Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bowles, Paul Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bowles, Paul A Distant Episode; The Selected Stories
NY: The Ecco Press, 1991. 0880012048 / 9780880012041 Second edition, PB 
paperback. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bowles, Paul In Touch; The Letters of Paul Bowles
NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, (1994). First Edition, HC 
Limited edition, 1/250 numbered copies (# 147). SIGNED by Bowles on a tipped in limitation page. Additionally, Bowles has INSCRIBED this copy to Virginia Spencer Carr, his biographer and close friend (she gave the eulogy at his funeral): "for Virginia with love, Paul 14/X/94". A fine unread copy in blue cloth with near fine publisher's slipcase (just very slight edge wear). A very nice association copy. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bowles, Paul & Barry Brukoff (photographer) Morocco
NY: Harry N. Abrams Inc., (1993). First Edition, HC 
square quarto, illustrated. 1/50 numbered copies (#37) SIGNED by Bowles and Brukoff. A fine copy in 1/4 leather, red cloth with publisher's slipcase. Lacking the original photograph which was laid in. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cross, Mary (Preface by Paul Bowles) Morocco; Sahara to the Sea
NY: Abbeville Press, (1991). 0789200309 / 9780789200303 First Edition, HC 
small folio, 240 pp., illustrated with Photographs by Mary Cross. This copy is INSCRIBED twice by Bowles (the ink on the first inscription to the title page smeared so he repeated it on the front endpaper) to Virginia Spencer Carr, his biographer and close friend (she delivered the eulogy at this funeral): "For Virginia with love, Paul - 9/IX/96, Tangier". This copy is additionally INSCRIBED by Mary Cross to Ms. Carr twice at two different times with two different inscriptions. A fine copy in like dust jacket. An important and unique association copy. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bowles, Paul Points in Time
London: Peter Owen, (1982). 0702605946 First Edition. HC 
SIGNED by Bowles on the title page. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket (price clipped and sunning to the spine). 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bowles, Paul Points in Time
NY: Ecco Press, (1984). First, thus. PB 
Illustrated wrappers, octavo. A very good plus copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Betsch, William (Introduction by Paul Bowles) The Hakima, A Tragedy in Fez
(NY): Aperture Book, (1991). 0893812870 / 9780893812874 First Edition, HC 
quarto, illustrated, 142 pp. INSCRIBED by Paul Bowles to his biographer, Virginia Spencer Carr ("for Virginia with Love, Paul, Atlanta 14/X/94"). A fine copy in a fine dustjacket which is now protected by a mylar cover. A nice association. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mrabet, Mohammed (Paul Bowles, translator) The Lemon
NY: McGraw Hill Book Company Inc., (1972). 070737436 First U.S. Edition. HC 
INSCRIBED by Bowles to Virginia Spencer Carr, his biographer and close friend (she gave the eulogy at his funeral): "for Virginia, with love, Paul". This copy is also SIGNED by Mrabet who included a drawing. Some very light soiling to the yellow covers, otherwise a tight fine copy in a near fine dustjacket (very slight edge wear including one short closed tear, and soiling to the white portions of the jacket). A very nice association copy. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Rey Rosa, Rodrigo (transl. by Paul Bowles) The Path Doubles Back
NY: Red Ozier Press, 1982. First Edition, HC 
1/185 copies (#147). SIGNED by Ray Rosa, Bowles and David Craven, the illustrator. This copy is additionally INSCRIBED by Bowles to Virginia Spencer Carr, his biographer and close friend (she gave the eulogy at his funeral): "for Virginia with much love, Paul, Tangier - 8/IX/96". There is a light stain to the rear cover, otherwise this is a fine copy in paper covered boards, cloth backed spine. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bowles, Paul Too Far From Home; Selected Writings of Paul Bowles
Hopewell: The Ecco Press, 1993. 0880012951 / 9780880012959 First Edition. HC 
A lightly used near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bowles, Paul on 50000books.com
Bowles, Paul on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Aedenstclair.com
Bowles, Paul on Alkahestbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Bestmediadeal.com
Bowles, Paul on Boardsandwraps.com
Bowles, Paul on Bohemianbookworm.com
Bowles, Paul on Bookcastleonline.com
Bowles, Paul on Booksformissions.com
Bowles, Paul on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Buy.volume1books.com
Bowles, Paul on Caterwaulbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Central-bookexchange.com
Bowles, Paul on Ceranchbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Cmereadbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Dunawaybooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Edconroybooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Eveningstarbooks.net
Bowles, Paul on First-folio.com
Bowles, Paul on Gibbsbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Bowles, Paul on Hallofbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Khbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Manorfarmbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Midtownscholar.com
Bowles, Paul on Mikeslibrary.com
Bowles, Paul on Niagarafinebooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Niceoldbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Nooksofbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Peerlessbookstore.com
Bowles, Paul on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Rarebookcellar.com
Bowles, Paul on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Bowles, Paul on Sackofbooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Bowles, Paul on Sauconybookshop.com
Bowles, Paul on Second-chance-books.com
Bowles, Paul on Shop4books.com
Bowles, Paul on Store.bookswithapast.com
Bowles, Paul on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Bowles, Paul on Used-and-rare-books.com
Bowles, Paul on Used.orcabooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Worldofrarebooks.com
Bowles, Paul on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie