Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ellis, William T., LL.D. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ellis, William T., LL.D. "Billy" Sunday: The Man and His Message
Philadelphia: Universal Book and Bible House, (1914). HC 
Octavo, 432 pp., illustrated. A good copy without dustjacket. Last signature separating from binding. A few stains to blue, decorated boards. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hull, John T. (editor) 1786-1886: Centennial Celebration an Account of the Municipal Celebration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Incorporation of the Town of Portland July 4th, 5th and 6th 1886
Portland, Owen, Strout & Co., 1886. First Edition, HC 
octavo., 371pp +index, illustrated. A fine copy in mustard cloth. Complimentary copy from Holman S Melcher , Mayor of Portland 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cross, K.G.W.; Dunlop, R.T. A Bibliography of Yeats Criticism 1887-1965
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1971. First Edition-American, HC 
xxvi, 341pp. Previous owner's signature on the ffep. A very good copy in a very good minus price-clipped jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Keating, George T. A Conrad Memorial Library; The Collection of George T. Keating
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1929. First Edition, HC 
1/501 numbered copies (#451). Offsetting and soiling to the endpapers and pastedowns, owner book plate inside front cover, spine sunned and foxed and spine label darkened, still a very good copy with clean text and sound binding. Blue cloth, no dustjacket or slipcase. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ling, T.O. A Dictionary of Buddhism; A Guide to Thought and Tradition
NY: Charles Scribner's and Sons, 1972. 684131331 First Paperback edition. PB 
Remainder mark on bottom page edges, some creasing to the spine and soiling to the covers, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jones, Ilion T. A Historical Approach to Evangelical Worship
NY: Abingdon, 1954. First Edition. HC 
INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper in 1955. Inscribee's name and the author's last name has been erased from the inscription. A very good copy with clean contents and sound binding in a good plus dustjacket (spine sunned, minor edge wear, some soiling). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lewis, Charlton T. A Latin Dictionary for Schools
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1964. Later printing, HC 
hardcover, 1192 pages. Some soiling and light foxing to the page edges, still a very good copy with clean text and tight binding. Blue cloth, no dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wright, T.M. A Manhattan Ghost Story
Surrey: Telos Publishing Ltd., 2006. 1845830482 / 9781845830489 First Edition, thus, PB 
paperback. A fine unused copy. As new. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aryal, I.R.; Dhungyal, T.P. A New History of Nepal
Kathmandu: Voice of Nepal, 1970. First Edition, PB 
274pp. Some edgewear. A very good copy in a like jacket with some rubbing edgewear including short tears and small chips. Paperback. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Eliot, T.S. A Reader's Guide to T.S. Eliot
NY: The Noonday Press, 1953. HC 
Octavo. A near fine copy with light offsetting to the end papers. dustjacket has monior sunning along the edges, missing lower 1'' of the spine. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Williamson, George {T.S. Eliot} A Reader's Guide to T.S. Eliot; A Poem-by-Poem Analysis
London: Thames and Hudson, 1955. 4th Impression, HC 
octavo, 248 pp. Foxing to the page edges, spine is faded and stained, otherwise a very good copy in red cloth. No dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Pownall, T. A Topographical Description Of The Dominions Of The United States Of America
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1949. First revised edition (of the 1776 original), HC 
hardcover, olive cloth, 235 pp., quarto. . Paul Fink's ownership label inside front cover (noted historian and collector of Americana related to Tennessee), a lightly used near fine copy in olive green cloth with clean contents and tight binding. No dustjacket as issued but with custom mylar cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barson, Alfred T. [James Agee] A Way of Seeing; A Critical Study of James Agee
NP: University of Massachusetts Press, (1972). HC 
First Edition. A clean near fine copy in a very good dust jacket (soiling). Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Newell, Edward T. Alexander Hoards III. Andritsaena (Numismatic Notes and Monographs)
NY: The American Numismatic Society, 1923. First Edition, PB 
paperback, 12mo, 39 pp. plus plates. A very good copy with clean contents. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mansfield, T.C. Alpines: In Color and Cultivation
London: Collins (194) Reprint, HC 
Octavo. A very good copy with light scattered foxing to the endpapers, in a lightly worn dustjacket with light chipping along the edges, still a very good copy protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Flanagan, John T. (ed.) American Is West
Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, (1945). First Edition, HC 
677 pp. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket (internal tape reinforcement and closed tear and chip to the bottom of the back panel). Still an attractive and bright copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Joy, Edward T. Antique English Furniture
NY: Drake Publishers Inc., 1972. 877492751 No Statement of edition. HC 
A lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. (spine slightly sunned). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Goodban, William T. and Jack J. Hayslett Architectural Drawing and Planning: Second Edition

NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1972). Reprint edition. Quarto, 320 pp., includes index. A very good copy in blue decorative boards. B/w illustrations. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Andreas, A.T. Atlas Map of Parke County, Indiana
Mr. Vernon: Windmill Publications, Inc., 1996. Facsimile reproduction of the 1874 edition, HC 
folio, illustrated. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. Green cloth, no dustjacket (probably issued this way). 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 De Leon, T.C. Belles, Beaux and Brams of the 60's
NY: G.W. Dillingham, 1909. HC 
Octavo, 464 pp. Original brown cloth, this is a good copy with a split front hinge and previous owner's signature. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ellis, William T., LL.D. on Birkittsbooks.com
Ellis, William T., LL.D. on Bongbongbooks.com
Ellis, William T., LL.D. on Chapter1.co.za
Ellis, William T., LL.D. on Hurleybooks.com
Ellis, William T., LL.D. on Jrbooks.biz
Ellis, William T., LL.D. on Just-us-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksagain.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie