Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Allan, Mabel Esther A Dream of Hunger Moss
Dodd, Mead & Company, (1983). First Edition. HC 
A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (light rubbing to the extremities, closed tear at the head of the spine). Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Allardt, Linda Seeing for You
NY: State Street Press Chapbooks, 1981, No statement of Edition, PB 
Octavo, a near fine copy issued in grey stapled wraps. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Allbeury, Ted The Judas Factor
NY: The Mysterious Press, 1988. First Edition, PB 
uncorrected proof. Bump to top of back cover, otherwise a fine copy in yellow printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Allbeury, Ted Seeds of Treason
NY: The Mysterious Press, 1987. First Edition, PB 
uncorrected proof. A fine copy in tan printed wrappers. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Alldritt, Keith W.B. Yeats The Man and the Milieu
NY: Clarkson N. Potter Inc, 1997. First Edition-American. HC 
Owner name on front endpaper, stain at head of spine, otherwise a tight fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Allegretto, Michael Grave Doubt
NY: Carroll & Graff, 1995. First Edition. HC 
One corner bumped, otherwise a tight fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Allegretto, Michael Grave Doubt
NY: Caroll & Graff Publishers, 1995. First Edition. HC 
A fine tight copy in a near fine dustjacket (just several short closed edge tears). 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Allegretto, Michael The Suitor
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 0671736442 First Edition. HC 
A fine tight copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Allegretto, Michael Night of Reunion
NY: Scribner, 1990. 0684191334 First Edition. HC 
A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket (some light edge wear). 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Allegro, John M. The Sacred Mushroom and the Cross
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1970. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 349 pages. Some minor bumping to the spine ends, else a tight fine copy with clean text in a near fine dustjacket (some wear to the spinal extremities). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Allen, Albert Cooper King of the Wilderness
NY: G. Howard Watt, 1926. First Edition. HC 
Non authorial inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents and sound hinges. Green cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Allen, Archie Coach's Guide to Defensive Baseball
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc., (1960). No statement of edition. HC 
Some foxing to the endpapers, otherwise a clean very good copy in a very good dust jacket (light edge wear and soiling). Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Allen, Brian Francis Hayman
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1987. 0300039530 First Edition, thus. PB 
A tight near fine paperback copy with clean contents. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Allen, Catherine B. A Century to Celebrate; History of Woman's Missionary Union
(Birmingham): Women's Missionary Union, (1987). No statement of edition. HC 
Owner blind stamp, still a clean near fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Allen, Catherine B. A Century to Celebrate: History of Women's Missionary Union
Women's Missionary Union 1987. No statement of Edition, HC 
Blind Stamp on front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Allen, Durward L. (ed.) Pheasants in North America
Harrisburg: The Stackpole Company, 1956. First Edition, HC 
illustrated, 490 pp. A very good copy with clean contents and tight binding in a good dustjacket (rubbed and closed edge tears). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Allen, Gay Wilson, Mark Van Doren, David Daiches Walt Whitman; Man, Poet, Philosopher
Washington: The Library of Congress, 1969. Reissue, PB 
paperback, 53 pp. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Allen, Gilbert Commandments at Eleven
Alexandria: Orchises Press, 1994. 0914061465 First Edition, PB 
77pp. INSCRIBED by Allen on the title page. A typed letter signed by the author is laid in. A fine copy in wraps. Paperback. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Allen, Gilbert Second Chances
Alexandria: Orchises Press, 1991. 0914061208 First Edition, PB 
75pp. INSCRIBED by Allen on the title page. A near fine copy in wraps. Paperback. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Allen, Gilbert In Everything: Poems 1972-1979
Detroit: Lotus Press, 1982. 0916418375 No Statement of edition, PB 
75pp. Spine slightly darkened, otherwise a near fine copy in wraps. Paperback. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Allen, Gilbert (ed.) 45/96: The Ninety-Six Sampler of South Carolina Poetry
Greenville: Ninety-Six Press, 1994. First Edition, PB 
paperback, 259 pp. SIGNED typed letter from Allen, the editor, to a reviewer laid in . Also included is a copy of the actual review that ran as a result of this letter. A fine unused copy with clean contents. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Allen, Grant Florence
Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1912. New Edition, HC 
small octavo, illustrated with 64 full page plates in duogravure. Light wear to the board edges, otherwise a tight very good copy with clean contents, especially the illustrations. Bound in red cloth, gilt stamped decorations and lettering, top edges gilt. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Allen, H. Warner The Wines of Portugal
NY: McGraw Hill Book Company Inc., 1963. No statement of edition, HC 
quarto, illustrated, 192 pp. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents in a very good plus dustjacket (just very minor edge wear). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Allen, H.C. and C.P. Hill British Essays in American History
New York: St Martin's Press, Inc. 1957. First Edition, HC 
octavo, 348 pp. A very good copy with general edge wear. In a good dustjacket with the light chipping and modest tanning. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Allen, Hervey Israfel; The Life and Times of Edgar Allan Poe
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. (1934) No statement of edition, HC 
Octavo .A good copy with a bump on the top front panel inner hinge cracked, the text is very clean. No dustjacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Allen, James Lane Flute & Violin & Other Kentucky Tales and Romances

NY: Harper & Brothers: 1891.First edition, first issue. Octavo. A very good copy in bright gilt stamped brown cloth. Minor wear to lower extremities & spine heads. B/w illustrations. Tiny black speck on rear panel. Owner's signature. A very nice tight copy of author's first book. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Allen, John D. Philip Pendelton Cooke

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1942. 1st edition. ocatvo, 123 pp. A very god copy in dustjacket. Jacket has large chips to back panel, base of front panel, & spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Allen, Linda When Grandfather's Parrot Inherited Kennington Court
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1988, 0316034134 First Edition, HC 
Owner inscription on front pastedown, a fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Allen, Maury Roger Maris; A Man for All Seasons
NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1986. 0917657942 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. A touch of scattered foxing to the page edges, else a lightly used near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Allen, Michael (ed) COW (1969 Wooster College Yearbook)
Wooster: Wooster College, 1969. HC 
Hardcover, 1969 yearbook. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. Black cloth, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Allen, Paula Gunn Grandmothers of the Light; A Medicine Woman's Sourcebook
Boston: Beacon Press, 1991. First Edition, PB 
uncorrected proof. A clean near fine copy in green printed wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Allen, Phyllis Sloan Beginnings of Interior Environment
Provo: Brigham Young University Press, (1982). 4th edition, PB 
quarto, illustrated, 360 pp. Some minor spine wear, still a very good copy with clean contents. Oversized paperback. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Allen, Randall and Danny Knight Estate Records of Troup County, Georgia 1827-1850
LaGrange: Family Tree, 1987. First Edition, HC 
428 pp. A lightly used near fine copy with tight hinges and clean contents. Blue cloth, no dustjacket . 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Allen, Richard Sanders Covered Bridge of the South
NY: Bonanza Books, 1970. 0517128470 Reprint, HC 
small thin quarto, illustrated, 56 pp. Owner note on front endpaper, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Allen, Robert Howard Simple Annals; 200 Years of an American Family
NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1997. First Edition. HC 
A fine as new copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Allen, Robert J. The Clubs of Augustan London
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1933. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 305 pp. Slight wear to red cloth covers, otherwise a lightly used very good plus copy with clean text and tight binding. No dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Allen, Woody Without Feathers
NY: Random House, (1975). 0394497430 First Edition. HC 
A very good copy with clean contents in a like, bright yellow dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Allenby, Julia Taste Everything
Oakland: Tin Rose Publishing, 2010. 0557456231 First Edition, PB 
paperback, 199 pp. A fine unused copy. As new. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Allende, Isabel The Infinite Plan
NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 0060170166 First Edition. HC 
SIGNED by Allende with flower drawing on the half title page. A near fine copy with tight binding, tiny spot of soil to foredge and light edge wear. In a bright, near fine pictorial dustjacket--light edge wear and protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Allende, Isabel The Infinite Plan
(NY): Knopf, (1991). First Edition, PB 
Advance Reading Copy. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Allende, Isabel The Stories of Eva Luna
NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. 0689121024 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. SIGNED by Allende on the half title page with her trademark flower. Owner name on front endpaper, otherwise a tight near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Allende, Isabel The House of Spirits
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 0394539079 First Edition-American. HC 
A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Allende, Isabel The Infinite Plan
NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. 0060170166 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. SIGNED by Allende with her trademark flower on the half title page. Discreet owner name and address stamped on dedication page, bottom edges are lightly rubbed; else a near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Allende, Isabel Daughter of Fortune
(NY): Harper Collins, (1999). First Edition, PB 
Advance Reader's Edition. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Allingham, Margery No Love Lost
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1954. First Edition, HC 
octavo. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket with a small closed tear at top back and slightly faded spine, covered in mylar. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Allison, Dorothy Bastard Out Of Carolina
NY: Dutton, 1992. 0525934251 First Edition. HC 
SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine tight copy in a near fine dustjacket (just some slight wear to the bottom of the front panel). Protected by a mylar cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Allison, Dorothy Cavedweller
NY: Dutton, (1998). First Edition, HC 
SIGNED by Author, octavo, tight, a fine copy, as new. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Allison, Dorothy Two or Three Things I Know For Sure
(New York, New York): Dutton, (1995). First Edition. HC 
12mo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Allison, Dorothy Two or Three Things I Know For Sure
NY: Dutton, 1995. 0525939210 First Edition. HC 
SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Allison, Dorothy Cavedweller
(NY): Dutton, (1998). HC 
First Edition. SIGNED by the author. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new with no remainder mark. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Allison, Henry E. The Kant-Aberhard Controversy; An English Translation Together With Supplementary Materials and a Historical-Analytic Introduction of Immanuel Kant's
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1973. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 186 pp. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a near fine dustjacket (just very slight edge wear). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 98.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Allison, Joy David Kent's Ambition
Boston: Congreational Publishing Society, 1876. Presumed first edition, HC 
hardcover. Some penciled scribbling to rear endpaper, copyright page and first page of text, scattered foxing throughout text, front hinge starting, non authorial gift inscription, otherwise a good copy in green decorative cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Allman, Eileen Jorge Player-King and Adversary; Two Faces of Play in Shakespeare
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1980. 0807105929 First Edition. HC 
Foxing to the page edges, small dealer label on front endpaper, still a very good copy with clean contents and tight hinges in a very good dust jacket (some minor edge wear). 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Allman, John Loew's Triboro
NY: New Directions Books, 2004. First Edition, PB 
paperback. A fine unused copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Allsburg, Chris Van The Widow's Broom
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1992. First Edition, PB 
advance excerpt, unpaginated. A fine copy in illustrated stapled wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Allston, Washington (Richard Henry Dana, ed.) Lectures on Art, and Poems,
NY: Baker and Scribner, 1850 First edition, HC 
octavo, 380 pp. Foxed throughout the interior, wear to the spinal extremities with one small chip at the head of the spine, rubbing to the edges and corners, South Carolina Historical Society bookplate on front pastedown. Otherwise a very good copy in original brown cloth. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Almedingen, E.M. The Emperor Alexander I
NY: The Vanguard Press, 1964. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, 257 pp. A fine tight copy in a very good dustjacket (spine sunned). Protected in a Mylar cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Almon, John (Junius) The Letters of Junius Complete: Interspersed with the Letters and Articles to Which He Replied (Volume II)
London: Richard Phillips, 1806. No statement of edition, HC 
volume II only, 385 pp. plus ads. A good copy only but with clean contents and sound hinges. Cloth. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Almon, John, Junius The Letters of Junius Complete: Interspersed with the Letters and Articles to Which He Replied, and with Notes Biogrpahical and Explanatory; A Prefatory Enquiry (2 Volumes)
London: Richard Phillips, 1806. No statement of edition, HC 
12 mo, 2 volumes, 355 pp., 385 pp. plus ads. Spines are heavily sunned, thumbnail size chip to the spine of vol. 2, some reinforcement to the hinges, otherwise a clean very good set in original cloth covers. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Alonso, Harriet Hyman The Women's Peace Union and the Outlawry of War; 1921-1942
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, (1989). First Edition, HC 
octavo, 224 pp., b/w photo illustrations. A fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Alonso, Harriet Hyman The Women's Peace Union and the Outlary of War, 1921-1942
Knoxville The University of Tennessee Press, (1989) First Edition, HC 
A fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Alonso, Nina This Body: A Collection of Poems
Boston: Godine (ND) No statement of Edition, PB 
Octavo. Review Copy w/ slip laid in. A near fine copy issued in wraps with light rubbing to the covers. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Alstott, Tanya, Luann Ham, et al. Asheville Greenway Project: A report on the history and status of greenway development in Asheville, North Carolina
n.p.: NP, 1990. No statement of edition, PB 
quarto, unpaginated. A very good plus copy spiral bound in stiff green wraps, black lettered. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Althaus, Keith Lost At Home
North Truro; Keith Althaus, 1986. First Edition, PB 
illustrated by Susan Baker. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A near fine copy in illustrated stapled wrappers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Althaus, Keith Poems
Provincetown: Keith Althaus, 1980. First Edition. PB 
Illustrations by Susan Baker. A near fine copy in illustrated stapled wrappers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Althaus, Keith Night Sky
Provincetown: Keith Althaus, 1983. First Edition. PB 
INSCRIBED by the author and Susan Baker, the illustrator. A near fine copy in illustrated stapled wrappers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Alther, Lisa Original Sins
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First Edition. HC 
SIGNED by the author on the title page. Staple holes on front end paper, still a tight near fine copy in a bright near fine dust jacket. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Alther, Lisa Other Women
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. First Edition, HC 
octavo. A very good plus copy in a very good plus bright dustjacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Alther, Lisa Original Sins
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First Edition, HC 
octavo. A very good copy in a bright like dustjacket. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Alther, Lisa Original Sins
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. 0394516850 First Edition, HC 
hardcover. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A tight near fine copy in a bright dust jacket with light extremity wear, else near fine. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Alther, Lisa Five Minutes in Heaven
(NY): Dutton Book, (1995). First Edition. HC 
SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Alther, Lisa Bedrock
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First Edition. HC 
INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (spine is sunned). Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Alther, Lisa Original Sins
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First Edition, HC 
octavo. A very good plus copy in a bright like dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Alther, Lisa Bedrock
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First Edition, HC 
octavo. Light extremity wear, else very good plus in like yellow pictorial dustjacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Altizer, Thomas J.J. The Self-Embodiment of God
NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1977. 0060601604 First Edition. HC 
INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper. Some foxing to the top page edges, light stain to fore edges, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Altman, James David Mr. Lincoln's War on the South
Charleston: James David Altman, n.d. First Edition, HC 
paperback. SIGNED by the author on the cover. Near fine in stapled wrappers. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Altman, James David Three Hundred Important Dates of The War Between the States
Charleston: James David Altman, NC. First Edition presumed, PB 
paperback. SIGNED by the author on the front cover. Small stain on rear cover, still a lightly used near fine copy in stapled lavender wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Altman, John A Gathering of Spies
NY: Putnam, (2000). First Edition, PB 
uncorrected proof. Corner of back cover is creased, else fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Alvarado, Dr. Carolos A. Status of the Antimalaria Campaign in the Americas; V Report (Scientific Publication No.27)
Washington: Pan American Sanitary Bureau, 1956. First Edition, PB 
paperback, 36 pp. A very good clean copy in stapled wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Alvarez, A. Offshore: A North Sea Journey
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986 0395399726 First Edition, HC 
octavo. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Alvarez, A. Beyond all this Fiddle; Essays 1955-1967
NY: Random House, 1968. First Edition. HC 
A very good copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Alvarez, Julia Yo!
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1997. First Edition. HC 
A fine copy in like dust jacket. As new. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Alvarez, Julia In the Time of the Butterflies
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1994. First Edition. HC 
INSCRIBED by the author on the title page in Spanish. A fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Alvarez, Julia How The Garcia Girls Lost Their Accent
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1991. 0945575572 First Edition. HC 
Small and barely noticeable dampstain to heel of the spine affecting only the cloth portion of the binding, otherwise a fine tight copy in a near fine dustjacket (just some bleed from the dampstain to the reverse of the jacket, not visible from the front). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Alverde, Vicente Aqui A Nuestro Lado
Mexico: B. Costa-Amic Editor, 1974. No statement of edition, PB 
78 pp. Damp stain affecting the bottom page edges and foredges, otherwise a very good copy in yellow wrappers. Text is Spanish. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Alverde, Vicente Los Levantes
Mexico: Editorial Latitudes, 1979. First Edition, PB 
12mo, paperback, 30 pp. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper. A lightly used near fine copy in stapled red wrappers. Text is Spanish. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Alyluis, Jeanne & Barbara J .Wade History and Archaeology 27:Roma Site, Prince Edward Island
Parks National Historic Parks and Sites Branch (1979) No Statement of Edition, PB 
Quarto. 141pp. A very good copy with some rubbing and edge wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Amacher, Richard E. Benjamin Franklin
NY: Twayne Publishers, (1962). First Edition. HC 
A clean near fine copy in a good dustjacket (price clipped, rubbed and external tape mend to closed tear on spine). Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Amado, Jorge The Swallo and the Tom Cat
NY: Delacorte Press, (1982). No Statement of Edition, HC 
Octavo, illustrated by Carybe, 96 pp. Remainder spray to bottom page edges otherwise a near fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Amamoo, Joseph G. The Chocolate Lady
London: Jafint co., (1993). First Edition. HC 
INSCRIBED by the author on the title page in 1999. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket (some short closed tears). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Amant, Lyle S. St. Louisiana Wildlife Inventory
New Orleans Pittman-Robertson Section-Fish and Game Division / Louisiana Wild Life and Fisheries, 1959. First Edition, HC 
small quarto, illustrated, 329 pp. Some light foxing to the page edges, still a very good copy with clean contents in a very good dustjacket (some darkening to the spine, minor edge wear). Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Amber, John T. (ed.) The Gun Digest Treasury; The Best from Ten Years of The Gun Digest
Chicago: The Gun Digest Company, 1956. First Edition, HC 
hardcover, illustrated, 384 pp. Some foxing to the endpapers and a few pp. of text, else a very good copy with clean text and solid binding. Pictorial cover, no dustjacket as issued. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Ambirajan, S. Classical Political Economy and British Policy in India
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1978. 0521214157 First Edition, HC 
vii, 301pp. Light staining to the page edges, some edgewear. A very good copy in a like jacket with edgewear including rubbing, and short tears. Protected in a Mylar cover. Hardcover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Ambrose, Stephen D-Day, June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II
NY: A Touchstone Books, 1995. 068480137x Reprint, PB 
655pp. A very good copy in wraps. Paperback. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Ambrose, Stephen E. The Wild Blue; The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 0743203399 3rd edition. HC 
A lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Ambrosi, Dr. Hans & Kerry Brady Stewart Travellers Wine Guide; Germany
Hampshire: Waymark Publications, 1990. First Edition, HC 
143 pp., illustrated. Owner name stamped several times on the endpapers, else a fine lightly used copy in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Ambulando, Solvitur In the Hudson Highlands
New York: Publication Committee: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1945 HC 
Small octavo, 265 pp., fill page b/w photo illustrations. Bound in burnt orange cloth, with lightly tanned leaves. A very good plus copy, lacking jacket and protected with a mylar cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Amen, John The Hunger
Charlotte, Emancipation Press, (1988) No statement of Edition, PB 
Octavo, a fine copy issued in wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Amen, John Charles The Hunger
Charlotte: Emancipation Press, 1988. First Edition. PB 
INSCRIBED by the author inside the front cover. Soiling to the covers, otherwise a very good copy in stapled wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Amen, John Charles The Hunger
Charlotte: Emancipation Press, 1988. First Edition, PB 
paperback, 27 pp. A fine copy in illustrated beige wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie