
(American Edition), hardcover. Black remainder mark on bottom page edges near the heel of the spine, otherwise a tight fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Amis, Martin Heavy Water
NY: Harmony Books, 1999. 0609601296 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. SIGNED by Amis on the title page. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Amis, Martin Time's Arrow or the Nature of the Offence
London: Jonathan Cape, (1991). 0224030930 First U.K. Edition. HC 
A lightly read, near fine copy--tight with clean text that is evenly tanned. In a very good plus dustjacket with very light extremity wear. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Amis, Martin The Information
NY: Harmony Books, (1995). 3rd edition. HC 
SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Amis, Martin The Information
(London): Flamingo, (1995). First U.K. Edition. HC 
SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Amis, Martin Time's Arrow
NY: Harmony Books, (1991). First U.S. Edition, HC 
SIGNED by Amis on the title page. A fine unread copy in like dust jacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Amis, Martin Other People: A Mystery Story
NY: Viking Press, 1981. 0670529486 First Edition-American, HC 
Signed by the author on the title page. A fine copy of Amis' fourth book in a near fine dustjacket (very lightly soiled with some slight sunning along the top edge). 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Amis, Martin The Information
NY: Harmony Books, 1995. 0517585162 First Edition, HC 
INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title. A near fine copy in a like jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. Hardcover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Amisano, Joseph Mariuciaj; A Chronicle
NY: Peder Press Inc., ND. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 121 pp. Foxing to the page edges, endpapers, still a very good copy with clean text and solid binding in a good dustjacket (foxed and some soiling). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Ammons, A. R. Diversifications: Poems

NY: W. W. Norton & Company Inc.,(1975). 1st edition. Octavo. A very good copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Ammons, A.R. Selected Poems

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1968). First Edition, octavo, 173 pp. A fine copy in original green cloth in a very good lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Ammons, A.R. Diversifications Poems
NY: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. (1975) First Edition, HC 
octavo. A fine copy with owner name on the ffep. In price clipped dustjacket, protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Amodeo, Dante A. Saban and the4 Ancient; Book One of "The Transformation"
Jacksonville Beach: High-Pitched Hum Publishing, 2006. 0977729087 First Edition, PB 
paperback. INSCRIBED by the author. A fine copy. Appears unread. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Amsbary, Wallace Bruce The Ballads of Bourbonnais. With pictures by Will Vawter.

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, (March 1904). First edition. Octavo. INSCRIBED by poet on front fly. A very good copy in olive green pictorial cloth boards w/ gilt lettering. Light rubbing to spinal extremities, rear top corner bumped. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 An The Southern Quarterly Review, No. XXII, April, 1847
Charleston: Burges & James, 1847. PB 
Foxed throughout, front cover and front endpaper detached, paper spine missing, heavy wear to the covers, text block is complete with the possible exception of the title page. The text portion begins with The Table of Contents. A poor copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 An Xichuan; Chen Fangliang; Zhang Yujuan Practical Handbook on Acupuncture and Moxibustion
Beijing: China International Book Trading Corporation, 1989. 7538403515 HC 
374pp. A very good copy with clean contents in a very good jacket with some light edgewear. Text is Chinese and English. Protected in a Mylar cover. Hardcover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Anand, Mulk Raj Kama Kala
Geneva: Nagel Publishers, (1962) No Statement of Edition, HC 
Folio. A near fine copy in like dustjacket, issued in a slipcase with a few small nicks. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Anastos, George (intro) Index Catalogue to Russian, Central and Eastern European and Chinese Literature in Medical Entomology; Supplement IV (Arthropod-Borne and Arthropod-Associated Diseases)
College Park: Department of Zoology, University of Maryland, 1967. Presumed first edition, PB 
paperback, 89 pp. Owner name on front cover, edges of front cover are foxed, otherwise a clean lightly used very good copy . 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Ancelet. Barry Jean and Elemore Morgan, Jr. (photo) The Makers of Cajun Music: Musiciens cadiens et créoles
Austin: University of Texas Press, (1984). 029275079x First Edition, PB 
quarto, 160 pp, color illustrations. A tight paperback copy bound in laminated illustrated wraps. Hint of tanning to a few leaves, faint wear to spine head, slight dimpling to spine foot; else near fine. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Anders, Curt Fighting Confederates
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1968. First Edition. HC 
Owner name and non authorial inscription on front endpaper, othewise a near fine copy in a near fine price clipped dustjacket . Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Andersen, Arthur Olaf The First Forty Lessons in Harmony
Boston: C.C. Birchard & Company 1923. First Edition, HC 
thin 12mo, 125 pp. A very good copy in green cloth. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Andersen, Hans Christian and Lillian Day (adaptations) Andersen's Fairy Tales: Illustrated by John Taylor
NY: The Hyperion Press / Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. No statement of edition, presumed first, HC 
small quarto, illustrated. Some wear to the board edges, still a very good plus copy with clean contents, especially the color illustrations. In a very good dustjacket (several long closed tears to the top of the front panel, some foxing to the front panel). Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Andersen, Hans Christian [illustrated by Beni Montresor] The Nightengale
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1984, 0517552116 First Edition, HC 
Oblong Quarto, Unpaginated owner inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Andersen, Kurt Turn of the Century
NY: Random House, 1999. 0375500081 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. SIGNED by Anderson on the half title page. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Andersen, Kurt Heyday
NY: Random House, 2007. 0375504737 First Edition, HC 
Some edgewear. Still a very good copy in a near fine jacket. Hardcover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Anderson, Abby, Keren Taylor, et al (ed.) Untangled; Stories & Poetry From the Women and Girls of WriteGirl
Los Angeles: WriteGirl Publications, 2006. 0974125148 First Edition, PB 
paperback, 288 pp. A fine unused copy. As new. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Anderson, Bernard E. Negro Employment in Public Utilities; A Study of Racial Policies in the Electric Power, Gas and Telephone Industries (Vol. III)
n.p.: Industrial Research Unit, Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, 1970. 081227623x Presumed first edition. HC 
Clean ex-library copy with all of the markings. Blue cloth, no dust jacket. Contents are clean and hinges are tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Anderson, C.W. The Smashers
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1954. Presumed First Edition, HC 
hardcover, illustrated by Anderson. A clean very good plus copy in a very good dustjacket (closed tear at top of front panel, some soiling). An attractive copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Anderson, C.W. Phantom; Son of the Gray Ghost
Toronto: The Macmillan Company, 1969. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, illustrated, 86 pp. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (edge wear with some closed tears). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Anderson, C.W. Deep Through the Heart; Profiles of Twenty Valiant Horses
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1940. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, illustrated by Anderson. Some offsetting to the endpapers, minor soiling to the green cloth covers, still a very good copy with clean contents and solid binding in a very good dustjacket (edge wear with several short closed tears). An attractive copy. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Anderson, Charles G., Sr Buddy : World War II POW #1831, a story of courage and patriotism, T/Sgt. Jesse Connor "Buddy" Hart
Lonestar, 2004 0974972525 HC 
x, 214pp. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page. A fine as new copy in pictorial boards. No jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Anderson, David Before The Knight's Tale; Imitation of Classical Epic in Boccaccio's Teseida

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1988). First Edition, octavo, 269 pp. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Anderson, Evans L. Poems
NY: Vantage Press, 2004, First Edition, PB 
A fine copy issued in wraps. Paperback. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Anderson, Ian Saint-Barbe A Tangle of Otters
Guildford, Surrey, England: Lutterworth Press, (1984). 1st UK edition, HC 
oblong quarto, illustrated. A near fine copy with a hint of tanning to spine base. In a very good plus bright dustjacket, protected in mylar. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Anderson, John Q. The Liberating Gods: Emerson on Poets and Poetry
Coral Gables: University of Miami Press: 1971. 0870241575 No Statement of Edition, HC 
128pp. A near fine copy in a like jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Anderson, John Q. Edwin W. Gaston, Jr., James W. Lee (ed.) Southwestern American Literature: A Bibliography
Chicago: The Swallow Press Inc., 1980, 0804006830 First Edition, HC 
A near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Anderson, Jon Death & Friends
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburg Press, (1970) Presumed First Edition, PB 
Octavo. A very good copy with light edge wear and soiling. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Anderson, Jon Lee The Fall of Baghdad
NY: The Penguin Press, 2004. 1594200343 First Edition. HC 
SIGNED by the author and dated in 2004. A lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Anderson, Ken The Intense Lover
Sarasota: Florida Literary Foundation, 1995. 1877978809 First Edition, PB 
paperback. SIGNED by the author on the title page A fine tight copy. Appears new. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Anderson, Kent Night Dogs
Tucson: Dennis McMillan Publications, 1996. 0939767279 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. SIGNED by Anderson on the title page. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Anderson, Kevin J. and Doug Beason Ill Wind
NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 1995. 0312857608 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. SIGNED by Anderson on the title page. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Anderson, Lauri Hunting Hemingway's Trout
NY: Antheneum, (1990). First Edition, HC 
octavo. A near fine copy in like dustjacket, protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Anderson, Lorraine Sisters of the Earth
NY: Vintage Books, (1991) First Edition Paperback, PB 
12mo, 426 pp., fine as new copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Anderson, Margaret The Strange Necessity: The Auto Biography, 3 Vol. set. Beginnings and Battles to 1930, Continuation and Crisis to 1950, Resolutions and Reminiscence to 1969.

NY: Horizon Press, 1969, 3 Vol. Set, All trade paperbacks. Very good reading copies. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Anderson, Margaret Bartlett Robert Frost and John Barlett; The Record of a Friendship
NY: Holt, Rhinehart and Winston, 1963. First Edition. HC 
Owner name on title page, bumped corner, otherwise a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Anderson, Maxwell Winterset; A Play in Three Acts
Washington: Anderson House, 1935. 5th edition. HC 
SIGNED by Burgess Meredith and Margo who starred in the stage play and the film, on the half title page. A tight near fine copy in a very good plus dustjacket (price clipped, tiny chip to head of spine and to top of front panel). Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Anderson, Maxwell Candle in the Wind; A Play in Three Acts
Washington: Anderson House, 1941. First Edition, HC 
small octavo, 115 pp. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket (light chipping and rubbing to the edges). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Anderson, Nancy Scott The Generals: Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 0394521064 First Edition, HC 
octavo, 523pp. A lighty used near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Anderson, Patrick Electing Jimmy Carter; The Campaign of 1976
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1994). First Edition. HC 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Anderson, Paul B. People, Church and State in Modern Russia
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1944. First Edition, HC 
12mo, 240 pp. A very good copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Anderson, Poul The Earth Book of Stormgate
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1978. First Edition, HC 
Some light foxing to the page edges, mild bowing to the front board. Hardcover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Anderson, Robert Elgar in Manuscript
London: The British Library, 1990. First Edition, HC 
quarto, illustrated. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket (just slight edge wear). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Anderson, Sherwood Southern Odyssey
Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1997. 082031899x First Edition. HC 
A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a near fine dustjacket (just some light soiling). 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Anderson, Sherwood Dark Laughter
NY: Boni & Liveright, 1925. First Edition, HC 
limited edition, 1/350 numbered copies (#255) SIGNED by Anderson on the limitation page. Darkening and discolorations to the velum backed spine, owner bookplate inside front cover, rear hinge has been repaired otherwise a very good copy. No dustjacket as issued but with custom mylar cover. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Anderson, Thornton Brooks Adams; Constructive Conservative
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1951. First Edition. HC 
A tight fine copy with clean contents in a near fine dust jacket (price clipped, spine darkened just a bit). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Anderson, Vicki Immigrants in the United States in Fiction: A Guide to 705 Books for Librarians and Teachers
Jefferson: McFarland & Company, Inc. (1994) HC 
Octavo, A fine copy in orange cloth. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Anderson, Walter Champions

NY: Continuum, (1993). First Edition, quarto, illustrated, 144 pp. A fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Andrade, Joseph D. (ed.) Medical and Biological Engineering in the Future of Health Care
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, (1994). 087480454x First Edition, Thus, PB 
238 pp. A lightly read, very good plus copy with tight binding and clean text. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Andreadis, Athena Ph.D. To Seek out New Life: The Biology of Star Trek
NY: Crown Publishers, 1998, First Edition, HC 
A fine copy in like dustjacket. Like new. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Andreae, Christine Grizzly
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. First Edition, HC 
octavo. A fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Andreas, A.T. Atlas Map of Parke County, Indiana
Mr. Vernon: Windmill Publications, Inc., 1996. Facsimile reproduction of the 1874 edition, HC 
folio, illustrated. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. Green cloth, no dustjacket (probably issued this way). 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Andreas, Brian Mostly True, Collected Stories and Drawings; Still Mostly True; Going Somewhere Soon (3 Volumes with slipcase)
Decorah: StoryPeople Press, 1995. Limited edition, PB 
1/2000 numbered copies (#398). All 3 volumes are SIGNED by the author and additionally a SIGNED pen and ink drawing by the author is included with a certificate of registration. The books are fine and appear as new. The cloth covered slipcase has a light dampstain to the bottom edge, otherwise fine. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Andrews, Carol; Cozart, Steven M. The Giggle Wind
Greensboro: Alliance Books, 2003. 0972560920 First Edition, HC 
Quarto. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper. A fine copy in a like jacket. Hardcover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Andrews, Edward Deming & Faith Andrews Work and Worship Among the Shakers: Their Craftsmanship and Economic Order

NY: Dover Publications, Inc., (1974). A very good trade paperback w/ illustrated wraps. B/w photo illustrations, 224 pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Andrews, Edward Deming and Andrews, Faith Visions of the heavenly Sphere
Charlottsville: The University Press of Virginia, (1969). HC 
Square quarto, 138 pp. with illustrations, A tight fine copy in a near fine (somewhat yellowed) dustjacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Andrews, J.R. H. The Southern Ark: Zoological Discovery in New Zealand
Honlulu: University of Hawaii Press, (1986). 0824811925 No statement of Edition, HC 
Quarto, 237pp., illustarted. Slight bumps to corners, else near fine. In a bright pictorial dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Andrews, J.R.H. The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769-1900
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1986. 0824811925 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, illustrated, 237 pp. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Andrews, John Williams Prelude to "Icaros"
NY: Farrar & Rineheart 1936, First Edition, 1/1500 HC 
Octavo. A very good copy SIGNED by the Author. In a worn dustjacket with many tape mends and chipping to the extremities, price clipped, very brittle. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Andrews, Jonathan The Country Diary Book of Creating a Wild Flower Garden. Edited with an introduction by Anthony Huxley.
(London): Webb & Bower/Michael Joseph, (1986). 086350115x First Edition-UK, HC 
160 pp., includes index, color illustrations. A very good plus copy in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. Jacket is very lightly rubbed with a hint of sunning to the spine. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Andrews, Mary Kay Deep Dish
NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 2008. 0060837365 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, review copy with publisher materials laid in. A fine unused copy in a fine dustjacket. As new. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Andrews, Matthew Page The Dixie Book of Days
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1912. First Edition, HC 
12mo, 294 pp. Ex-library book, missing front endpaper, card removal from back endpaper and number written on the spine base. Otherwise a very good copy with clean text. No dustjacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Andrews, Raymond Baby Sweet's
NY: The Dial Press, 1983. 0385274262 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. Owner blind stamp on title page, otherwise a tight lightly used near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (soiled, light edge wear). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Andrews, Raymond Jessie and Jesus and Cousin Claire

Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, (1991). First Edition. A very warm full page INSCRIPTION by the author on the front flyleaf and dated 9-23-91. A fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Andrews, Raymond Rosiebelle Lee Wildcat Tennessee
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1988. 082030094x First Edition, PB 
paperback. Crease to corner on rear cover, still a very good copy with clean text and tight binding. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Andrews, Raymond (Mary Hood, foreword) Rosiebelle Lee Wildcat Tennessee
Athens: University of Georgia Press / Brown Thrasher Books, 1988. 082030994x First Edition, PB 
paperback. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper and dated 6/88. Slight wear to the edges, otherwise near fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Andrews, Russell Gideon
NY: Ballantine, (1999). First Edition. PB 
Advance Reading Copy. A fine copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Andrews, Stanley Agriculture and the Common Market
Ames: The Iowa State University Press, 1973. 0813800307 First Edition. HC 
Author's presentation slip laid in. A clean near fine copy in tan cloth. No dustjacket. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Andrews, William A. A Daring Voyage Across the Atlantic Ocean by Two Americans, The Brothers Andrews
London: Griffith and Farran, 1980. First Edition. HC 
Owner name stamped inside front cover, foxing to the endpapers, wear to bottom of rear board edge has left about 2" of board exposed, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents and sound hinges. Green pictorial cloth, no dust jacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Andrews, William Loring The Heavenly Jerusalem A Mediaeval Song of the Joys of the Church Triumphant
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. Presumed First Edition, HC 
78 pp. illustrated. Bound in gilt stamped/ruled very good plus copy in brown printed wraps. Dust jacket is present but has a tear down the spine, chipped at the base and is creased and taped internally. T.E.G. Slip cased (worn). 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Andric, Ivo The Pasha's Concubine and Other Tales
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Second edition, HC 
hardcover, 302 pp. Remainder "H" on the front endpaper, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (2 inch closed tear to bottom of front panel and some minor edge wear). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Andrle, Robert F. and Janet R. Carroll The Atlas of Breeding Birds in New York State
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1988. 0801416914 First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 551 pp. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding. Blue cloth, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Anema, Taco Tales of Water: A Child's View
NY: Umbrage Editions, 2006. 1884167586 First Edition, HC 
Oblong, 200pp. The corners of the boards are lightly bumped otherwise a fine as new copy in pictorial boards. No jacket as issued. Text is English and Spanish. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Anema, Taco Tales of Water: A Child's View
NY: Umbrage Editions, 2006. 1884167586 First Edition, HC 
Oblong, 200pp. The corners of the boards are bumped otherwise a fine as new copy in pictorial boards. No jacket as issued. Text is English and Spanish. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Angelini, Alessandro Piero Della Francesca
n.p.: Scala Books, 1985. 0935748652 First Edition, PB 
paperback, illustrated. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Angell, J. William and E. Pendleton Banks (ed.) Images of Man; Studies in Religion and Anthropology ; Lectures by Distinguished Visiting Scholars at Wake Forest University
Macon: Mercer University Press, 1984. 0865541248 First Edition. HC 
A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents. Tan cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Angell, Roger Season Ticket
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1988. 0395381657 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. SIGNED by Angell on the half title page. Some soiling to the page edges, still a lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Angell, Roger Late Innings: A Baseball Companion
NY: Simon & Schuster, (1982). First, HC 
Octavo, 429 pp., small remainder mark, faint green to blue free endpaper, otherwise, a near fine copy in like jacket, in mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Angelou, Maya I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
NY: Random House, 1969. First Edition, HC 
first state with magenta top stain. Spine slightly cocked, else a near fine tight copy in a very good dustjacket (small chip and closed tear at top of front panel near spine, minor rubbing to the spinal extremities). A nice copy. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Angelou, Maya I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
NY: Random House, 1969. First Edition, HC 
second issue with no top stain. A nice copy with clean text and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (some rubbing to the extremities). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Angelou, Maya The Heart of a Woman
NY: Random House, 1981. 0394512731 Second edition, HC 
Lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected by a mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie